Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Photo Galleries
 
PHOTO GALLERY: Brown County Fair 2012 Baby Contest

The Brown County Fair Baby Contest took place Thursday, Aug. 2.

Winners in the 3-6 months category were: Callie Hedger, third place; Anna May Jones, second place; and Andrew Joe Patrick O'Daniels, third place.

Winners in the 7-9 months category were: Bethany Renee Pickett, third place; Dalton Griffith, second place; and Timber Morgan, first place.

Winners in the 10-12 months category were: Addilynn Chadwell, third place; Rory Sisson, second place; and Nola Grace Newlin, first place.

Winners in the 13-15 months category were: Nora Ryan, third place; Aribella Terrell, second place; and Shelby Nichole Williams, first place.

Winners in the 16-23 months category were: Payten Louise Osborn, third place; Chloe Harsch, second place; and Tori Summers, first place.

Winners in the 24-36 months category were: Hunter Sizemore, third place; Hayden Kelp, second place; and Landon Wray, first place.

Full-size digital and print photos are available for purchase through the Brown County Democrat. Call 988-2221, Monday through Friday, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., or send an e-mail to ads@bcdemocrat.com to receive an order form.
All photos are property of the Brown County Democrat and may not be used, reproduced or distributed without permission and attribution.

[+maxigallery.embedtype:is=`smoothgallery`:then=`

  • 01  » Click to zoom ->

    01

  • 02  » Click to zoom ->

    02

  • 03  » Click to zoom ->

    03

    `+] [+maxigallery.embedtype:isnot=`smoothgallery`:then=` [+maxigallery.pictures:isnot=``:then=`
    `+] `+]

    Obituaries
    See Full List »

    Leota G. (Skirvin) Smith, 93, Nashville
      Mother of Morris D. (Rita Shoop) Skirvin, Terry Skirvin, Marc A. (Dana) Skirvin and Patrick H.(Star) Skirvin, all of Nashville

    Lourina Bower, 89, Westport
      Brown County native

    Doris Mae (Purvis) White, 80, Morgantown
      Mother of Lucinda Mae (Dennis) Pope, Peggy Lynn (Rick) Butler, Nancy Jane (Stanley) White, and Dennis Ray White, all of Morgantown

