Scoreboard for week of Jan. 25

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jan. 10

Brown Co. 63, Crothersville 62

BC: 17 13 15 18 — 63

C: 22 11 9 20 — 62

Brown Co. (5-12, 0-5 WIC): Savannah Lovins 2 points, 2-4 FT; Vanessa Hoskins 11 points, 2-4 FT; Azhia Morgan 9 points, 3-5 FT; Aubrey Hollander 10 points, 2-2 FT; Allison Stogsdill 3 points; Dasia Wilkerson 6 points; Maddy Edds 17 points, 1-6 FT; Ryanne Smith 5 points.

Jan. 17

Jennings Co. 67, Brown Co. 55

JC: 14 21 17 15 — 67

BC: 8 15 11 21 — 55

Brown Co. (6-12, 0-5 WIC): Savannah Lovins 8 points, 0-2 FT; Vanessa Hoskins 2 points; Azhia Morgan 8 points, 2-4 FT; Aubrey Hollander 8 points, 2-2 FT; Allison Stogsdill 7 points, 2-4 FT; Dasia Wilkerson 1 points, 1-4 FT; Maddy Edds 18 points, 2-3 FT; Ryanne Smith 3 points.

Jan. 20

Brown Co. 48, North Putnam 29

BC: 11 11 10 16 — 48

NP: 3 5 10 11 — 29

Brown Co. (6-12, 11th place WIC): Vanessa Hoskins 1 points, 1-2 FT; Azhia Morgan 12 points, 0-3 FT; Aubrey Hollander 15 points, 5-6 FT; Allison Stogsdill 3 points; Dasia Wilkerson 2 points, 2-2 FT; Maddy Edds 13 points, 1-3 FT; Ryanne Smith 2 points.

Jan. 21

Brownstown 61, Brown Co. 47

BT: 18 12 16 15 — 61

BC: 16 8 11 12 — 47

Brown Co. (6-13, 1-5 WIC): Savannah Lovins 4 points, 0-1 FT; Vanessa Hoskins 1 points, 1-4 FT; Azhia Morgan 8 points, 2-4 FT; Aubrey Hollander 12 points, 0-4 FT; Allison Stogsdill 3 points; Dasia Wilkerson 2 points, 0-2 FT; Maddy Edds 12 points, 0-2 FT; Ryanne Smith 5 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jan. 7

Indian Creek 85, Brown Co. 39

IC: 17 22 25 21 — 85

BC: 8 13 10 10 — 41

Brown Co. (3-9, 0-5 WIC)

Jan. 21

Brownstown 81, Brown Co. 46

BT: 23 11 26 21 — 81

BC: 11 12 17 6 — 46

Brown Co. (3-10, 0-5 WIC): Jordan Samples 6 points; Eli Patterson 5 points; Isaiah Keefauver 10 points, 3-4 FT; David Norman 4 points; Ezra Scully 13 points, 3-3 FT; Hunter First 2 points; Josh Cochran 4 points, 0-1 FT; Korbin Heminger 2 points, 2-2 FT.

WRESTLING

Jan. 21

WIC Tournament

Edgewood 244, Greencastle 164, Indian Creek 139, Northview 119, North Putnam 97, South Putnam 85, West Vigo 84, Cascade 60, Sullivan 57, (10) Brown County 53, Owen Valley 52, Cloverdale 14

106: (5th) David Tucker (2-2) won by pin in 2:40 vs. A.J. Ezman, NP; lost by 10-2 decision vs. Jake Overstreet, G; lost by 5-3 decision vs. Tanner Pistelli, SP; won by 10-2 decision vs. A.J. Ezman, NP.

113: (5th) Kenny Eason (2-2) lost by pin in 4:00 vs. Jacob Baker, G; won by injury default vs. Kaiden Kimble, NP; lost by pin in 1:30 vs. Seth Rohrbach, WV; won by 7-5 decision vs. Jacob Baker, G.

126: Bryce Denton (1-2) won by pin in 0:09 vs. Jacob Rawley, Cl; lost by 13-3 decision vs. Austin Cook, N; lost by 4-2 decision vs. Keaton Boswell, G.

132: Hunter Newsom (0-1) lost by pin in 3:59 vs. Anthony Rubbinacci, WV.

