BCHS scoreboard for Aug. 27-Sept. 15

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

Aug. 30

Edgewood Invitational

5k run: Wyatt Wyman 18:06.2, Job Lawson 18:20.98, Nathan Kilburn 19:28.72, Jackson McPheeters 20:14.97, Jordan Samples 20:53.94, Tim Kilburn 22:50.72, Billy Webb 28:25.94.

JV: Cameron Flesher 26:51.51.

Sept. 3

Terre Haute State Preview

5k run: Wyatt Wyman 16:53.00, Job Lawson 17:30.2, Nathan Kilburn 18:50.3, Jackson McPheeters 19:01.1, Jordan Samples 19:43.3, Tim Kilburn 21:04.4, Cameron Flesher 24:44.1, Billy Webb 25:39.

Sept. 10

Eagle Classic

Austin 46, North Harrison 66, West Vigo 91, Brown Co. 100, Forest Park 124

5k run: Wyatt Wyman 17:15.53, Job Lawson 17:49.54, Nathan Kilburn 18:54.68, Jackson McPheeters 19:52.81, Jordan Samples 20:10.65, Cameron Flesher 24:58.31.

Fresh/Soph: Tim Kilburn 20:44.7, Billy Webb 26:51.61.

GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

Aug. 30

Edgewood Invitational

5k run: Haley Abraham 26:58.23, Maris Wyman 28:49.21, Coralynne Robinson 34:42.85.

Sept. 3

Terre Haute State Preview

5k run: Haley Abraham 24:36.9, Maris Wyman 25:09.7.

Sept. 10

Eagle Classic

5k run: Haley Abraham 24:15.84, Maris Wyman 25:22.95, Cassidy Davis 27:45.24, Coralynne Robinson 31:22.51.

FOOTBALL

Sept. 2

Cascade 21, Brown Co. 6

C: 7 14 0 0 — 21

BC: 0 6 0 0 — 6

Brown Co. (1-3, 1-2)

Sept. 9

Indian Creek 56, Brown Co. 0

IC: 0 26 0 30 — 56

BC: 0 0 0 0 — 0

Brown Co. (1-4, 1-3): Rushes-yards, 18-48; passing yards, 70; total yards 118. Rushing: Colten Harper, 8-45; Tristan Richards, 1-4; Justin Burns, 1-3; Griffin Kelly, 2-2; Noah Ryan, 4-1; Noah Carter, 2-(-7). Passing: Noah Carter 7-11-1-70. Receiving: Colten Harper, 3-29; Isaiah Keefauver, 2-19; Griffin Kelly, 1-15; Zacc Sheppard, 1-7.

Sept. 16

Crimson Knights 14, Brown Co. 10

IC: 8 0 6 0 — 14

BC: 0 7 3 0 — 10

Brown Co. (1-4, 1-3): Rushes-yards, 33-143; passing yards, 47; total yards 190. Rushing: Colten Harper, 16-83; Tristan Richards, 8-44; Justin Burns, 4-8; Griffin Kelly, 1-1; Noah Carter, 4-7. Passing: Noah Carter 3-13-2-47. Receiving: Colten Harper, 1-10; Isaiah Keefauver, 1-12; Tristan Richards, 1-25; Kicking: Ben Rygiel, 1-1 extra point, 1-1 FG.

GOLF

Aug. 27 and 31

WIC championship

Edgewood 400, Cascade 417, Brown Co. 422

Brown Co.: Emma Bawinkel 88 (All-Conference), Ashley Masteller 100 (All-Conference), Tori Akles 116, Lauren Burker 118, Jessica Taylor 121.

Sept. 6

Brown Co. 173 (school record), Owen Valley 207

Brown Co. (8-1): Emma Bawinkel 38, Ashley Masteller 39, Jessica Taylor 46, Meghan Cassiday 50, Kacee Kleindorfer 50, Lauren Burker 57, Tori Akles 57.

Sept. 13

Brown Co. 184, Trinity Lutheran 214, Christian Academy of Indiana 348

Brown Co. (9-1): Emma Bawinkel 35, Ashley Masteller 38, Lauren Burker 52, Jessica Taylor 59, Kacee Kleindorfer 59, Meghan Cassiday 59, and Tori Akles 59.

