Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Photo Galleries
 
PHOTO GALLERY: Brown County Fair 2012 Baby Contest

The Brown County Fair Baby Contest took place Thursday, Aug. 2.

Winners in the 3-6 months category were: Callie Hedger, third place; Anna May Jones, second place; and Andrew Joe Patrick O'Daniels, third place.

Winners in the 7-9 months category were: Bethany Renee Pickett, third place; Dalton Griffith, second place; and Timber Morgan, first place.

Winners in the 10-12 months category were: Addilynn Chadwell, third place; Rory Sisson, second place; and Nola Grace Newlin, first place.

Winners in the 13-15 months category were: Nora Ryan, third place; Aribella Terrell, second place; and Shelby Nichole Williams, first place.

Winners in the 16-23 months category were: Payten Louise Osborn, third place; Chloe Harsch, second place; and Tori Summers, first place.

Winners in the 24-36 months category were: Hunter Sizemore, third place; Hayden Kelp, second place; and Landon Wray, first place.

Full-size digital and print photos are available for purchase through the Brown County Democrat. Call 988-2221, Monday through Friday, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., or send an e-mail to ads@bcdemocrat.com to receive an order form.
All photos are property of the Brown County Democrat and may not be used, reproduced or distributed without permission and attribution.

[+maxigallery.embedtype:is=`smoothgallery`:then=`

  • 01  » Click to zoom ->

    01

  • 02  » Click to zoom ->

    02

  • 03  » Click to zoom ->

    03

    `+] [+maxigallery.embedtype:isnot=`smoothgallery`:then=` [+maxigallery.pictures:isnot=``:then=`
    `+] `+]

    Obituaries
    See Full List »

    Barbara Frances Martin, 87, Seymour
      Brown County native

    James Roger Hoskins, 80, Sebring, Florida
      Former resident of Nashville

    George Wallace Gould III, 86, Nashville
      Husband of Sharon Jungclaus-Gould

    • October 20
      Red Cross looking for blood donors
      9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
    • October 21
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • October 21
      Nashville Redevelopment Commission
      4 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
    • October 21
      CSCD Board of Directors
      7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
    • October 21
      B.C. Convention & Visitors Bureau
      8:30 a.m. Seasons Lodge, 560 State Road 46 East
    • October 21
      Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
      7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
    • October 21
      Nashville Development Review Commission
      6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
    • October 22
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • October 22
      Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
      6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 22
      BC Parks & Rec. Board
      5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
    • October 23
      Go Club at the library
      3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 23
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • October 23
      Nashville Town Council
      6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
    • October 23
      Salt Creek Trail Committee
      10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
    • October 23
      Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
      5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
    • October 24
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • October 24
      YMCA pumpkin-carving contest
      before 6 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
    • October 24
      Deadline for Mini 4-H fall party
      Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • October 24
      Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
      4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
    • October 24
      An Evening With the Artists planned at local gallery
      6 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Art Gallery, 1 Artist Drive
    • October 24
      Murder mystery offered at T.C. Steele
      7:30 p.m. T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
    • October 25
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • October 25
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • October 25
      Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
      9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
    • October 25
      Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
      6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
    • October 25
      Free medical, dental and eye care offered
      8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
    • October 25
      BCSP Halloween activities
      5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
    • October 25
      Live dinner show at dance barn
      6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
    • October 26
      Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
      1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 28
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • October 28
      BC Area Plan Commission
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 28
      BC Area Plan Commission
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 29
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • October 29
      BC Board of Zoning Appeals
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • October 30
      WRAPS meetings
      7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      9th District candidate to meet public
      7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 31
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • October 31
      Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
      6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
    • October 31
      Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
    • November 1
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 1
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • November 1
      Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
      10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
    • November 4
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • November 5
      Woodworkers club
      7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
    • November 5
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • November 8
      Second Saturday Village Art Walk
      5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
    • November 8
      Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
      8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
    • November 12
      Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
      6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
    • November 12
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • November 13
      Go Club at the library Thursdays
      3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • December 13
      Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
      8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road