Scoreboard for April 17-22

BCHS BOYS GOLF

April 17

Brownstown Central 178, Brown County 183

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 37 (medalist), Dawson Dunnuck 47, Ben Rygiel 47, Tyler Poling 52, Brendan Asher 59, Rex Watters 59, Chris Clegg 78, Emerey Brock 84.

Coach’s comments: After starting the season with a series of away matches, the Eagles played their first home match, posting their best score of the season. Unfortunately, it was still five strokes behind the visiting Brownstown Central Braves. The Eagles were back on the road April 20 at Wyaloosing Golf Course to play South Decatur.

BCHS SOFTBALL

April 18

Brown County 10, Owen Valley 0

BC: 011 80 10 — 9 0

OV: 000 00 0 — 2 1

Brown Co. (8-3, 3-0 WIC): Pitching: Emma Summers (W), CG, 11K, 2H. Hitting: Emma Summers, 3-3 RBI; Aubrey Hollander, 2-2 2B RBI; Azhia Morgan, 1-3 3B 3RBI; Taylor Poling, 1-2 2R 2 RBI.

April 19

Brown County 9, Owen Valley 7

OV: 000 250 0 — 7 9 2

BC: 300 310 2 — 9 8 2

Brown Co. (9-3, 3-0 WIC): Pitching: Vicky Kelp 4 1/3 5ER 3K; Allison Stogsdill 2IP 2H 0R; Emma Summers (W) 2/3 IP. Hitting: Aubrey Hollander, 1-3 HR 3RBI; Maddy Edds, 2-4 HR 2RBI (walk-off home run in the 7th); Adri Kritzer, 3-3.

BCHS GIRLS TENNIS

April 17

Brown County 3, Brownstown Central 2

Singles

No. 1 Laken Reynolds, B, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-1, 4-6, 4-6

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Carly Brown, B, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 Riley Roberts, B, d. Baelyn Koester, BC, 5-7, 4-6

Doubles

No. 1 Vanessa Hoskins and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Olivia Hackmam and Rachel Adkins, B, 6-2, 6-4

No. 2 Sarah Barrick and Maria Villalon, BC, d. Claudia Sibrel and Sydney Cockerham, B, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4

April 18

Brown County 3, Bedford North Lawrence 2

Singles

No. 1 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Hope Martin, BNL, 5-7, 7-5, 6-1

No. 2 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Victoria Holt, BNL, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 Emily Chastain, BNL, d. Baelyn Koester, BC, 2-6, 0-6

Doubles

No. 1 McKenzie Messmore and Abby Riley, BNL, d. Vanessa Hoskins and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-3, 2-6, 5-7

No. 2 Sarah Barrick and Maria Villalon, BC, d. Ali Allen and Alli Underwood, BNL, 6-2, 6-0

BCHS BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

April 22

Talon Relays

Columbus North 111, Bedford North Lawrence 80.5, Silver Creek 77, Terre Haute North 76, Crown Point 74, Brown County 62.5, Terre Haute South 58, Greensburg 52, Heritage Christian 44, Providence 11, Seymour 4

4x1600m relay: 8. Marino Dolph, Nathan Kilburn, Will Normile, Aaron McCann 20:54.37

3x100m dash: 14. Justin Burns 12.29; 16. Dawson Williams 13.16

4×100 relay: 7. Justin Burns, Zacc Sheppard, Bryce Denton, Blake Hudson 50.69

Distance medley: 1. Job Lawson, Isaiah Keefauver, Jackson McPheeters, Wyatt Wyman 10:48.50

4x400m medley: 2. Job Lawson, Isaiah Keefauver, Jackson McPheeters, Wyatt Wyman 3:30.86

3200m run: 8. Marino Dolph 10:36.25; 11. Nathan Kilburn 10:54.65

4x200m relay: 9. Dawson Williams, Evan Fleischman, Justin Burns, Bryce Denton 1:51.35

4x100m relay throwers: 4. Baylee Mosier, Layton Mosier, Josh Cochran, Sam Blacklidge 56.75

800 sprint medley: 6. Javin Oliphant, Blake Hudson, Brandon Fleischman, Aaron McCann 1:53.60

4x800m relay: 1. Wyatt Wyman, Job Lawson, Jackson McPheeters, Isaiah Keefauver 8:23.48

High jump: 1. I. Keefauver, D. Williams 11-06; 2. J. Dolph, B. Hudson 5-08

Long jump: 4. McPheeters, Williams 35-03; 12. Fleischman, Oliphant 25-03

Discus: 7. B. Mosier, R. Perry 213-00; 11. L. Mosier, J. Cochran 196-11

Shot put: 12. B. Mosier, R. Perry 72-07.5; 14. L. Mosier, J. Cochran 68-00.5

Pole vault: 8. Sheppard, Fleischman 8-06

BCHS GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

April 22

Talon Relays

Columbus North 113, Greensburg 110, Terre Haute North 76, Brown Co. 73.5, Terre Haute South 72, Seymour 61.5, Silver Creek 37, Bedford North Lawrence 32, Heritage Christian 30, Providence 19

100m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 13.13 (final 2. 12.86); 6. Maddy Westcott 13.64

100m hurdles: 2. Vivien Crimmins 16.94 (final 2. 16.86); 7. Gabby Wright 18.18 (final 7. 17.99)

4x100m relay: 2. Elly Wertz, Maddy Westcott, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 51.66

4x400m relay: 2. Maddy Westcott, Kathleen McCann, Maddy Fields, Isabel Rygiel 4:18.91

3200m run: 9. Maris Wyman 13:56.6

4x200m relay: 4. Marley Nickels, Gabby Wright, Coralynne Robinson, Skylar Fleischman 2:00.7

800 sprint medley: 2. Elly Wertz, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann, Maddy Fields 1:59.95

High jump: 3. V. Crimmins, G. Wright 9-02

Long jump: 2. E. Wertz, C. Lee 27-08.5; 6. M. Nickels, G. Wright 25-05.5

Discus: 10. T. Dean, H. Davidson 133-11

Shot put: 9. T. Dean, H. Davidson 52-00

Pole vault: 1. I. Rygiel, M. Fields 17-06