BCHS Scoreboard for Sept. 28, 2016

VOLLEYBALL

Aug. 30

Owen Valley 3, Brown Co. 0

Game 1 — 25-21, OW

Game 2 — 25-16, OW

Game 3 — 25-22, OW

Brown Co. (1-6, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 2 aces, 5 digs; Shea Keller 4 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist; Mekenzie Dunnuck 2 kills, 2 blocks; Haley Davidson 2 kills, 1 dig; Madalyn Allen 5 kills, 5 digs, 11 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 ace, 1 dig; Maggie Redmond 2 aces, 2 digs, 10 assists; Baelyn Koester 6 digs, 1 assist; Hallee Miller 10 kills, 4 digs; Elisabeth Huls 1 dig.

Sept. 1

Brown Co. 3, South Decatur 0

Game 1 — 25-23, BC

Game 2 — 25-12, BC

Game 3 — 25-18, BC

Brown Co. (2-6, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 2 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs; Shea Keller 8 kills, 5 blocks; Mekenzie Dunnuck 2 kills, 1 block; Haley Davidson 3 kills, 1 dig; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig, 1 assist; Madalyn Allen 3 kills, 2 aces, 14 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 kill, 5 digs; Maggie Redmond 3 aces, 2 digs, 7 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 ace, 4 digs, 1 assist; Hallee Miller 7 kills, 1 dig; Elisabeth Huls 2 aces, 1 dig.

Sept. 3

Greensburg 3, Brown Co. 0

Game 1 — 25-21, G

Game 2 — 26-24, G

Game 3 — 24-21, G

Brown Co. (2-7, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 5 digs; Shea Keller 3 kills, 2 blocks; Mekenzie Dunnuck 1 kill; Haley Davidson 3 kills; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Madalyn Allen 2 kills, 1 block, 2 digs, 7 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 4 digs; Maggie Redmond 2 aces, 2 digs, 6 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 kill, 5 aces, 3 digs; Hallee Miller 3 kills, 1 dig; Elisabeth Huls 6 digs.

Sept. 8

Brown Co. 3, Eastern Greene 0

Game 1 — 25-19, BC

Game 2 — 25-15, BC

Game 3 — 25-15, BC

Brown Co. (3-7, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 1 kill, 2 aces, 5 digs; Shea Keller 2 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Mekenzie Dunnuck 5 kills; Grace Lee 1 dig; Haley Davidson 8 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 1 block, 2 assists; Madalyn Allen 2 kills, 1 ace, 14 digs, 9 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 ace, 9 digs; Maggie Redmond 1 kill, 4 aces, 7 digs, 10 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 kill, 2 aces, 8 digs; Hallee Miller 7 kills, 1 dig; Elisabeth Huls 1 ace, 2 digs, 2 assists.

Sept. 10

Sullivan 3, Brown Co. 0

Game 1 — 25-13, S

Game 2 — 25-11, S

Game 3 — 25-19, S

Brown Co. (3-8, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 8 digs; Shea Keller 3 kills, 5 blocks; Mekenzie Dunnuck 4 kills, 3 blocks; Haley Davidson 1 kill, 2 digs; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 block; Madalyn Allen 3 blocks, 5 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 ace, 4 digs, 1 assist; Maggie Redmond 3 digs, 3 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 ace, 14 digs; Hallee Miller 2 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig.

Sept. 13

Hauser 3, Brown Co. 0

Game 1 — 25-15, H

Game 2 — 25-12, H

Game 3 — 25-22, H

Brown Co. (3-9, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 11 digs; Shea Keller 1 kills, 4 blocks; Mekenzie Dunnuck 5 kills, 4 blocks; Chloe Lee 3 kills, 2 blocks; Haley Davidson 3 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Kaitlyn Pearson 3 blocks, 2 digs; Madalyn Allen 4 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs, 8 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 5 digs; Maggie Redmond 1 kill, 5 digs, 7 assists; Baelyn Koester 2 aces, 6 digs; Hallee Miller 2 digs; Elisabeth Huls 1 kill, 1 ace, 11 digs.

Sept. 15

Edinburgh 3, Brown Co. 0

Game 1 — 26-24, E

Game 2 — 25-15, E

Game 3 — 25-22, E

Brown Co. (3-10, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 8 digs; Shea Keller 5 kills, 1 block; Mekenzie Dunnuck 7 kills, 1 block; Chloe Lee 3 kills, 1 dig; Haley Davidson 3 kills; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 1 block; Madalyn Allen 3 kills, 1 block, 1 dig, 6 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 2 kills, 5 digs; Maggie Redmond 1 kill, 5 digs, 19 assists; Baelyn Koester 2 aces, 6 digs, 1 assist; Hallee Miller 8 kills, 1 dig; Elisabeth Huls 1 ace, 3 digs, 1 assist.

