BCHS scoreboard for week of Oct. 12

photo
Brown County golfer Emma Bawinkel watches her tee shot on the eighth hole during the 2016 IHSAA Girls State Golf Championships in Carmel, Ind., Saturday, Oct. 1, 2016. Mike Wolanin | The Republic

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 24

Culver Invitational

Cardinal Ritter 133, South Central 135, Brown County 144, Kouts 149, Scecina 151

Brown Co.: 2. Wyatt Wyman 16:54, 5. Job Lawson 17:23, 23. Nathan Kilburn 18:16, 39. Jackson McPheeters 18:43, 75. Jordan Samples 19:41, 100. Timmy Kilburn 20:26, 155. Cameron Flesher 23:32, DNP Billy Webb 23:40.

Oct. 1

Western Indiana Conference Championship

West Vigo 66, South Putnam 67, Brown County 85, Greencastle 96, Edgewood 119

Brown Co.: 2. Wyatt Wyman 17:10, 6. Job Lawson 17:26, 20. Jackson McPheeters 18:47, 22. Nathan Kilburn 18:52, 35. Jordan Samples 19:33, 53. Timmy Kilburn 20:36, 69. Michael Southerland 22:44, DNP Cameron Flesher 24:03, DNP Billy Webb 25:03.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 24

Culver Invitational

South Adams 90, Rensselaer Central 96, Morgan Twp 119, Cardinal Ritter 147, Manchester 153, (19th) Brown County 507

Brown Co.: 59. Haley Abraham 23:09.9, 98. Maris Wyman 24:57.6, 106. Mica Shebly 25:30.6, 107. Molly Austin 25:39.5, 137. Coralynne Robinson 29:13.5.

Oct. 1

Western Indiana Conference Championship

Greencastle 47, Owen Valley 70, Edgewood 88, Cascade 132, Northview 140, (10th) Brown County 233

Brown Co.: 29. Haley Abraham 23:43, 39. Mica Shebly 24:17, 48. Maris Wyman 25:44, 53. Molly Austin 26:33, 64. Coralynne Robinson 30:00.

BOYS TENNIS

Sept. 24

Game 1

Brown Co. 3, Southwestern 2

Brown Co. (7-7, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Dakota Ebersol, SW, 2-6, 7-6(4), 10-4

No. 2 Cole Smith, BC, d. Caleb Tennell, SW, 4-6, 7-6(7), 10-6

No. 3 Isaac Bush, SW, d. Chase Watson, BC,6-3,6-3

Doubles

No. 1 Jesse Williams and Abe Oliver(BC) d. Eric Emerick and Anthony Atwood, SW, 6-4,6-4

No. 2 Kody Simpson and Ryan Brockman, SW, d. Austin Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, 6-3,6-3

JV

Singles

No. 1 Declan Peppano, SW, d. Elijah Roush, BC, 8-1

No. 2 Connor Rowe, SW, d. Nathaniel Fox, BC, 8-4

Game 2

Brown Co. 4, Corydon Central 1

Brown Co. (8-7, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Shawn Showalter, CC, 6-1, 6-2

No. 2 Cole Smith, BC, d. Tristan Kaiser, CC, 6-0,6-1

No. 3 Chase Watson, BC, d. Jake Fields, CC, 6-0,6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Clayton Schneck and Max Glordan, CC, d. Jesse Williams and Abe Oliver, BC, 6-4, 6-4

No. 2 Austin Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, d. Blane Wiseman and Zeke Hanson, CC, 4-6, 7-6(4), 11-9

JV

Singles

No. 1 Elijah Roush, BC, d. Evan Theis, CC, 8-1

No. 2 Evan Theis, CC, d. Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-4

Sept. 27

Brown Co. 3, White River Valley 2

Brown Co. (9-7, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Abe Oliver, BC, d. Trey Carpte, WRV, 2-6, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Cooper Banning, WRV, d. Austin Roush, BC, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

No. 3 Alex Wolfe, WRV, d. Aaron McCann, BC, 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 Cash Myers and Cole Smith, BC, d. Trevor Smith and Dane Emmons, WRV, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Jesse Williams and Chase Watson, BC, d. Clayton Hoover and Carter Davis, WRV, 6-0, 6-1

JV

Singles

No. 1 Elijah Roush, BC, d. Carter Hostetter, WRV, 6-2

No. 2 Nathaniel Fox, BC, d. Austin Barnett, WRV, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Eddie Garcia and Tan Staggs, WRV, d. Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-2

No. 2 Nathaniel Fox and Chase Watson, BC, d. Matthew Bryant and Lane Skinner, WRV, 6-2

Sept. 29

Sectional

Brown Co. 3, Hauser 2

Brown Co. (10-7, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Sam Meek, H, 7-6(3), 4-6, 7-5

No. 2 Justin Compton, H, d. Cole Smith, BC, 6-0,6-1

No. 3 Chase Watson, BC, d. Jacob Luken, H, 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 Abe Oliver and Jesse Williams, BC, d. Jacob Johnson and Alex Gross, H, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

No. 2 Sean Miller and Jacob Rose, H, d. Austin Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4)

Oct. 1

Sectional final

Columbus North 5, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (10-8, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Nathan VanDeventer, CN, d. Cash Myers, BC, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Akshaya Sabapathy, CN, d. Cole Smith, BC, 6-0, 6-1

No. 3 Ben Mathew, CN, d. Chase Watson, BC, 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Kevin Lin and Amman Khalid, CN, d. Abe Oliver and Jesse Williams, BC, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Isaac Jackson and Walker Thomas, CN, d. Austin Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, 6-1, 6-1

GIRLS GOLF

Sept. 19

Sectional

Martinsville 324, Bloomington South 370, Bloomington North 372, Brown Co. 393, Edgewood 393

Brown Co.: Emma Bawinkel 78, Ashley Masteller 88, Jessica Taylor 117, Tori Akles 114, Lauren Burker 113.