Sept. 14

Brown Co. 186, Edinburgh 211

Brown Co. (10-1): Emma Bawinkel 36, Ashley Masteller 45, Lauren Burker 51, Tori Akles 54, Jessica Taylor 54, Kacee Kleindorfer 58, Meghan Cassiday 61, Meg Smith 66.

BOYS SOCCER

Sept. 2

Brown Co. 1, Washington Catholic 0

Brown Co. (2-2, 1-1 WIC East): Landon Cambridge, 1 goal; Caleb Yager 1 assist; Noah Seidle, 5 saves.

Sept. 3

Brown Co. 4, White River Valley 1

Brown Co. (3-2, 1-1 WIC East): Logan Fittz 2 goals, 1 assist; Landon Cambridge, 2 goals, 1 assist; Caleb Yager, 1 assist; Noah Seidle 1 save.

Sept. 3

Brown Co. 2, Edgewood 1

Brown Co. (4-2, 1-1 WIC East): Landon Cambridge 2 goals; Jalan Armstrong, 1 assist; Logan Fittz, 1 assist; Noah Seidle, 4 saves.

Sept. 6

Brown Co. 1, Greenwood 1

Brown Co. (4-2-1, 1-1 WIC East)

Sept. 10

Brown Co. 1, Owen Valley 0

Brown Co. (5-2-1, 3-1 WIC East): Kyle Spires, 1 goal; Logan Fittz, 1 assist; Noah Seidle 4 saves.

Sept. 15

Brown Co. 2, Trinity Lutheran 0

Brown Co. (6-2-1, 3-1 WIC East): Landon Cambridge, 1 goal, 1 assist; Logan Fittz 1 goal, 1 assist; Noah Seidle, 6 saves.

GIRLS SOCCER

Sept. 2

Brown Co. 0, Genesis United 0

Brown Co. (2-1-1, 1-0 WIC East): Skyler Fleischman, 10 saves.

Sept. 3

Edgewood 2, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (2-2-1, 1-1 WIC East): Azhia Morgan, 1 goal; Skyler Fleischman, 8 saves.

Sept. 3

Vincennes Rivet 7, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (2-3-1, 1-0 WIC East): Skyler Fleischman, 8 saves, 4 GA; Bailee Robison, 7 saves, 3 GA

Sept. 6

Brown Co. 1, Edgewood 1

Brown Co. (2-3-2, 1-0-1 WIC East): Leah Tucker, 1 goal; Jasmine Imming, 1 assist; Skyler Fleischman, 11 saves.

Sept. 8

Brown Co. 2, Trinity Lutheran 1

Brown Co. (3-3-2, 1-0-1 WIC East): Leah Tucker, 1 goal; Isabel Rygiel, 1 goal, 1 assist; Elly Wertz, 1 assist; Skyler Fleischman, 5 saves; Bailee Robison, 3 saves, 1 GA.

Sept. 10

Brown Co. 4, Owen Valley 0

Brown Co. (4-3-2, 2-0-1 WIC East): Maddy Wescott, 1 goal; Isabel Rygiel, 1 goal; Laura Sheckell, 1 goal; Gabi Bethards, 1 goal; Skyler Fleischman, 1 save, Bailee Robison, 3 saves.

Sept. 12

Bedford North Lawrence 8, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (4-4-2, 2-0-1 WIC East): Skyler Fleischman, 10 saves, 6 GA; Bailee Robison, 2 saves, 8 GA.

Sept. 15

Greencastle 5, Brown Co. 2

Brown Co. (4-5-2, 2-0-1 WIC East): Laura Sheckell, 1 goal; Azhia Morgan, 1 goal; Skyler Fleischman, 4 saves, 2 GA; Bailee Robison, 8 saves, 3 GA.