138: Ben Rygiel (0-1) lost by pin in 1:11 vs. Jackson Morgan, WV.

145: Evan Bullock (2-1) won by pin in 1:00 vs. Alex Jarrell, S; won by 19-10 decision vs. Austin Heckman, E; lost by pin in 1:27 vs. Tony Mosconi, IC.

152: Christian Fouts (0-1) lost by pin in 3:41 vs. Blake Willis, Cl.

182: (6th) Levi Mullins (2-3) won by pin in 3:35 vs. David Flannelly, NP; lost by pin in 1:29 vs. Jacob Hendrich, N; won by 14-5 decision vs. Steven Denny, WV; lost by 10-2 decision vs. Joe Clevenger, IC; lost by 6-1 decision vs. David Turner, Ca.

220: (4th) Baylee Mosier (3-2) won by pin in 3:43 vs. Tony Hall; lost by 10-3 decision vs. David Wilson, E; won by pin in 1:18 vs. Randy Sullivan, WV; won by 9-5 decision vs. Payton Patterson, NP; lost by injury forfeit vs. Allen Haire, N.

285: Matthew Duncan (0-1) lost by pin vs. Darnell Bennett, SP.

Coach’s comments: Senior Evan Bullock (145) ended the day with a heartbreaking loss. The senior has won conference for the past three years, tripped and fell to his back early in the first period and was pinned. Senior Baylee Mosier (220) injury-defaulted to fourth. Mosier got hurt in the previous round but was still able to pull off a victory.

PARKS AND REC BASKETBALL

Adult League

Jan. 8

Big Woods and Q’s Bikes 71, Brozinni Pizzeria 41

BW : 40 31 — 69

BP : 14 27 — 41

BW: Evan Rose 4 points; Evan Markley 4 points; Jordy Rose 11 points; Bailey Howard 22 points, 2-3 FT; Bruce Boyer 3 points, 1-2 FT; Quincy Robinson 8 points; James Allen 6 points.

BP: Josh Williams 10 points, 1-2 FT; Ryan Seward 12 points; Scott Cheek 6 points, 1-1 FT; Steve Shipley 6 points; Brian Shrader 5 points; Derek Eubanks 2 points.

Bradley Farms 93, Sheets Automotive 54

BF : 49 44 — 93

SA : 23 31 — 54

BF: Kyle Bradley 30 points, 2-2 FT; Phil Baker 19 points; Ronnie Baker 19 points; Kurtis Jones 14 points, 2-2 FT; Brett Branson 4 points; Max Pugh 3 points, 1-2 FT; Kameron Sizemore 4 points.

SA: Dale Hatchett 9 points; Dakota Hatchett 9 points; Cody Fowler 17 points; Jensen Scott 4 points, 2-2 FT; Chris Mulryan 3 points; Jared Jewel 12 points.

Glue Lam Erectors 69, Brown Co. IGA 54

GL: 42 27 — 69

IGA: 20 34 — 54

GL: Brandon Bell 3 points, 1-2 FT; Westin Wray 14 points; Jake Scott 7 points, 1-3 FT; Shane Schrougham 10 points; Ryan Hamilton 6 points, 3-3 FT; Tyler Sichting 8 points; Kyle Schrougham 21 points, 3-5 FT.

IGA: Bailey Laberge 2 points; Austin Rousch 9 points, 0-2 FT; Bryce Fish 2 points; Spencer Isenthal 14 points, 2-2 FT; Brandon Bailey 6 points; Jeff Harden 3 points, 1-2 FT; Nathan Wade 2 points; Erick Osborn 16 points, 2-2 FT.

American Family Ins. 43, Quaff ON! Brewing 36

AF: 25 18 — 43

QO: 19 17 — 36

AF: Collin Hoskins 4 points, 4-8 FT; Matt Redmond 10 points, 0-1 FT; Kyle Petty 6 points; Jason Tovey 4 points; Eric Barber 5 points, 1-2 FT; Andy Hiligoss 4 points; John Tiernan 10 points, 2-2 FT.

QO: Cole Smith 9 points, 2-2 FT; Jordan Hawley 16 points, 2-2 FT; Justin Hawley 2 points; Kane Crabtree 5 points; John Fulford 4 points.