BCHS scoreboard for week of Jan. 18

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jan. 10

Brown Co. 63, Crothersville 62

BC: 17 13 15 18 — 63

C: 22 11 9 20 — 62

Brown Co. (4-10, 0-5 WIC): Savannah Lovins 2 points, 2-4 FT; Vanessa Hoskins 11 points, 2-4 FT; Azhia Morgan 9 points, 3-5 FT; Aubrey Hollander 10 points, 2-2 FT; Allison Stogsdill 3 points; Dasia Wilkerson 6 points; Maddy Edds 17 points, 1-6 FT; Ryanne Smith 5 points.

WRESTLING

Jan. 7

Brown County Invitational

Brown Co. 27, Indianapolis Manual 24; North Putnam 46, Brown Co. 34; Seymour 57, Brown Co. 6; Whiteland 52, Brown Co. 9; Indian Creek 59, Brown Co. 6

106: David Tucker (5-0) won by forfeit vs. IM; won by pin in 2:43 vs. Ezman, NP; won by pin in 3:58 vs. Pichardo, S; won by forfeit vs. W; won by forfeit vs. IC.

113: Kenny Eason (3-2) won by forfeit vs. IM; won by forfeit vs. NP; lost by pin in 0:45 vs. Owen Chandler, S; lost by pin in 0:38 vs. Aaron Atkins, W; won by 8-3 decision vs. Brenton Shelton, IC.

126: Bryce Denton (3-2) won by pin in 2:56 vs. Jeremy Woods, IM; won by major decision vs. McLaughlin, NP; lost by pin in 3:57 vs. John Shuffitt, S; won by 5-3 decision vs. Devon Williams, W; lost by pin in 1:43 vs. Austin Cook, IC.

132: Hunter Newsome (1-4) won by forfeit vs. Indy; lost by 6-5 decision vs. Wittig, NP; lost by pin in 3:45 vs. Dorin Shuffit, S; lost by pin in 2:40 vs. Kole Hughes, W; lost by pin in 1:30 vs. Tyler Pull, IC.

145: Evan Bullock (5-0) won by major decision vs. Jeremy Gramh, IM; won by pin in 1:14 vs. Poynter, NP; won by pin in 2:07 vs. Reimen Backer, S; won by pin in 1:10 vs. Trevor Larence, W; won by pin in 3:57 vs. Blake Waharn, IC.

152: Christian Fouts (1-4) lost by 3-6 decision vs. Jemin Norman, IM; won by pin in 0:25 vs. Rhodan, NP; lost by pin in 2:54 vs. Zach Newton, S; lost by pin in 0:49 vs. Ryan Glithero, W; lost by major decision vs. Michael Heading, IC.

182: Levi Mullins (1-4) lost by 12-11 decision vs. Richard Canambers, IM; won by pin in 3:37 vs. Flannely, NP; lost by 6-4 decision vs. Leo Duna, S; lost by 6-3 decision vs. Isiah Hurt, W; lost by pin in 3:58 vs. Jacob Hendrick, IC.

Coach’s comments: With four wrestlers missing, there was no way to make up the difference on the team score. Still, several Brown County wrestlers had a good day, and it was a good chance to see our newest wrestlers in competition.

Jan. 14

South Dearborn Knights Classic

East Central 189, South Dearborn 177, Greensburg 159, Newport 132, Warren Central 130, (6) Brown County 114, Walnut Hills 27, Conner 0

106: (First) David Tucker (3-0) won by forfeit vs. G; won by 18-2 decision vs. Samik Henry, WC; won by 7-2 decision vs. Tyler Schneider, EC.

113: Kenny Eason (2-2) won by pin in 2:25 vs. Achilles Lemon; lost by pin in 2:37 vs. Aundre Beatty, WC; won by forfeit; lost by 12-8 decision vs. Achilles Lemon.

120: (Third) Job Lawson (3-1) won by forfeit vs. WH; lost by pin in 1:40 vs. Dayshaun Wilkerson, WC; won by 7-4 decision vs. Wilmer Perez, N; won by 5-1 decision vs. Kasey Carr, EC.

126: (Third) Bryce Denton (3-1) won by pin in 0:56 vs. Cylan Gauck, G; lost by 9-4 decision vs. Garrett Walton, SD; won by pin in 3:52 vs. Dasani Caldwell, WC; won by pin in 0:54 vs. Dylan Gauck, G.

138: Ben Rygiel (1-1) won by 10-3 decision vs. Hunter Newsome, BC; lost by 10-2 decision vs. Sergio Morales, N.

138: Hunter Newsome (0-2) lost by 10-3 decision vs. Ben Rygiel, BC; lost by pin in 1:58 vs. Keegan Green, WC.

145: (Third) Evan Bullock (3-1) won by 19-4 decision vs. Jerret Sechrest, SD; lost by 9-7 decision vs. Curtis Collins, G; won by 21-5 decision vs. Ryan Huesman, SD; won by 22-7 decision vs. Kyle Mardis, N.

152: Christian Fouts (1-2) lost by pin in 1:04 vs. Andrew Negangard, EC; won by 2-1 decision vs. Nathan Spink, WC; lost by pin vs. Nate Deiwert, G.

182: Levi Mullins (2-1) won by pin in 1:38 vs. Samuel Russell, N; won by pin in 5:25 vs. Max Lane, SD; lost by 8-2 decision vs. Aaron Mitts, EC.

220: (Third) Baylee Mosier (3-1) won by forfeit vs. C; lost by pin in 1:50 vs. Quinton Mincy, WH; won by forfeit; won by pin in 1:12 vs. Carlos Mitchell, WC.

285: Matthew Duncan (1-2) lost by pin in 2:22 vs. Brandon Carpenter, SD; won by forfeit vs. C; lost by 13-3 decision vs. Tyler Baker, WC.