Sept. 24

Regional

Brown Co.: Emma Bawinkel 77 (fourth individual), Ashley Masteller 86

Sept. 30-Oct. 1

State tournament

Brown Co.: Emma Bawinkel 177 (tied 65th of 100)

BOYS SOCCER

Sept. 19

Bedford North Lawrence 4, Brown Co. 3

Brown Co. (6-3-1, 2-1 WIC East): Landon Cambridge, 2 goals; Logan Fittz, 1 goal, 2 assists; Will Ryan, 1 assist; Ben Rygiel, 1 assist; Noah Seidle, 8 saves.

Sept. 21

Martinsville 2, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (6-4-1, 2-1 WIC East): Logan Fittz, 1 goal; Noah Seidle, 14 saves.

Sept. 24

Brown Co. 2, Sullivan 0

Brown Co: (7-4-1, third WIC): Ben Rygiel, 1 goal; Logan Fittz, 1 goal; Will Normile, 1 assist; Noah Seidle 5 saves.

Sept. 26

Seymour 3, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co: (7-5-1, third WIC): Noah Seidle, 11 saves

Sept. 27

Brown Co. 5, Jennings Co. 1

Brown Co: (8-5-1, third WIC): Landon Cambridge, 2 goals, 1 assist; Logan Fittz, 2 assist; Kyle Spires, 1 goal; Will Normile, 1 goal; Will Ryan 1 goal.

GIRLS SOCCER

Sept. 22

Whiteland 7, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (4-6-2, 2-0-1 WIC East): Bailee Robison, 15 saves

Sept. 24

Sullivan 6, Brown Co. 2

Brown Co. (4-6-2, 2-0-1 WIC East): Jasmine Imming and Leah Tucker, 1 goal; Azhia Morgan 1 goal.

Sept. 27

Greenwood Christian 3, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (4-7-2, 2-0-1 WIC East): Jasmine Imming, 1 goal; Maddy Fields, 1 assist; Skylar Fleischman, 4 saves; Bailee Robison, 8 saves.

VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 20

Brown Co. 3, Greenwood 0

Game 1 — 25-21, BC

Game 2 — 26-24, BC

Game 3 — 25-18, BC

Brown Co. (6-10, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 1 kill, 4 aces, 10 digs; Shea Keller 2 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig; Faith Williams 1 dig; Mekenzie Dunnuck 6 kills; Haley Davidson 2 kills, 1 dig; Kaitlyn Pearson 3 assists; Madalyn Allen 6 kills, 5 digs, 10 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 2 aces, 8 digs; Maggie Redmond 1 ace, 5 digs, 10 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 kill, 1 ace, 10 digs; Hallee Miller 7 kills, 3 digs; Elisabeth Huls 1 ace, 6 digs, 1 assist.

Sept. 24

Northview 3, Brown Co. 0

Game 1 — 25-7, N

Game 2 — 25-15, N

Game 3 — 25-16, N

Brown Co. (6-11, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 4 digs; Shea Keller 3 kills, 3 blocks; Chloe Lee 1 block; Haley Davidson 4 kills, 1 dig; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 block, 1 dig; Madalyn Allen 2 kills, 1 ace, 2 blocks, 4 digs, 11 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 ace, 4 digs; Maggie Redmond 1 kill, 2 aces, 4 digs, 6 assists; Baelyn Koester 2 kills, 7 digs; Hallee Miller 6 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Elisabeth Huls 1 kill, 4 digs.

Sept. 29

Brown Co. 3, Southwestern 0

Game 1 — 25-20, BC

Game 2 — 25-17, BC

Game 3 — 25-16, BC

Brown Co. (7-11, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 1 ace, 9 digs; Shea Keller 2 kills, 3 blocks; Faith Williams 1 ace, 2 digs; Mekenzie Dunnuck 4 kills, 4 blocks; Haley Davidson 4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Kaitlyn Pearson 2 digs, 1 assist; Madalyn Allen 4 kills, 1 block, 6 digs, 17 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 2 aces, 4 digs; Maggie Redmond 2 kills, 2 digs, 6 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 kills, 7 digs; Hallee Miller 11 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Elisabeth Huls 5 aces, 9 digs.

Oct. 1

Brown Co. 3, Cascade 2

Game 1 — 25-17, BC

Game 2 — 25-22, BC

Game 3 — 25-18, C

Game 4 — 25-21, C

Game 5 — 18-16, BC

Brown Co. (8-11, 1-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 1 ace, 10 digs 1 assist; Shea Keller 9 kills, 6 blocks 1 digs; Mekenzie Dunnuck 8 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist; Chloe Lee 3 aces, 1 block, 1 dig; Haley Davidson 5 kills, 2 digs; Kaitlyn Pearson 2 blocks, 3 digs, 1 assist; Madalyn Allen 6 kills, 3 blocks, 15 digs, 17 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 2 aces, 17 digs; Maggie Redmond 4 kills, 2 aces, 20 digs, 10 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 kill, 4 aces, 19 digs, 2 assists; Hallee Miller 7 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Elisabeth Huls 2 aces, 23 digs, 3 assists.