Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
Hoosier Harvest Cookbook
 
Public Notices
 
Primary election candidates

The voters of Brown County are notified in accordance with Indiana Code 3-8-2-19 that a primary election will be held within the county on May 8, 2012, with the polls open from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time. I, the undersigned, certify that based on the declarations of candidacy filed in the office of the county election board the following individuals will be placed on the primary election ballot for nomination to the indicated offices:

2012 DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY CANDIDATES

PRESIDENT-BARACK OBAMA, PO BOX 8102, CHICAGO, IL 60680

UNITED STATES SENATOR -JOE DONNELLY, 16200 FOX CROSS DR, GRANGER, IN 46530

GOVERNOR-JOHN R GREGG, 20566 E JERICHO RD, SANDBORN, IN 47578

US REPRESENTATIVE-DISTRICT 9

JONATHAN GEORGE, 280 MUNDELL CHURCH RD, HELTONVILLE, IN 47346

JOHN GRIFFIN MILLER, 1170 WAYNE WAY RD NW, CORYDON, IN 47112

JOHN W TILFORD, 5561 E EARL YOUNG RD, BLOOMINGTON, IN 47408-9360

ROBERT WINNINGHAM, 5315 STACY RD, CHARLESTOWN, IN 47111-8755

SHELLI YODER, 4526 E SHEFFIELD DR, BLOOMINGTON, IN 47408

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT- BROWN (88TH CIRCUIT)-JUDITH A STEWART, 3918 LANAM RIDGE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

RECORDER-SANDY SEITZ CAIN, PO BOX 1204, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY SURVEYOR- DAVID K HARDEN, PO BOX 801, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY TREASURER-BARBARA MELTON, 163 ANN DR, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 -DAN L HUESMAN, 4061 VAUGHT RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 -EVELYN KRITZER KENT, 410 MT LIBERTY RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY COUNCIL-AT LARGE

DAVID RUDD, PO BOX 503, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

CINDY STEELE, PO BOX 157, HELMSBURG, IN 47435

JANET VANDERDUSSEN, 7440 OGLE RD, FREETOWN, IN 47235

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE

MICHAEL W. BETSON, 3960 CLAY LICK ROAD, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

TERI BLEUEL, 9000 NEWANA LANE, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

HARRY BOND, 1646 ANNANDALE DRIVE, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

RICHARD A (RICK) BOND, 5244 N. LICK CREEK RD, MORGANTOWN, IN  46160

RICK L. BRYANT, 8356 GRANDVIEW RD, COLUMBUS, IN 47201

MICHAEL JEFFRIES, 504 STATE ROAD 135 NORTH, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

LINDA S. WELTY, 871 GATESVILLE RD, NASHVILLE, IN  47448

 

2012 REPUBLICAN PRIMARY CANDIDATES

PRESIDENT

NEWT GINGRICH,4501 N. FAIRFAX DR, SUITE 900, ALLINGTON, VA 22203

RON PAUL, 8000 FORBES PL, STE 200, SPRINGFIELD, VA 22151

MITT ROMNEY, 585 COMMERCIAL ST, BOSTON, MA 02109

RICK SANTORIUM, PO BOX 37, VERNONA, PA 15147

UNITED STATES SENATOR

RICHARD G LUGAR, 3200 HIGHWOODS CT, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46222

RICHARD E MOURDOCK, 10880 RIDGE KNOLL DR, EVANSVILLE, IN 47710

GOVERNOR-MIKE PENCE, 12955 N GERMAN RD, COLUMBUS, IN 47203

US REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9 -TODD YOUNG, 3829 S WOODS EDGE BND, BLOOMINGTON, IN 47401                                                                                                                                                 

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 44 -BRENT STEELE, 714 LEATHERWOOD RD, BEDFORD, IN 47421

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 65 -ERIC A KOCH, 2013 CIRCLE CT, BEDFORD, IN 47421

COUNTY RECORDER

LARRY L GARDNER, 4016 LANAM RIDGE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

DARIN (CATFISH) PLATTER, 184 FORREST HILLS DR, 600E, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY SURVEYOR -KEVIN D ALLEN, 8246 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

COUNTY TREASURER -MARY E SMITH, 1829 BLUEBERRY DR, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1

DAVE ANDERSON, PO BOX 672, NASHVILLE, IN 47448      

WILLIAM (BILL) BOYLE, 8057 ELM DR, NINEVEH, IN 46164

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

DONNA KELP LUTES, PO BOX 780, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

JERRY L PITTMAN, 6168 ST RD 46 E, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

JOE WRAY, PO BOX 1072, NASHVILLE, IN 47448              

COUNTY COUNCIL-AT-LARGE

DIANA MCDONALD BIDDLE, 160 MCDONALD DR, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

DAVID L CRITSER, 9890 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160                        

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

HAMBLEN 1

DAN CATT, 3130 SMITH RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448,

CYNTHIA ROSE-3351 BEAR WALLOW HILL RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

HAMBLEN 2

MARK E BOWMAN-4146 WEBBER HILL RD, TRAFALGAR, IN 46181

KURT M VON SCHRILTZ-1754 WOODLAND LAKE RD, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

HAMBLEN 3

DEB NOE-6671 GRIZZLY CT, NINEVEH, IN 46164

JACKSON 1

KEVIN D ALLEN-8246 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

DEBORAH K GOODRICH-9801 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

JACKSON 2 -DIANA MCDONALD BIDDLE-160 MCDONALD DR, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

JACKSON 3 -NANCY HINSHAW-3320 HELMSBURG RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

JACKSON 4 -LARRY L GARDNER-4016 LANAM RIDGE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

VAN BUREN 1

MARCIA C  DEBOCK-PO BOX 1393, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

