Scoreboard for April 4-8

BCHS SOFTBALL

April 4

Brown County 0, Eastern Greene 2

EG: 000 000 1 — 2

BC: 604 010 7 — 0

Brown Co.: Pitching: Emma Summers (W) 5IP, 10KS, 1 hit. Batting: Emma Summers 1-3, 2RBI; Aubrey Hollander 1-2, 2B, 1RBI; Adri Kritzer 1-2, 2B, 2RBI; Whitney Clark 1-2, 2B, RBI.

April 7

Brown County 2, Cascade 0

BC: 100 000 1 — 2 4 0

CHS: 000 000 0 — 0 0 2

Brown Co.: Pitching: Emma Summers (W) CG 0 hits, 0 walks, 13Ks; Batting: Maddy Edds 2-4, Aubrey Hollander, 1-4 2B, 1 RBI

Coach’s comments: Emma Summers threw a perfect game!

Brown County 1, Cascade 6

BC: 010 000 0 — 1 3 0

CHS: 013 002 0 — 6 11 1

Brown Co (3-2, 1-0 WIC): Pitching: Vicky Kelp (L) 6IP 4KS. Hitting: Adri Kritzer 1-3 2B; Whitney Clark 1-3 RBI; Emma Summers 1-3.

April 8

Brown County 12, Columbus East 4

BC: 640 020 0 — 12 23 1

CE: 001 021 0 — 4 7 1

Brown Co.: Pitching: Vicki Kelp (W) Hitting: Adriana Kritzer 2B, Maddy Edds 2B, Emma Summers 2B, Aubrey Hollander 2B, Taylor Poling HR.

BCHS GIRLS TENNIS

April 7

Brown County 1, Columbus East 4

Singles

No. 1 Megna Chau, CE, d. Vanessa Hoskins, BC, 1-6, 2-6

No. 2 Adelin Roger, CE, d. Maria Villalon, BC, 4-6, 1-6

No. 3 Kathryn Hadzen, CE, d. Jacey Ferguson, BC, 2-6, 1-6

Doubles

No. 1 Hallee Miller and Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Kendall Gerken and Alaysha Pollert, CE, 7-5, 6-1

No. 2 Carolyn Travis and Emie Kiser, CE, d. Sarah Barrick and Baelyn Koester, BC, 2-6, 1-6

JV

Singles

No. 1 Madelyn Rhodes, CE, d. Leah Tucker, BC, 2-6

No. 2 Kara Allen, CE, d. Zoe Conrad, BC, 3-6

Doubles

No. 1 CE d. Cassidy Davis and Claire Dannelley, BC, 1-6

April 8

Steve Makurat Invitational

Brown County 16, Edinburgh 1, Hauser 7, Salem 5

Singles

No. 1 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Allie Schooler, E, 6-2, 6-1; championship BC d. S, 6-0, 6-3

No. 2 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Molly Bowker, E, 6-3, 6-3; championship BC d. S, 6-2 6-1

No. 3 Maria Villalon, BC, d. Makenzy Elgin, S, 6-1, 7-5; championship BC d. H, 6-2, 7-5

No. 4 Claire Dannelley, BC, d. Katie Roberts, H, 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Vanessa Hoskins and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Annie Ashbrook and Tannyr Davis, H, 7-6, (7-4) 6-1; championship BC d. S 6-4, 6-0

No. 2 Sarah Barrick and Leah Tucker, BC, d. Megan Gramlin and Marissa Collins, S, 6-4, 6-2; championship BC d. H, 5-7, 6-4 1-0 (10-6)

No. 3 Melanie Taylor and Brooke Hopkins, H, d. Zoe Conrad and Cassidy Davis, BC, 6-0, 6-0; BC d. Emma Day and Kayla Campbell, S, 6-2, 6-3