Nobody covers Brown County like The Democrat Buy PDF| Advertise| Contact Us
 
Public Notices
 
NOTICE OF PRESCRIBED OPEN BURNING APPROVAL

NOTICE OF PRESCRIBED OPEN

BURNING APPROVAL

PB-141409

Notice is hereby given that an approval pursuant to 326 IAC 4-1 has been granted to Ryan Woods, Installation Forester, Camp Atterbury Joint Maneuver Training Center for Camp Atterbury, near Edinburgh in  Bartholomew, Brown, and Johnson Counties, to conduct a multiple-unit prescribed burn totaling about 6,041 acres of natural woody products, grasses, and other natural growth for management of: wildlife habitat, invasive species, and range safety through the reduction of fuel load to prevent wildfires.  Of these 6,041 acres approved for burning, due to the uncontrollable variables imposed by weather and unpredictable training schedules at a military training facility, in an average year about 2,500 acres will be burned.  The burn units are located in 3 areas: Training Areas, Impact Area, and Air To Ground Range.  There are 21 burn units within the Training Areas totaling 3,395 acres which are divided into 55 burn sections ranging in size from 1 to 242 acres with the average being 62 acres.  There are 9 burn sections totaling 2,268 acres within the Impact Area ranging in size from 14 to 1,076 acres, with the average being 252 acres. The Air To Ground Range is 378 acres.  There are three types of open burning conducted at Camp Atterbury and the three types are conducted at the following legal land description areas:

Multi Purpose Burning For Management of Wildlife/Invasive Species/ Fuel-Load- Reduction:

1.  E1/2, NE1/2, SEC 27, T 11N, R 4E  2.  SE1/4, SEC 27, T11N, R 4E.extending into SE1/4, SW1/4, SEC 27  3.  NE1/4, NE1/4, SEC 34, T11N, R4E extending into SE1/4, NE1/4, SEC 34  4.  NW1/4, NE1/4, SEC 34, T11N, R4E extending into NE1/4, NW 1/4 Sec 34  5.  NW1/4, SEC 35, T11N, R4E  6.  S1/2, SW1/4, SEC 35, T11N, R 4E  7.  E1/2, SE1/4, SEC 35, T11N, R4E  8.  SE 1/4, NE1/4, SEC 35, T11N, R4E  9.  W1/2, SW1/4, SEC 36, T11N, R4E extending into SW1/4, NW1/4, SEC 36  10.  NW1/4, SEC 2. T10N, R4E  11.  SE1/4, SEC 32, T11N, R5E extending into N1/2, NW1/4. SEC 5, T10N,R5E  12.  E1/2, NW1/4, SEC 3, T10N,R4E extending into SE1/4, SW1/4, SEC 34, T11N, R4E  13.  E1/2, SE1/4, SEC 3, T10N, R4E extending into NE1/4, NE1/4, SEC 10, T10N, R4E  14.  NE1/4, SEC 5, T10N, R5E  15.  S1/2, NE1/4,SEC 6, T10N, R5E  16.  E1/2, SEC 6, T10N, R5E extending southeast into SE1/4, SEC 6  17.  N2/3, NW1/4. SEC 29, T10N, R5E extending into NW1/4, NE1/4, SEC 29  18.  N1/2, NW1/4, SEC 12, T9N, R4E  19.  E1/2, SEC 1, T10N, R4E  20.  W1/2, SEC 1, T10N,R4E  21.  NW1/4, NW1/4, SEC 18, T9N, R4E. 22. SW ¼, Sec 20, T10N, R5E 23.  NW ¼  NE ¼, SEC 32, T11N, R5E  24.  NW ¼, SEC 16, T10N, R5E 25.  SE 1/2, NE ¼, SEC 17, T11, R5E.

Training Burning/Reduction of Fuel Load For Range Safety To Prevent Uncontrolled Fires:

NE1/4, SEC 3, T10N, R 4E  2.  E1/2, SW1/4, SEC 3, T10N, R 4E extending into W1/2, SE1/4, SEC 3 and continuing south into NE1/4, SEC 10, T10N, R4E and into portions of the N1/2, SE1/4, SEC 10  3.  NW1/4, SE1/4, SEC 25, T10N, R4E continuing into the SE¼, NE ¼, SEC 25  4.  SE1/4 . NE ¼ SEC 8, T10N, R5E  5.  S1/2, SE1/4, SEC 8, T10N, R5E.

