Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
Primary election candidates

The voters of Brown County are notified in accordance with Indiana Code 3-8-2-19 that a primary election will be held within the county on May 8, 2012, with the polls open from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time. I, the undersigned, certify that based on the declarations of candidacy filed in the office of the county election board the following individuals will be placed on the primary election ballot for nomination to the indicated offices:

2012 DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY CANDIDATES

PRESIDENT-BARACK OBAMA, PO BOX 8102, CHICAGO, IL 60680

UNITED STATES SENATOR -JOE DONNELLY, 16200 FOX CROSS DR, GRANGER, IN 46530

GOVERNOR-JOHN R GREGG, 20566 E JERICHO RD, SANDBORN, IN 47578

US REPRESENTATIVE-DISTRICT 9

JONATHAN GEORGE, 280 MUNDELL CHURCH RD, HELTONVILLE, IN 47346

JOHN GRIFFIN MILLER, 1170 WAYNE WAY RD NW, CORYDON, IN 47112

JOHN W TILFORD, 5561 E EARL YOUNG RD, BLOOMINGTON, IN 47408-9360

ROBERT WINNINGHAM, 5315 STACY RD, CHARLESTOWN, IN 47111-8755

SHELLI YODER, 4526 E SHEFFIELD DR, BLOOMINGTON, IN 47408

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT- BROWN (88TH CIRCUIT)-JUDITH A STEWART, 3918 LANAM RIDGE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

RECORDER-SANDY SEITZ CAIN, PO BOX 1204, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY SURVEYOR- DAVID K HARDEN, PO BOX 801, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY TREASURER-BARBARA MELTON, 163 ANN DR, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 -DAN L HUESMAN, 4061 VAUGHT RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 -EVELYN KRITZER KENT, 410 MT LIBERTY RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY COUNCIL-AT LARGE

DAVID RUDD, PO BOX 503, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

CINDY STEELE, PO BOX 157, HELMSBURG, IN 47435

JANET VANDERDUSSEN, 7440 OGLE RD, FREETOWN, IN 47235

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE

MICHAEL W. BETSON, 3960 CLAY LICK ROAD, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

TERI BLEUEL, 9000 NEWANA LANE, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

HARRY BOND, 1646 ANNANDALE DRIVE, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

RICHARD A (RICK) BOND, 5244 N. LICK CREEK RD, MORGANTOWN, IN  46160

RICK L. BRYANT, 8356 GRANDVIEW RD, COLUMBUS, IN 47201

MICHAEL JEFFRIES, 504 STATE ROAD 135 NORTH, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

LINDA S. WELTY, 871 GATESVILLE RD, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

 

2012 REPUBLICAN PRIMARY CANDIDATES

PRESIDENT

NEWT GINGRICH,4501 N. FAIRFAX DR, SUITE 900, ALLINGTON, VA 22203

RON PAUL, 8000 FORBES PL, STE 200, SPRINGFIELD, VA 22151

MITT ROMNEY, 585 COMMERCIAL ST, BOSTON, MA 02109

RICK SANTORIUM, PO BOX 37, VERNONA, PA 15147

UNITED STATES SENATOR

RICHARD G LUGAR, 3200 HIGHWOODS CT, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222

RICHARD E MOURDOCK, 10880 RIDGE KNOLL DR, EVANSVILLE, IN 47710

GOVERNOR-MIKE PENCE, 12955 N GERMAN RD, COLUMBUS, IN 47203

US REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9 -TODD YOUNG, 3829 S WOODS EDGE BND, BLOOMINGTON, IN 47401                                                                                                                                                 

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 44 -BRENT STEELE, 714 LEATHERWOOD RD, BEDFORD, IN 47421

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 65 -ERIC A KOCH, 2013 CIRCLE CT, BEDFORD, IN 47421

COUNTY RECORDER

LARRY L GARDNER, 4016 LANAM RIDGE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

DARIN (CATFISH) PLATTER, 184 FORREST HILLS DR, 600E, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY SURVEYOR -KEVIN D ALLEN, 8246 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

COUNTY TREASURER -MARY E SMITH, 1829 BLUEBERRY DR, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1

DAVE ANDERSON, PO BOX 672, NASHVILLE, IN 47448      

WILLIAM (BILL) BOYLE, 8057 ELM DR, NINEVEH, IN 46164

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

DONNA KELP LUTES, PO BOX 780, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

JERRY L PITTMAN, 6168 ST RD 46 E, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

JOE WRAY, PO BOX 1072, NASHVILLE, IN 47448              

COUNTY COUNCIL-AT-LARGE

DIANA MCDONALD BIDDLE, 160 MCDONALD DR, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

DAVID L CRITSER, 9890 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160                        

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

HAMBLEN 1

DAN CATT, 3130 SMITH RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448,

CYNTHIA ROSE-3351 BEAR WALLOW HILL RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

HAMBLEN 2

MARK E BOWMAN-4146 WEBBER HILL RD, TRAFALGAR, IN 46181

KURT M VON SCHRILTZ-1754 WOODLAND LAKE RD, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

HAMBLEN 3

DEB NOE-6671 GRIZZLY CT, NINEVEH, IN 46164

JACKSON 1

KEVIN D ALLEN-8246 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

DEBORAH K GOODRICH-9801 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

JACKSON 2 -DIANA MCDONALD BIDDLE-160 MCDONALD DR, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

JACKSON 3 -NANCY HINSHAW-3320 HELMSBURG RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