Sept. 17

Brown Co. 3, Linton-Stockton 0

Game 1 — 25-14, BC

Game 2 — 26-24, BC

Game 3 — 25-18, BC

Brown Co. (4-10, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 1 kill, 1 ace, 5 digs; Shea Keller 3 kills, 5 blocks; Mekenzie Dunnuck 3 kills, 4 blocks; Haley Davidson 5 kills, 1 dig; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 3 blocks; Madalyn Allen 3 kills, 4 blocks, 14 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 ace, 4 digs, 1 assist; Maggie Redmond 1 ace, 2 digs, 7 assists; Baelyn Koester 7 digs; Hallee Miller 8 kills, 1 block; Elisabeth Huls 1 ace, 5 digs.

Sept. 20

Brown Co. 3, Cloverdale 1

Game 1 — 25-22, BC

Game 2 — 25-20, BC

Game 3 — 25-23, C

Game 4 — 25-21, BC

Brown Co. (5-10, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 1 ace, 9 digs; Shea Keller 7 kills, 9 blocks; M. Dunnuck 8 kills, 6 blocks; Haley Davidson 8 kills, 1 block; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 4 blocks; Madalyn Allen 4 kills, 1 ace, 9 blocks, 3 digs, 12 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 4 aces, 7 digs; Maggie Redmond 6 aces, 4 digs, 22 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 kill, 1 ace, 4 digs; Hallee Miller 12 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Elisabeth Huls 1 kill, 3 aces, 13 digs.

FOOTBALL

Sept. 23

Cloverdale 18, Brown Co. 11

C: 3 0 0 8 — 11

BC: 0 12 6 0 — 18

Brown Co. (1-5, 0-3): Rushes-yards, 33-125; passing yards, 59; total yards 184. Rushing: Colten Harper 15-63, 1 Int; Tristan Richards 9-56; Bryce Malan 1-11; Noah Carter 5-(-3); Noah Ryan 3-(-2). Passing: Noah Carter 4-15-2-59. Receiving: Isaiah Keefauver 2-23; Tristan Richards 1-33; Bryce Malan 1-3. Kicking: Ben Rygiel 1-1 FG.

GOLF

Sept. 19

Sectional

Martinsville 324, Bloomington South 370, Bloomington North 372, Brown Co. 393, Edgewood 393

Brown Co.: Emma Bawinkel 78, Ashley Masteller 88, Lauren Burker 113, Tori Akles 114, Jessica Taylor 117.

Sept. 24

Regional

Brown Co.: Emma Bawinkel 77 (fourth individual), Ashley Masteller 86

BOYS SOCCER

Sept. 19

Bedford North Lawrence 4, Brown Co. 3

Brown Co. (6-3-1, 2-1 WIC East): Landon Cambridge, 2 goals; Logan Fittz, 1 goal, 2 assists; Will Ryan, 1 assist; Ben Rygiel, 1 assist; Noah Seidle, 8 saves.

Sept. 21

Martinsville 2, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (6-4-1, 2-1 WIC East): Logan Fittz, 1 goal; Noah Seidle, 14 saves.

Sept. 24

Brown Co. 2, Sullivan 0

Brown Co: (7-4-1, third WIC): Ben Rygiel, 1 goal; Logan Fittz, 1 goal; Will Normile, 1 assist; Noah Seidle 5 saves.

BOYS TENNIS

Sept. 8

Brown Co. 3, Edgewood 2

Brown Co. (4-4, 3-0 WIC East):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Austin Hammond, E, 6-2, 6-3

No. 2 Evan Whitlow, E, d. Cole Smith, BC, 6-3, 6-2

No. 3 Chase Watson, BC, d. Houston Holmes, E, 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Noah Brooks and Tyler Winn, E, d. Austin Roush and Abe Oliver, BC, 6-3,6-4

No. 2 Jesse Williams and Aaron McCann, BC, d. Jake Stephens and Ben Holmes, E, 6-1, 6-2

Sept. 10

WIC championship

Greencastle 4, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (4-5, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Jed Fajt, G, 6-1, 6-4

No. 2 Sean Ramey, G, d. Cole Smith, BC, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

No. 3 Yuji Mozarabic, GC, d. Chase Watson, BC, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Nathan Hobert and Elijah Lewis, G, d. Jesse Williams and Abe Oliver, BC, 6-1, 6-4

No. 2 Logan Wood and Jack Riggle, G, d. Austin Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, 7-6(3), 0-6, 2-6

Sept. 13

Seymour 5, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (4-6, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Alex Berry, S, d. Cash Myers, BC, 6-1, 6-2

No. 2 Ty McCory, S, d. Cole Smith, BC, 6-0, 6-1

No. 3 Adam Berry, S, d. Chase Watson, BC, 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Garrett Handloser and Johnny Rennecamp, S, d. Jesse Williams and Abe Oliver, BC, 7-5, 6-2

No. 2 Sam Schmidt and Johnaton Valesquez, S, d. Austin Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, 6-3, 6-2

JV

Doubles

No. 1 Isaac Hardin and Christian Lawhead, S, d. Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-0

No. 2 Will Rineheart and Tyler Wilson, S, d. Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-0