Portions Of The General Impact Area, The Four Identifying Corners Of Which Are Located As  Follows:

NW Corner- Halfway down the dividing line between SEC 2 & 3, T10N, R4E; NE Corner - The corner of the Juncture of SEC 5, 6, 7, & 8, T10N, R4E  SW Corner – Located centrally in the SW1/4, SE1/4, SEC 27, T10N, R4E  SE Corner – Halfway down the divide line between SEC 19 & 20, T10N, R5E

Multi Purpose Training Range (MPTR)

1.  SE1/4, SEC 34, T10N, R4E 2.  SW1/, SEC 35, T10N, R4E 3.   E1/2 SEC 3, T9N, R4E 4.  NW1/4, NW1/4, SEC 2, T9N, R4E and 5.  NW1/4, SW1/4, SEC 2, T9N, R4E

New 2012 Burn Areas For Control of Invasive Species and Fuel Load Reduction

1.  SE ¼ OF THE SW ¼, SEC 13, T11N, R4E, 2.  E ½, SEC 24, T11N, R4E, 3.  NE ¼, NW ¼, SEC 24, T11N, R4E, 4.  SE ¼ NW ¼ SEC 24, T11N, R4E, 5. NE ¼ SW ¼, SEC 24, T11N, R4E, 6. SE ¼, SW ¼, SEC 24, T11N, R4E, 7. SW ¼, NW ¼, SEC 19, T11N, R5E, 8. SW ¼, SEC 19, T11N, R5E, 9. E ½, SEC 25, T11N, R4E, 10. NE ¼, NW ¼, SEC 25, T11N, R4E, 11. NW ¼, SEC 30, T11N, R4E, 12. NW ¼, SW ¼, SEC 30, T11N, R5E, 13. SW ¼, SE ¼, SEC 30, T11N, R5E, 14. SE ¼, SW ¼, SEC 30, T11N, R5E, 15. SE ¼, SE ¼, SEC 30, T11N, R5E.

Any affected person wishing to challenge this decision is required by Indiana Code Section (IC) 4-21.5-3-7 to file a petition for administrative review.  (Please note that a “petition for administrative review” is not a compilation of interested party signatures but is a legal document, the requirements of which are described in IC 4-21.5-3-7.)  The petition must include facts demonstrating that you are either the applicant, a person aggrieved or adversely affected by the decision, or otherwise entitled to review by law.  The petition must be submitted in writing to the Office of Environmental Adjudication, 100 North Senate Avenue, Indiana Government Center North, Room N-501E, Indianapolis, Indiana  46204, within fifteen (15) days of the publication of this newspaper notice.

Pursuant to IC 13-14-8-11 (formerly IC 13-7-7-6), IC 4-21.5-5 and IC 4-21.5-3-7, this decision will become effective fifteen (15) days of the publication date of this newspaper notice or, in the case of individuals who have received personal notifications, eighteen (18) days after the mailing date of this Notice of Approval unless a petition for review is submitted by an affected party.  Pursuant to IC 4-21.5-3-5(d), the Office of Environmental Adjudication will provide an interested party with notice of any pre-hearing conferences, preliminary hearing, or orders disposing of the review of this decision if a written request is submitted to the Office of Environmental Adjudication.

A copy of the Approval decision along with further information regarding the appeal process is available for inspection and copying at the Bartholomew County Health Department, 440 Third Street, Suite 303, Columbus; the Brown County Health Department, County Office Building, Nashville;  and the Johnson County Health Department, 86 West Court Street, Franklin, and at the Bartholomew County Public Library, 536 Fifth Street, Columbus; the Brown County Public Library, 205 Locust Lane, Nashville; and at the Edinburgh Wright-Hageman Public Library, 119 West Main Cross, Edinburgh.

