Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Latest News
 
VOTE TOTALS: Precinct races
Updated on: 05.08.12

RESULTS WILL BEGIN ARRIVING AFTER POLLS CLOSE AT 6 p.m.

Unofficial results with 12 of 12 precincts reporting AND absentee ballots:

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMEN

80 (R) HAMBLEN 1: Dan Catt

105 (R) HAMBLEN 1: Cynthia Rose

116 (R) HAMBLEN 2: Mark E. Bowman

52 (R) HAMBLEN 2: Kurt M. Von Schriltz

49 (R) HAMBLEN 3: Deb Noe

96 (R) JACKSON 1: Kevin D. Allen

121 (R) JACKSON 1: Deborah K. Goodrich

86 (R) JACKSON 2: Diana McDonald Biddle

xxx (R) JACKSON 3: Nancy Hinshaw

XXX (R) JACKSON 4: Larry L. Gardner

52 (R) VAN BUREN 1: Marcia C. DeBock

82 (R) VAN BUREN 1: Rick Hofstetter

123 (R) VAN BUREN 1: Ben Phillips

XXX (R) WASHINGTON 1: Joe Wray

XXX (R) WASHINGTON 2: Phillip Jackson

XXX (R) WASHINGTON 3: Tina Higgins

88 (R) WASHINGTON 4: Steven Junken

62 (R) WASHINGTON 4: Mary H. Miller

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATES AT LARGE

XXX (D) Michael W. Betson

XXX (D) Teri Bleuel

XXX (D) Harry Bond

XXX (D) Richard A. "Rick" Bond

XXX (D) Rick L. Bryant

XXX (D) Michael Jeffries

XXX (D) Linda S. Welty

752 (R) Mark E. Bowman

1098 (R) Donna Kelp Lutes

582 (R) Deb Noe

562 (R) Phil Stephens

790 (R) Blake Wolpert

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATES (Republicans, by precinct)

262 HAMBLEN: Cynthia Rose

142 HAMBLEN: Robyn Rosenberg

137 HAMBLEN: Kurt M. Von Schriltz

294 JACKSON: Kevin D. Allen

260 JACKSON: Jim Kakavecos

57 VAN BUREN: Marcia C. DeBock

84 VAN BUREN: Rick Hofstetter

121 VAN BUREN: Ben Phillips

548 WASHINGTON: Glenda Stogsdill

242 WASHINGTON: Larry Voris

Obituaries
See Full List »

Karen J. Wampler, 78, Columbus
  Sister of Rod Sanburn of Nashville

Tommie Barger, 72, Morgantown
  Father of Edward Barger of Morgantown

Maurice Wayne Pelley Sr., 83, Gosport
  Father of Shirley Ackerman (husband, Jim) of Nashville

  • July 27
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • July 28
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • July 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • July 28
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • July 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • July 29
    Environmental workshop set at library
    9 a.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 29
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
  • July 29
    BC Sheriff's Merit Board meeting CANCELED
  • July 30
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    Gospel jam & sing in Gnaw Bone
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Church, 5181 State Road 46 East
  • July 30
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • July 30
    Rotary Club food booth at county fair
  • July 31
    Farmers market in Bean Blossom July 31
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, 11 State Road 45 at 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 31
    Bingo
    5 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • July 31
    Live dulcimer music at history center
    2 to 4 p.m. Brown County History Center, 90 E. Gould
  • July 31
    Fingerstyle guitar festival spans three days
    7 p.m. to Pine Room, 51 E. Chestnut St.
  • August 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 1
    Free clothes, supplies for students Aug. 1 at intermediate school
    9 a.m to 1 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane
  • August 1
    Acoustic guitar festival hosted at Playhouse
    11 to 4 p.m., 7:30 to 10 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • August 2
    Read to dogs at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 2
    CSVFD serves pancake breakfast
    7:30 to 11:30 a.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • August 2
    Guitar and performance workshops planned
    10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
  • August 2
    Read to a dog at the library
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • August 4
    Brown County Council
    2 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • August 4
    Open 12-step meeting in New Bellsville area
    8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • August 4
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 6
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • August 6
    WRAPS
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 7
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • August 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • August 11
    Time for inner peace set at local church
    5:30 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 12
    Blood drive scheduled at Parkview church
    2 to 7 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 13
    BC photography club
    7 to 9 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • August 15
    Rock & mineral club
    6 p.m. Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • August 15
    TRIAD annual picnic at Parkview church
    11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Parkview Church of the Nazarene, 1750 State Road 46 East
  • August 15
    Kingdom fest at Nashville church
    1 to 4 p.m. Nashville United Methodist Church, 36 S. Jefferson St.
  • August 24
    American history DVD set to air at library
    1 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane