2016 Brown County General Election vote totals

Unofficial results from the Brown County clerk’s office with 12 of 12 precincts reporting and absentee votes.

National

Brown County voting totals.

President of the United States

Donald J. Trump (R) - 5015 votes
Hillary Clinton (D) - 2518 votes
Gary Johnson (L) - 375 votes

U.S. Senator

Todd Young (R) - 4615 votes
Evan Bayh (D) - 2907 votes
Lucy Brenton (L) - 462 votes

U.S. Representative, 9th Congressional District

Trey Hollingsworth (R) - 4450 votes
Shelli Yoder (D) - 3036 votes
Russell Brooksbank (L) - 448 votes

State

Brown County voting totals.

Public Question

Shall the Constitution of the State of Indiana be amended by adding a Section 39 to Article 1 to provide that the right to hunt, fish and harvest wildlife shall be forever preserved for the public good, subject only to the laws prescribed by the General Assembly and rules prescribed by virtue of the authority of the General Assembly to: 1) Promote wildlife conservation and management; and 2) Preserve the future of hunting and fishing?

Yes - 6014 votes
No - 1904 votes

Governor

Eric Holcomb (R) - 4487 votes
John R. Gregg (D) - 3201 votes
Rex Bell (L) - 272 votes

Attorney General

Curtis T. Hill Jr. (R) - 5263 votes
Lorenzo Arredondo (D) - 2521 votes

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Jennifer McCormick (R) - 4593 votes
Glenda Ritz (D) - 3277 votes

State Senator, District 44

Eric A. Koch (R) - 5031 votes
Linda Kay Henderson (D) - 2553 votes
Darin S. Kinser (L) - 303 votes

State Representative, District 65

Chris D. May (R) - 4682 votes
Chris Woods (D) - 3105 votes

County government

Brown County Recorder

Judith "Judy" Swift (R) - 4704 votes
Rhonda Hardin Kelp (D) - 3205 votes

Brown County Treasurer

Mary E. Smith (R) - 6215 votes

Brown County Surveyor

David K. Harden (D) - 5079 votes

Brown County Commissioner, District 1

Dave Anderson (R) - 5023 votes
James Lowell Oliver (D) - 2825 votes

Brown County Commissioner, District 3

Jerry Lee Pittman (R) - 4905 votes
Patricia "Tricia" Bock (D) - 2924 votes

Brown County Council, at-large (pick 3)

David L. Critser (R) - 4615 votes
John D. Price (R) - 3819 votes
Glenda K. Stogsdill (R) - 4491 votes
Jeff Harden (D) - 3243 votes
Cindy Steele (D) - 3244 votes

School board

Brown County Schools, at-large

District 1 (pick 1)

Marlene L. Barnett - 3517 votes
Tom Jackson - 2421 votes

District 2 (pick 1)

Daniel W. Harden - 2723 votes
Stephanie Porter Kritzer - 3343 votes

District 3

No candidate

Judicial retention questions

Judge of the Indiana Court of Appeals District 1

Shall Judge Edward W. Najam Jr. be retained in office?

Yes - 4040 votes
No - 2432 votes

Judge of the Indiana Court of Appeals District 4

Shall Judge Patricia A. Riley be retained in office?

Yes - 4332 votes
No - 2154 votes

Voter turnout

  • Brown County has 12,955 registered voters.
  • 8,228 registered voters cast a ballot, for a turnout of 63.51 percent.