12-092  3/28/2012  31552710

Obituaries
See Full List »

Barbara Frances Martin, 87, Seymour
  Brown County native

James Roger Hoskins, 80, Sebring, Florida
  Former resident of Nashville

George Wallace Gould III, 86, Nashville
  Husband of Sharon Jungclaus-Gould

  • October 21
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 21
    Nashville Redevelopment Commission
    4 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 21
    CSCD Board of Directors
    7 p.m. CSLOA Clubhouse, 8751 Nineveh Road
  • October 21
    B.C. Convention & Visitors Bureau
    8:30 a.m. Seasons Lodge, 560 State Road 46 East
  • October 21
    Open 12-step meetings in New Bellsville area
    7 to 8 p.m. Harmony Baptist Church, 3999 Mt. Liberty Road, New Bellesville
  • October 21
    Nashville Development Review Commission
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 22
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 22
    Peaceful Valley Heritage meeting
    6:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 22
    BC Parks & Rec. Board
    5:15 p.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Go Club at the library
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 23
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 23
    Nashville Town Council
    6 p.m. Town Hall, 200 Commercial St.
  • October 23
    Salt Creek Trail Committee
    10 a.m. BC Parks & Rec. Office, 1001 Deer Run Lane
  • October 23
    Brown County Schools Board of Trustees
    5:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. Brown County Intermediate School, 260 Schoolhouse Lane
  • October 24
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    YMCA pumpkin-carving contest
    before 6 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 24
    Deadline for Mini 4-H fall party
    Extension Office, 802 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 24
    Bean Blossom farmers market Friday
    4 to 7 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, State roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 24
    An Evening With the Artists planned at local gallery
    6 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Art Gallery, 1 Artist Drive
  • October 24
    Murder mystery offered at T.C. Steele
    7:30 p.m. T.C. Steele State Historic Site, 4220 T.C. Steele Road, Belmont
  • October 25
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • October 25
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • October 25
    Shriners to host trap, still board shoots
    9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 6088 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Old-fashioned Halloween Fest
    6:30 to 8 p.m. St. David's Episcopal Church, state roads 135 North and 45, Bean Blossom
  • October 25
    Free medical, dental and eye care offered
    8 a.m. to 1 p.m. YMCA, 105 Willow St.
  • October 25
    BCSP Halloween activities
    5 to 6 p.m., 8 to 10 p.m. Brown County State Park, 1810 State Road 46 East
  • October 25
    Live dinner show at dance barn
    6:30 p.m., 8 p.m. Mike's Dance Barn, 2277 State Road 46 West
  • October 26
    Storytellers to compete in Tall Tale Tell Off
    1 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 28
    BC Area Plan Commission
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 29
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • October 29
    BC Board of Zoning Appeals
    6 p.m. County Office Building, 201 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    Gospel jam session
    6:30 p.m. Country Gospel Music Church, 5181 State Road 46 East, Gnaw Bone
  • October 30
    WRAPS meetings
    7 to 9 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 30
    9th District candidate to meet public
    7 to 8:30 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • October 31
    Bingo
    6 p.m. Fruitdale Fire Station, 5200 State Road 135 North, Bean Blossom
  • October 31
    Trick-or-Treat hours set for Nashville
    6 to 9 p.m. Nashville
  • October 31
    Deadline to RSVP for Brown County/Purdue Extension dinner meeting
  • November 1
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive (fairgrounds)
  • November 1
    Dave Miller at Abe Martin Lodge
    5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Abe Martin Lodge, Brown County State Park
  • November 1
    Annual bazaar, quilt raffle, bake sale, bean dinner
    10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Goshen Community Church, 2798 Gatesville Road, Bean Blossom
  • November 4
    Euchre
    6 p.m. Sycamore Valley Center, 746 Memorial Drive at the fairgrounds
  • November 5
    Woodworkers club
    7 p.m. Charlie Roush's Shop, 6987 Christianberg Road
  • November 5
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 8
    Second Saturday Village Art Walk
    5 to 8 p.m. Downtown Nashville
  • November 8
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road
  • November 12
    Mandatory scholarship meeting at the high school
    6:30 p.m. Brown County High School, 235 School House Lane
  • November 12
    Jeff Foster at Hobnob restaurant
    6 to 8 p.m. Hobnob, 17 W. Main St.
  • November 13
    Go Club at the library Thursdays
    3:30 to 5 p.m. Brown County Public Library, 205 N. Locust Lane
  • December 13
    Free community breakfast at Sprunica church
    8 to 10 a.m. Sprunica Baptist Church, 3902 Sprunica Road