Scoreboard for March 24-April 7

adult basketball champs
The American Family Insurance team won the Brown County Parks and Recreation Adult Winter Basketball tournament March 24, beating the Q’s Bikes/Hills O’Brown team 64-58 in the championship game. Pictured (left to right) are team members Jason Tovey, Matt Sackman, Eric Barber, David Inabnit, John Tiernan, Randy Hedrick, Kyle Petty and Ryan Ebener. | Submitted

PARKS AND REC ADULT WINTER BASKETBALL

March 24

Championship tournament

Semifinal game 1

American Family Insurance 82, Bradley Farms 66

AFI: 49 33 — 82

BF: 28 38 — 66

AFI: Kyle Petty 2-2 FT, 6 TP; Randy Hedrick 2 3P, 6 TP; Matt Sackman 1 3P, 1-1 FT, 12 TP; Ryan Ebener 0-1 FT, 2 TP; John Tiernan 3-4 FT, 7 TP; Eric Barber 3-4 FT, 11 TP; Jason Tovey 4 TP; David Inabnit 8 3P, 2-2 FT, 34 TP.

BF: Kyle Bradley 5 3P, 10-10 FT, 37 TP; Troy Dehart 1 3P, 5 TP; Chris McGillem 1-2 FT, 3 TP; Ryan Momberger 4 3P, 4-5 FT, 16 TP; Dylan Pugh 1 3P, 5 TP.

Semifinal game 2

Q’s Bikes/Hills O’Brown 0, Glue-Lam Erectors 0

Forfeit due to Glue-Lam players being on spring break.

Championship game

American Family Insurance 64, Q’s Bikes/Hills O’Brown 58

AFI: 33 31 — 64

Q: 26 32 — 58

AFI: Matt Sackman 1 3P, 4-4 FT, 15 TP; Ryan Ebener 0-1 FT, 2 TP; John Tiernan 0-2 FT, 4 TP; Eric Barber 1 3P, 2-4 FT, 15 TP; David Inabnit 4 3P, 8-11 FT, 28 TP.

Q: Garrett Davis 2 3P, 3-3 FT, 13 TP; Jordan Rose 8 TP; Evan Rose 3-4 FT, 3 TP; Evan Richardson 1 3P, 5 TP; Quincy Robinson 1 3P, 0-1 FT, 19 TP; James Allen 0-1 FT, 10 TP.

GIRLS TENNIS

April 7

Steve Makurat Invitational

1st Hauser, 2nd Brown County, 3rd Edinburgh

Brown County 5, Edinburgh 0

No. 1 singles: Hallee Miller, BC, d. Haley Jones, E, 6-2, 6-0

No. 2 singles: Julia Williams, BC, d. Sophia Parmer, E, 6-2, 6-0

No. 3 singles: Cassidy Davis, BC, d. Paige Johnson, E, 6-0, 6-0

No. 1 doubles: Jacey Ferguson and Leah Tucker, BC, d. Destiney Damey and Haven Linx, E, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 doubles: Olivia Baughman and Grace Baughman, BC, d. Katie Roberts and Anneliese Lollar, 6-0, 6-1

Hauser 4, Brown County 1

No. 1 singles: Alana Owen, H, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 3-6, 4-6

No. 2 singles: Madie Sherman, H, d. Julia Williams, BC, 0-6, 2-6

No. 3 singles: Cassidy Davis, BC, d. Rachel Hopkins, H, 6-0, 6-0

No. 1 doubles: Sarah Tedder and Abby Johnson, H, d. Jacey Ferguson and Leah Tucker, BC, 6-1, 3-6, 2-10

No. 2 doubles: Melanie Taylor and Kylie Lock, H, d. Olivia Baughman and Grace Baughman, BC, 6-3, 3-6, 3-10

BOYS GOLF

April 7

BC Shiner Invitational

Batesville High School 354, Oldenburg Academy 366, Trinity Lutheran 370, Brown County 386, Franklin Central 396, North Decatur 422, Austin 457, Lawrence Central 504

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 69, Curtis Lookebill 104, Ben Rygiel 105, Peyton Proctor 108, Brendon Asher 109

Coach’s comments: Led by junior Parker VanNess’s two-under-par 69, the BCHS Eagles finished fourth in the BC Shiner Invitational Saturday afternoon at Salt Creek Golf Retreat, shooting a 386. Batesville won the tournament with a 354, while Oldenburg Academy captured the runner-up spot posting a 366. The 69 turned in by VanNess tied a school record for low 18-hole score, and his 32 on the front side also tied a school record for low 9-hole score. The Eagles have a busy week ahead, hosting Martinsville and Indian Creek Monday, Edgewood and Owen Valley Thursday, and competing in the Mustang Invitational hosted by Edgewood on Saturday at Cascades Golf Course in Bloomington. Special thanks to the staff at Salt Creek for hosting the event and for the hospitality given to the 38 competitors, their coaches, and the many fans in attendance.