BOYS TENNIS

Sept. 6

Martinsville 4, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (3-4, 2-0 WIC East):

Singles

No. 1 Hunter Sylvester, M, d. Cash Myers, BC, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Eli Mock, M, d. Cole Smith, BC, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 Jacob Dipert, M, d. Chase Watson, BC, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

No. 1 Jesse Williams and Abe Oliver, BC, d. Ethan McDonald and Tanner Guerrettaz, M, 6-1,1-6, 6-4

No. 2 Cameron Owens and Adyson Everett, M, d. Elijah Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, 6-3,6-0

JV

Singles

No. 1 Gus Eaton, M, d. Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-2

No. 2 Justin Reed, M, d. Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-0

No. 3 Nathaniel Fox, BC, d. j. Austin Myers 4-3

No. 4 Ben Keller, M, d. Nathaniel Fox, BC, 4-2

Sept. 8

Brown Co. 3, Edgewood 2

Brown Co. (4-4, 3-0 WIC East):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Austin Hammond, E, 6-2, 6-3

No. 2 Evan Whitlow, E, d. Cole Smith, BC, 6-3, 6-2

No. 3 Chase Watson, BC, d. Houston Holmes, E, 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Noah Brooks and Tyler Winn, E, d. Austin Roush and Abe Oliver, BC, 6-3,6-4

No. 2 Jesse Williams and Aaron McCann, BC, d. Jake Stephens and Ben Holmes, E, 6-1, 6-2

Sept. 10

WIC championship

Greencastle 4, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (4-5, 2nd place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Jed Fajt, G, 6-1, 6-4

No. 2 Sean Ramey, G, d. Cole Smith, BC, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

No. 3 Yuji Mozarabic, GC, d. Chase Watson, BC, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Nathan Hobert and Elijah Lewis, G, d. Jesse Williams and Abe Oliver, BC, 6-1, 6-4

No. 2 Logan Wood and Jack Riggle, G, d. Austin Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, 7-6(3), 0-6, 2-6

Sept. 13

Seymour 5, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (4-6, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Alex Berry, S, d. Cash Myers, BC, 6-1, 6-2

No. 2 Ty McCory, S, d. Cole Smith, BC, 6-0, 6-1

No. 3 Adam Berry, S, d. Chase Watson, BC, 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Garrett Handloser and Johnny Rennecamp, S, d. Jesse Williams and Abe Oliver, BC, 7-5, 6-2

No. 2 Sam Schmidt and Johnaton Valesquez, S, d. Austin Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, 6-3, 6-2

JV

Doubles

No. 1 Isaac Hardin and Christian Lawhead, S, d. Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-0

No. 2 Will Rineheart and Tyler Wilson, S, d. Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-0

VOLLEYBALL

Aug. 30

Owen Valley 3, Brown Co. 0

Game 1 — 25-21, OW

Game 2 — 25-16, OW

Game 3 — 25-22, OW

Brown Co. (1-6, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 2 aces, 5 digs; Shea Keller 4 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist; Mekenzie Dunnuck 2 kills, 2 blocks; Haley Davidson 2 kills, 1 dig; Madalyn Allen 5 kills, 5 digs, 11 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 ace, 1 dig; Maggie Redmond 2 aces, 2 digs, 10 assists; Baelyn Koester 6 digs, 1 assist; Hallee Miller 10 kills, 4 digs; Elisabeth Huls 1 dig.

Sept. 1

Brown Co. 3, South Decatur 0

Game 1 — 25-23, BC

Game 2 — 25-12, BC

Game 3 — 25-18, BC

Brown Co. (2-6, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 2 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs; Shea Keller 8 kills, 5 blocks; Mekenzie Dunnuck 2 kills, 1 block; Haley Davidson 3 kills, 1 dig; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig, 1 assist; Madalyn Allen 3 kills, 2 aces, 14 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 kill, 5 digs; Maggie Redmond 3 aces, 2 digs, 7 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 ace, 4 digs, 1 assist; Hallee Miller 7 kills, 1 dig; Elisabeth Huls 2 aces, 1 dig.

Sept. 3

Greensburg 3, Brown Co. 0

Game 1 — 25-21, G

Game 2 — 26-24, G

Game 3 — 24-21, G

Brown Co. (2-7, 0-2 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 5 digs; Shea Keller 3 kills, 2 blocks; Mekenzie Dunnuck 1 kill; Haley Davidson 3 kills; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Madalyn Allen 2 kills, 1 block, 2 digs, 7 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 4 digs; Maggie Redmond 2 aces, 2 digs, 6 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 kill, 5 aces, 3 digs; Hallee Miller 3 kills, 1 dig; Elisabeth Huls 6 digs.