Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Obituaries
 
Sr. Mildred Wannemuehler, 82, Beech Grove

Sr. Mildred Wannemuehler, OSB (formerly Lucille Matilda), 82, died at Our Lady of Grace Monastery in Beech Grove Aug. 1, 2012. 

She was one of six children born to Theodore and Clara (Schenk) Wannemuehler in Evansville, on March 16, 1930. 

Sr. Mildred entered Monastery Immaculate Conception in Ferdinand in 1947 and made her final monastic profession in 1952. She became a founding member of Our Lady of Grace Monastery in 1960. 

Sr. Mildred received a bachelor's degree in education from St. Benedict Normal College, a master's degree from the University of Notre Dame, a master's degree in theology from St. John in Collegeville, Minn., and a master's degree in spirituality from Holy Name in Oakland, Calif. Sr. Mildred was an educator, teaching at several schools in the Diocese of Evansville, Archdiocese of Indianapolis and in Florissant, Mo. She served her religious community as formation director and then as prioress from 1977-1985. In 1986, she became the pastoral associate at St. Agnes parish in Nashville and then became their parish life coordinator until her retirement in 2005. Shortly before her death, Sr. Mildred finished a book about the people she encountered in Nashville titled, “The Real Color of Nashville.” 

She was preceded in death by her parents; and sisters, Dolores Wannemuehler and Rose Miller. 

Her religious community; her brothers, Lee Wannemuehler of Holmen, Wisc., and Gil Wannemuehler of Evansville; and her sister, Ruth Weekley of Mogadore, Ohio, survive her. 

Her viewing will take place in the monastery chapel Friday, Aug. 3 from 2-8 p.m. with a wake service at 7 p.m. Her funeral will be Saturday, Aug. 4 at 1 p.m. with viewing from 11 a.m. until the funeral. 

Memorial contributions can be made to the Sister’s Retirement Fund, 1402 Southern Ave., Beech Grove, IN 46107. 

Little and Sons are handling the arrangements.

 

Obituaries
See Full List »

Felix Santiago, 66, Martinsville
  

Jonathan Lee Crowley, 46, Nashville
  Son of Richard L. and Wilma Kehrt Crowley of Brown County

Richard L. Crabtree, 82, Brown County native
  Graduate of Nashville High School

  • January 24
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 24
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • January 24
    'Big Eyes' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 25
    'Big Eyes' at the Playhouse
    4 p.m., 7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • January 26
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    Widowed group euchre party
    1 p.m. Sycamore Valley Community Center, 746 Memorial Drive
  • January 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 27
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • January 27
    BC Election Board
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 27
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 28
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • January 28
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board
    4 p.m. Law Enforcement Center, 55 State Road 46 East
  • January 28
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • January 29
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • January 30
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • January 31
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • January 31
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • February 2
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • February 3
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • February 3
    Bean Blossom Regional Sewer Board
    7:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 4
    Lake Lemon Conservancy District annual meeting
    6 p.m. Benton Township Senior Center, 7616 E. State Road 45, Unionville
  • February 4
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • February 6
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • February 9
    Washington Township Trustees
    7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • February 12
    BC Convention & Visitors Commission
    8:30 a.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • February 13
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North.
  • February 14
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • February 17
    Hamblen Trustee Board annual review
    6:30 p.m. 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane off Hornettown Road