JACKSON 4 -LARRY L GARDNER-4016 LANAM RIDGE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

VAN BUREN 1

MARCIA C  DEBOCK-PO BOX 1393, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

RICH  HOFSTETTER-6404 ST RD 135S, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

BEN PHILLIPS-1174 ELKINSVILLE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON 1 -JOE WRAY-PO BOX 1072, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON 2 -PHILLIP JACKSON-547 COFFEY HILL RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON 3 -TINA HIGGINS-336 N JEFFERSON ST., NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON 4

STEVEN JUNKEN-10 KELP GROVE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

MARY H MILLER-PO BOX 70, NASHVILLE, IN 47448  

AT-LARGE STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE

MARK E BOWMAN-4146 WEBBER HILL RD, TRAFALGAR, IN 46181

DONNA KELP LUTES-PO BOX 780, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

DEB NOE-6671 GRIZZLY  CT, NINEVEH, IN 46164                                                             

PHIL STEPHENS-8120 CORDRY DR, NINEVEH, IN 46164

BLAKE WOLPERT-3351 BEAR WALLOW HILL RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE

HAMBLEN -

CYNTHIA ROSE-3351 BEAR WALLOW HILL RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

ROBYN ROSENBERG-4146 WEBBER HILL RD, TRAFALGAR, IN 46181

KURT M VONSCHRILTZ-1754 WOODLAND LAKE RD, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

JACKSON

KEVIN D ALLEN-8246 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

JIM KAKAVECOS-53 FRUITDALE RD, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

VAN BUREN

MARCIA C DEBOCK-PO BOX 1393, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

RICH HOFSTETTER-6404 ST RD 135S, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

BEN PHILLIPS-1174 ELKINSVILLE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON

GLENDA STOGSDILL-5250 STEVENS RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

LARRY VORIS-PO BOX 1685, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

Dated this 27th day of March, 2012.  Beth Mulry, Clerk of the Brown Circuit Court

12-104  31553705  4/4/2012

Obituaries
See Full List »

Craig Lawrence Holden, 48, New Palestine
  Husband of Dawn (McKamey) Holden formerly of Brown County

Melissa Ann Smith, 38, Nashville
  Mother of Michaela Smith of Nashville

James Lee "Jimmy" Bock, 47
  Brother of Patricia Bock of Nashville

  • September 18
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 18
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 18
    Nashville Town Council
    6:30 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • September 18
    Rotary Club
    7:15 a.m. Artist Colony Inn, 105 S. Van Buren St.
  • September 18
    Nashville Literary Club
    1:30 p.m. 1:40 p.m., 2 p.m. Brown County IGA, 30 Hawthorne Drive, or St. David's Episcopal Church
  • September 18
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • September 18
    CSVFD
    7:30 p.m. CSVFD fire station, 101 Firehouse Road, Nineveh
  • September 19
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    Quafftoberfest at music park/campground
    1 p.m. to midnight Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • September 19
    BucCornEar Fest for Jackson TVFD
    3 to 8 p.m. Jackson TVFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 20
    Quafftoberfest at music park/campground
    9 a.m. to midnight Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 20
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 20
    BucCornEar Fest for Jackson TVFD
    10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Jackson TVFD, 4831 Helmsburg Road, Helmsburg
  • September 20
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 20
    Dedication/celebration of BETA art sculpture
    11 a.m. BETA teen center, 45 S. Jefferson St., behind Miller's Ice Cream and Hoosier Artist at the alley intersection
  • September 20
    'The November Man' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 21
    'The November Man' movie at the Playhouse
    1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Brown County Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren
  • September 22
    Free small business seminar presented by ISBDC
    5:30 p.m. Brown County Inn, 51 State Road 46 East
  • September 23
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 23
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 23
    New 12-step meetings open in Van Buren area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • September 24
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • September 24
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • September 24
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • September 24
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • September 24
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 25
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 25
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • September 25
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 25
    Brown County/ Purdue Extension Board
    7 p.m. 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • September 26
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 26
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 27
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 27
    Bluegrass festival at music park
    Bill Monroe Music Park, 5163 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • September 27
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • September 27
    Fall family farm day at theraputic horse farm
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Hope for Hearts Farm Inc, 1005 W. State Road 45
  • September 27
    Women’s Retreat Day
    8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Salvation Army, 168 S. Jefferson St.
  • September 27
    Parks and recreation plans ladies tea
    10 a.m. Sweetea's Tea Shop, 225 S. Van Buren St. in Coachlight Square
  • September 27
    Betty Begonia sale slated for September
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Artist's Retreat Cottage, 1641 Oak Grove Road
  • September 28
    Therapy dogs to listen to readers
    2 to 3:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • September 30
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • September 30
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 1
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 1
    Brown County Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 2
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 2
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 3
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 4
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 4
    Chili supper, music and mystery auction at Hickory Ridge
    5 p.m. Hickory Ridge Center, 2314 Hickory Ridge Lane
  • October 5
    Herb barn hosts antique market
    10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Flower & Herb Barn, 5171 Bean Blossom Road, Nineveh
  • October 5
    Elkinsville community reunion near Browning Mountain
    11 a.m. Bill Miller's farm, Elkinsville
  • October 7
    Magic club
    5 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 7
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 8
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 11
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • October 11
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 11
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road