BOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity
Nov. 26
Covington Beef House Classic
Game 1
Covington 57, Brown Co. 47
C: 15 8 14 20 — 57
BC: 17 12 11 7 — 47
Brown Co. (0-2): Jordan Samples 12 points, 2-2 FT; Eli Patterson 3 points; Isiah Keefauver 3 points, 1-1 FT; David Norman 6 points; Ezra Scully 11 points, 2-2 FT; Josh Cochran 12 points.
Nov. 26
Covington Beef House Classic
Game 2
Delphi 61, Brown Co. 52
D: 8 15 26 12 — 61
BC: 13 15 10 14 — 52
Brown Co. (0-3): Jordan Samples 17 points, 2-2 FT; Eli Patterson 3 points; Isiah Keefauver 4 points, 0-2 FT; David Norman 8 points; Ezra Scully 14 points, 1-1 FT; Josh Cochran 6 points, 2-4 FT.
Freshman
Nov. 28
Indian Creek 52, Brown Co. 36
IC: 12 14 11 15 — 52
BC: 6 14 12 4 — 36
Brown Co. (1-2)
Nov. 30
Bloomington South 57, Brown Co. 19
BS: 11 12 21 13 — 57
BC: 4 2 0 13 — 19
Brown Co. (1-3)
Nov. 30
Brown Co. 30, Edinburgh 24
BC: 8 6 10 6 — 30
E: 4 6 6 8 — 24
Brown Co. (2-3)
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Nov. 29
Mitchell 52, Brown Co. 38
M: 10 12 11 20 — 52
BC: 9 12 5 12 — 38
Brown Co. (2-4): Ryanne Smith 9 points, 2-2 FT; Savannah Lovins 6 points, 2-5 FT; Vanessa Hoskins 5 points, 2-3 FT; Azhia Morgan 5 points, 1-1 FT; Aubrey Hollander 4 points; Allison Stogsdill 2 points; Dasia Wilkerson 1 points, 1-2 FT; Maddy Edds 6 points.
Dec. 1
White River Valley 52, Brown Co. 44
WRV: 14 10 13 15 — 52
BC: 9 15 9 11 — 44
Brown Co. (2-5): Ryanne Smith 13 points, 4-5 FT; Savannah Lovins 3 points, 1-2 FT; Vanessa Hoskins 2 points; Azhia Morgan 4 points, 2-2 FT; Aubrey Hollander 11 points, 1-3 FT; Dasia Wilkerson 6 points; Maddy Edds 5 points, 1-4 FT.
WRESTLING
Nov. 26
Edgewood Invitational
Brown Co. 34, Danville 33; Edgewood 69, Brown Co. 0; Southridge 63, Brown Co. 9; Martinsville 48, Brown Co. 30; Ben Davis 57, Brown Co. 22
106: David Tucker (2-3)
120: Job Lawson (4-1)
126: Bryce Denton (2-3)
145: Ben Rygiel (0-5)
152: Evan Bullock (3-2)
160: Christian Fouts (0-5)
182: Levi Mullins (2-3)
220: Baylee Mosier (2-3)
285: Matthew Duncan (2-0)
Nov. 29
Brown Co. 40, Jennings Co. 36
106: David Tucker won by pin in 1:25 vs. Dathan Malone
113: Kenny Eason won by pin vs. Jen Ramierez
120: Job Lawson won by 6-2 decision vs. Kyle Nuget
132: Bryce Denton won by pin in 3:51 vs. Logan Allen
145: Ben Rygiel won by 9-8 decision vs. Owen Barr
152: Evan Bullock won by pin in 5:25 vs. Isiah Ertle
160: Christian Fouts lost by pin in 2:55 vs. Tennessee Henry
170: Cameron King lost by pin in 2:38 vs. Josh Bayburn
182: Levi Mullins won by 16-5 decision vs. Paul Alba
220: Baylee Mosier won by pin in 0:54 vs. Jake Coffman