Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Photo Galleries
 
PHOTO GALLERY: Brown County High School Class of 2012 graduation

Brown County High School's Class of 2012 commencement ceremony took place Saturday, June 2.

Staff photos by Megan O'Bryan

Full-size photos are available for purchase through the Brown County Democrat. Call 988-2221, Monday through Friday, from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., or send an e-mail to ads@bcdemocrat.com to receive an order form.
All photos are property of the Brown County Democrat and may not be used, reproduced or distributed without permission and attribution.

[+maxigallery.embedtype:is=`smoothgallery`:then=`

  • 01  » Click to zoom ->

    01

  • 02  » Click to zoom ->

    02

  • 03  » Click to zoom ->

    03

    `+] [+maxigallery.embedtype:isnot=`smoothgallery`:then=` [+maxigallery.pictures:isnot=``:then=`
    `+] `+]

    Obituaries
    See Full List »

    Patricia Ann Powell Kearney; Ft. Worth, Texas
      1963 graduate of Brown County High School

    William M. “Bill” Roberts Sr., 90, Bloomington
      Father of Kathy Shields (Mark Shields Sr.) of Nashville

    Claude F. Shoun Jr., 75, Columbus
      Resident of Brown County Health & Living Community

    • October 24
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • October 24
      YMCA pumpkin-carving contest
      before 6 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
    • October 24
      Deadline for Mini 4-H fall party
      Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • October 24
      Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
      4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
    • October 24
      An Evening With the Artists planned at local gallery
      6 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Art Gallery, 1 Artist Drive
    • October 24
      Murder mystery offered at T.C. Steele
      7:30 p.m. T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
    • October 24
      Nashville Feasibility Study Committee
      2 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
    • October 25
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • October 25
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • October 25
      Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
      9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
    • October 25
      Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
      6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
    • October 25
      Free medical, dental and eye care offered
      8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
    • October 25
      BCSP Halloween activities
      5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
    • October 25
      Live dinner show at dance barn
      6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
    • October 26
      Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
      1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 28
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • October 28
      BC Area Plan Commission
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 28
      Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
      7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
    • October 28
      BC Area Plan Commission
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 29
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • October 29
      BC Board of Zoning Appeals
      6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • October 30
      WRAPS meetings
      7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      B.C. Election Board
      1:30 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      9th District candidate to meet public
      7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • October 30
      Rotary Club
      7:15 a.m., 3 p.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
    • October 31
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • October 31
      Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
      6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
    • October 31
      Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
    • November 1
      Annual chicken noodle dinner, craft bazaar at Christiansburg church
      4 to 7 p.m. Christiansburg United Methodist Church, 7372 S. Christianburg Road
    • November 1
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 1
      Annual craft, bake sale at Helmsburg church
      9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Brown County Community Church, 2370 Main St.
    • November 1
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • November 1
      Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
      10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
    • November 4
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
    • November 4
      Government offices CLOSED
    • November 5
      Woodworkers club
      7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
    • November 5
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • November 6
      Gospel jam session
      6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
    • November 6
      WRAPS meetings
      7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • November 6
      Salt Creek Trail Committee
      10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
    • November 6
      Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
      6:30 p.m. Helmsburg Elementary School, 5378 Helmsburg School Road
    • November 6
      Rotary Club
      7:15 a.m. Artists Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
    • November 7
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • November 8
      Second Saturday Village Art Walk
      5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
    • November 8
      Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
      8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
    • November 8
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 8
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • November 11
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 12
      Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
      6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
    • November 12
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • November 13
      Go Club at the library Thursdays
      3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • November 14
      Bingo
      6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
    • November 15
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 15
      Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
      5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
    • November 18
      Euchre
      6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
    • November 19
      Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
      6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
    • November 20
      Go Club at the library Thursdays
      3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
    • November 23
      Nashville Reserve Officers host chili cook-off
      10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nashville P.D., 200 Hawthorne Drive
    • December 13
      Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
      8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road