RICH  HOFSTETTER-6404 ST RD 135S, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

BEN PHILLIPS-1174 ELKINSVILLE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON 1 -JOE WRAY-PO BOX 1072, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON 2 -PHILLIP JACKSON-547 COFFEY HILL RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON 3 -TINA HIGGINS-336 N JEFFERSON ST., NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON 4

STEVEN JUNKEN-10 KELP GROVE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

MARY H MILLER-PO BOX 70, NASHVILLE, IN 47448  

AT-LARGE STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE

MARK E BOWMAN-4146 WEBBER HILL RD, TRAFALGAR, IN 46181

DONNA KELP LUTES-PO BOX 780, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

DEB NOE-6671 GRIZZLY  CT, NINEVEH, IN 46164                                                             

PHIL STEPHENS-8120 CORDRY DR, NINEVEH, IN 46164

BLAKE WOLPERT-3351 BEAR WALLOW HILL RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

STATE CONVENTION DELEGATE

HAMBLEN -

CYNTHIA ROSE-3351 BEAR WALLOW HILL RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

ROBYN ROSENBERG-4146 WEBBER HILL RD, TRAFALGAR, IN 46181

KURT M VONSCHRILTZ-1754 WOODLAND LAKE RD, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

JACKSON

KEVIN D ALLEN-8246 ST RD 135N, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

JIM KAKAVECOS-53 FRUITDALE RD, MORGANTOWN, IN 46160

VAN BUREN

MARCIA C DEBOCK-PO BOX 1393, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

RICH HOFSTETTER-6404 ST RD 135S, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

BEN PHILLIPS-1174 ELKINSVILLE RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

WASHINGTON

GLENDA STOGSDILL-5250 STEVENS RD, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

LARRY VORIS-PO BOX 1685, NASHVILLE, IN 47448

Dated this 27th day of March, 2012.  Beth Mulry, Clerk of the Brown Circuit Court

12-104  31553705  4/4/2012

Obituaries
See Full List »

Eddie E. “Hoss” Wilkerson II, 42, Pendleton
  Native of Brown County, 1991 graduate of BCHS

James E. (Jim) Robinson, 76, Bedford
  Former chief deputy of police for the town of Nashville

Josephine Lee Cueto, 62, Morgantown
  Daughter of Priscilla Burgmeier of Nashville

  • November 28
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • November 28
    Government Offices CLOSED
  • November 28
    'St. Vincent' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 28
    'A Tuna Christmas' dinner theater at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 29
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 29
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 29
    'St. Vincent' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 29
    'A Tuna Christmas' at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 30
    'St. Vincent' at the Playhouse
    7 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • November 30
    'A Tuna Christmas' at the Playhouse
    2 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 1
    BC Commissioners
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • December 1
    Gnaw Bone Sewage District
    5:30 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 1
    BC 4-H Council
    7 p.m. 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • December 2
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 2
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    6 to 7 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • December 2
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission CANCELED
  • December 2
    CSCD Building Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • December 2
    BC Chamber of Commerce
    8 a.m. Willow Manor, 72 Willow St.
  • December 2
    Boys Varsity Wrestling
    7 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • December 3
    Woodworkers Club
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 3
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 3
    BC Local Emergency Planning Committee
    9 a.m. Ambulance Base, 53 State Road 46 East
  • December 3
    BC Soil & Water District
    5 p.m. SWCD Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • December 4
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 4
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 4
    CSCD Ecology Commission
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • December 4
    Boys Freshman Basketball
    6 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • December 4
    'A Tuna Christmas' at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 5
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • December 5
    Children's fund annual auction
    6 p.m. Out of the Ordinary, 61 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 5
    Boys JV, Varsity Basketball
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • December 5
    'A Tuna Christmas' dinner theater at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 6
    Church schedules drive-thru Nativity
    6 to 8 p.m. New Life Comm. Church, 1450 State Road 135 North
  • December 6
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 6
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • December 6
    Girls JV, Varsity Basketball
    1 p.m., 2:30 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • December 6
    Boys JV, Varsity Basketball
    4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • December 6
    'The Polar Express' at the Playhouse
    1 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 6
    'A Tuna Christmas' at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 7
    'A Tuna Christmas' at the Playhouse
    2 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 8
    BC Animal Control Board
    7 p.m. Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 8
    Boys Freshman Basketball
    6 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • December 9
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • December 9
    Nashville Parking & Public Facilities
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • December 9
    CSCD Roads, Security commissions
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. CSCD Office, 8377 Cordry Drive; CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • December 9
    BC 4-H Fair Board
    7 p.m. 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • December 9
    Girls JV, Varsity Basketball
    6 p.m., 7:30 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • December 10
    Hamblen Fire District
    7 p.m. Hamblen Fire Station, 4650 Sweetwater Trail, Nineveh
  • December 10
    Local Coordinating Council
    8 a.m. Comm. Corrections Office, Suite B, lower level of Veterans Building, 902 Deer Run Lane,
  • December 10
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • December 10
    Boys Freshman Basketball
    6 p.m. BCHS, 235 School House Lane
  • December 11
    'A Tuna Christmas' at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 12
    Widowed group plans Christmas party
    noon Salt Creek Golf Retreat, 2359 State Road 46 East
  • December 12
    BCSP Christmas bird count slated
    8 a.m. BCSP Nature Center, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • December 12
    'A Tuna Christmas' dinner theater at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • December 13
    'A Tuna Christmas' at the Playhouse
    7:30 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 14
    'A Tuna Christmas' at the Playhouse
    2 p.m. BC Playhouse, 70 S. Van Buren St.
  • December 16
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    6:30 p.m. BC Intermediate School, 260 School House Lane