    • April 18
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • April 18
      Government offices CLOSED
    • April 18
      Dave Miller at sports bar
      7 to 9 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
    • April 18
      Youth turkey hunting clinic at Yellowwood
      5 to 8 p.m. T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
    • April 18
      'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
      4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
    • April 18
      Live music at winery
      7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
    • April 18
      Good Friday, Easter services at Harmony Baptist
      7:30 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
    • April 19
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • April 19
      Euchre
      6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • April 19
      Live music at sports bar
      7 to 9:30 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
    • April 19
      'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
      4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
    • April 19
      Late night dancing at Out of the Ordinary
      9 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
    • April 19
      Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
      3 p.m., 6 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
    • April 19
      Pest prevention/treatment presentation by holisitic health group
      2 to 4 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • April 19
      Live band at dance barn
      6 p.m., 7 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
    • April 19
      BCHS sports for Saturday
      9 a.m., 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m.
    • April 19
      Duncan Cemetery clean up Saturday, April 19
      9 a.m. 4100 Yellowwood Road, off State Road 46 West
    • April 19
      Live music at winery
      7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
    • April 19
      Easter egg hunts in the area
      10:45 a.m., 1 p.m. 1008 McLary Road and Deer Run Park
    • April 20
      'Noah' movie at the Playhouse
      4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
    • April 20
      All are welcome at Easter services
      7 a.m., 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
    • April 21
      Brown County Council
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • April 21
      B.C. Solid Waste Management Board
      5:15 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • April 21
      Brown County Water Utility 2014 annual meeting
      6 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County High School, 234 School House Lane
    • April 21
      BCHS Varsity sports for Monday
      5 p.m., 5:30 p.m. Brown County High School, Brownstown Central
    • April 22
      Euchre
      6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • April 22
      BCHS sports for Tuesday
      5 p.m., 6 p.m. Brown County High School, Indiana Creek
    • April 22
      Farmer's market informational meeting
      6 to 8 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • April 22
      Stellar Community public meeting
      5:30 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
    • April 23
      Election Board
      9:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • April 23
      Board of Zoning Appeals
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • April 23
      BCHS sports for Wednesday
      5 p.m. Brown County High School, Providence Jr./Sr. HS
    • April 23
      Live music at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • April 23
      BC Parks & Rec. Board
      5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
    • April 24
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • April 24
      'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' movie at the Playhouse
      4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
    • April 24
      Brown County/ Purdue Extension Board
      7 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
    • April 24
      BCHS sports for Thursday
      4:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County High School
    • April 24
      Rotary Club
      7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
    • April 25
      Live music at sports bar
      7 to 9 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
    • April 25
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • April 25
      Friends of the library plant sale
      3 to 6 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • April 25
      Game night at dance barn
      6 to 10 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
    • April 25
      Earth Day at Bean Blossom farmers market
      4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
    • April 25
      Live music at Out of the Ordinary
      7:30 p.m. to midnight Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
    • April 25
      Congressman Young to meet at Nashville Town Hall
      10 to 11 a.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
    • April 25
      'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' movie at the Playhouse
      4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
    • April 25
      Live music at winery
      7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
    • April 25
      18th Girlfriend rummage sale at Brown County Inn
      8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
    • April 26
      Arbor Day celebration at Brown County IGA gazebo
      10 a.m. to noon Brown County IGA, 30 Hawthorne Drive
    • April 26
      Euchre
      6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
    • April 26
      Live band at dance barn
      6 p.m., 8 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
    • April 26
      Dance lessons at Out of the Ordinary
      7:30 p.m., 8 p.m. to midnight Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
    • April 26
      Friends of the library plant sale
      9 a.m. to noon Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • April 26
      Plant sale at BCSP Nature Center
      9 a.m. until sold out Brown County State Park Nature Center
    • April 26
      Harpeth Rising band at The Playhouse
      7:30 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
    • April 26
      Hope for Hearts Farm free women's extravaganza
      9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hope For Hearts Farm, 1005 State Road 45, Bean Blossom
    • April 26
      Live music at winery
      7 to 10 p.m. Chateau Thomas Winery, 225 S. Van Buren St.
    • April 27
      Brown County Railroad gallery
      1-4 p.m. Three Story Hill at State Road 135 N., Fruitdale
    • April 27
      'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' movie at the Playhouse
      4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
    • April 28
      BC Alcoholic Beverage Board public hearing
      11 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • April 28
      Helmsburg Sewage Board
      7 p.m. B.C. Community Church Annex, 2370 Main St., Helmsburg
    • April 28
      B.C. Board of Health executive session
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • April 29
      Euchre
      6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
    • May 1
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • May 1
      Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
      3 p.m., 6 p.m. Helmsburg Elementary, 5378 Helmsburg Road
    • May 2
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • May 2
      Live band at 19th Hole sports bar
      6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
    • May 2
      'Captain America: The Winter Soldier' movie at the Playhouse
      4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
    • May 3
      Spring Blossom Parade
      11 a.m. Downtown Nashville
    • May 3
      Euchre
      6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
    • May 3
      Morel mushroom fest, sale planned at BCSP Nature Center
      10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County State Park Nature Center
    • May 3
      Live band at 19th Hole sports bar
      8 to 11 p.m. Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
    • May 4
      Brown County Railroad gallery
      1 to 4 p.m. 18 W. Three Story Hill (at State Road 135 N.) Fruitdale
    • May 6
      Euchre
      6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
    • May 8
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • May 9
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • May 10
      Store to host bike blessing, open house
      10 a.m. to 5 p.m. House of Thunder, 4413 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • May 10
      Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
      8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
    • May 10
      Euchre
      6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
    • May 11
      Brown County Railroad gallery
      1 to 4 p.m. 18 W. Three Story Hill (at State Road 135 N.) Fruitdale
    • May 13
      Euchre
      6 p.m. 746 Memorial Drive, (fairgrounds)
    • May 14
      Thrive Alliance Board of Directors
      3:30 to 5 p.m. ACSSCI main office conference room, 1531 13th St., Suite G900, Columbus
    • May 15
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • May 16
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • May 18
      Humane society Dawg Gone Walk & Fiesta
      1 to 3:30 p.m. Deer Run Park
    • May 22
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • May 27
      Brown County Area Plan Commission
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • May 29
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • June 14
      Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
      8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road