BCHS sports scoreboard for Aug. 23-Sept. 1

BOYS SOCCER

Aug. 25

Southwestern 5, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (0-1): Noah Seidle 11 saves.

Aug. 27

Brown Co. 2, Cascade 1

Brown Co. (1-1, 1-0 WIC East): Ben Rygiel 1 goal; Will Normile 1 goal; Will Ryan 1 assist; Noah Seidle 4 saves.

Aug. 30

Edgewood 2, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (1-2, 1-1 WIC East): Noah Seidle, 4 saves.

GIRLS SOCCER

Aug. 23

Brown Co. 11, Indianapolis Washington 0

Brown Co. (1-0): Leah Tucker 1 goal; Isabel Rygiel 2 goals; Kaitlyn Spires 2 goals, 2 assists; Skyler Fleischman 1 goal; Laura Sheckell 1 goal; Maddy Fields 1 goal; Elly Wertz 1 assist; Azhia Morgan 3 goals, 1 assist.

Aug. 27

Brown Co. 1, Cascade 0

Brown Co. (2-0, 1-0 WIC East): Kaitlyn Spires 1 assist; Maddy Fields 1 goal; Skyler Fleischman 12 saves.

Aug. 30

Jennings Co. 3, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (2-1, 1-0 WIC East): Skyler Fleischman, 12 saves.

BOYS TENNIS

Aug. 23

Columbus East 5, Brown Co. 0

Brown Co. (0-2):

Singles

No. 1 Matt Furnish, CE, d. Cash Myers, BC, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Neeraj Pandita, CE, d. Cole Smith, BC, 6-1,6-1

No. 3 Luke Miller, CE, d. Jesse Williams, BC, 1-6, 6-1, 10-2

Doubles

No. 1 Sammy Woolwine and Daniel Ruhlmon, CE, d. Austin Roush and Abe Oliver, BC, 7-5,6-0

No. 2 Austin Guse and Jackson Stevens, CE, d. Chase Watson and Aaron McCann, BC, 6-3, 6-0

JV

Singles

No. 1 Ben Kuhlman, CE, d. Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 Caige Comstock and Nathan Hatchet, CE, d. Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, 6-2

No. 2 Bryce Buening and Ben Kuhlman, CE, d. Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, 6-0

Aug. 24

Brown County 5, Trinity Lutheran 0

Brown Co. (1-2):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Bailey Baker, TL, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Cole Smith, BC, d. Jonathon Keith, TL, 0-6, 6-1, 10-8

No. 3 Jesse Williams, BC, d. Pierce McCammon, TL, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 Austin Roush and Abe Oliver, BC, d. Matt Stuckwisch and Hunter Morgan, TL, 6-4, 6-1

No. 2 Elijah Roush and Aaron McCann, BC, d. Jace Crockett and Caleb Gruenewald, TL, 6-0, 6-2

JV

Singles

No. 1 Nathaniel Fox, BC, d. Avery Schwipps, TL, 6-4

Aug. 30

Triton Central, 3 Brown Co. 2

Brown Co. (1-3):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Wyatt Felling, TC, 6-1, 6-3

No. 2 Luke Sanders, TC, d. Jesse Williams, BC, 5-7, 6-3,6-4

No. 3 Smith, BC, d. Steven Gutzwiller, TC, 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 Reid Monhollin and Jeff Miller, TC, d. Austin Roush and Abe Oliver, BC, 6-1,6-3

No. 2 Logan Buchanon and Jackson Seagraves, TC, d. Chase Watson and Aaron McCann, BC, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

JV

Doubles

No. 1 Darrin Schweitzer and Jordan Brandman, TC, d. Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, BC, 8-2

No. 2 Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, BC, d. Blake Anderson and Wyatt Robey, TC, 8-2

Aug. 31

Brown Co. 3, Indian Creek 2

Brown Co. (2-3, 1-0 WIC East):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Trace Zachery, IC, 6-1,6-3

No. 2 Cole Smith, BC, d. Cole Harris, lC, 6-3,6-0

No. 3 Dalton Campbell, IC, d. Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-0,6-0

Doubles

No. 1 Bryce Waddle and Scott Russell, IC, d. Austin Roush and Abe Oliver, BC, 6-1,6-4

No. 2 Jesse Williams and Aaron McCann, BC, d. Cody Hart and Jeremy Lee, IC, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4

JV

Singles

No. 1 Brett Connor, IC, d. Elijah Roush, BC, 6-1

No. 2 Mitchell Wall, IC, d. Elijah Roush, BC, 6-4

Sept. 1

Brown Co. 4, Owen Valley 1

Brown Co. (3-3, 2-0 WIC East):

Singles

No. 1 Cash Myers, BC, d. Coy Byerly, OV, 6-1, 6-3

No. 2 Cole Smith, BC, d. Isaiah Johnson, OV, 6-3, 6-1

No. 3 Chase Watson, BC, d. Logan Headlee, OV, 6-4, 7-6(2)

Doubles

No. 1 Ryan Heckman and Zach Carver, OV, d. Austin Roush and Abe Oliver, BC, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

No. 2 Jesse Williams and Aaron McCann, BC, d. Drew Mauder and Keaton Richardson, OV, 7-6(4), 6-2

JV

Singles

No. 1 Miguel Filho, OV, d. Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-0

No. 2 Elijah Roush, BC, d. Clayson Settle, OV, 6-4

Doubles

No. 1 OV d. Elijah Roush and Nathaniel Fox, BC, 6-2

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Aug. 27

Franklin Invitational

5K run: Haley Abraham 24:25, Maris Wyman 27:06, Davis Cassidy 27:12

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Aug. 27

Franklin Invitational

5K run: Wyatt Wyman 17:16, Job Lawson 18:05, Nathan Kilburn 18:37, Jackson McPheeters 19:13, Jordan Samples 20:23, Tim Kilburn 22:48, Billy Webb 27:29.

FOOTBALL

Aug. 20

South Putnam 34, Brown Co. 6

SP 0 0 14 20 — 34

BC: 0 0 0 6 — 6

Brown Co. (2-0) first downs, 10; rushes-yards, 26-34; passing yards, 158; total yards, 192, 171; punts, 5-40; penalty yards, 7-40.

VOLLEYBALL

Aug. 25

Bloomington South 3, Brown Co. 0

Game 1 — 25-17, BS

Game 2 — 25-14, BS

Game 3 — 25-13, BS

Brown Co. (0-3, 0-1 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 3 digs; Shea Keller 6 kills; Mekenzie Dunnuck 3 kills, 1 block; Chloe Lee 1 dig, 1 assist; Haley Davidson 2 kills, 1 block, 1 assist; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 1 ace, 3 digs, 8 assists; Evey Crimmins 1 kill, 1 dig; Vanessa Hoskins 1 ace, 7 digs; Maggie Redmond 1 ace, 1 dig, 7 assists; Baelyn Koester 4 digs; Hallee Miller 5 kills, 1 dig; Elisabeth Huls 1 ace, 4 digs, 1 assist.

Aug. 27

Brown County Invitational

Brown Co. 2, Greencastle 1

Game 1 — 25-15, G

Game 2 — 25-19, BC

Game 3 — 15-10, BC

Brown Co. (1-3): Ryanne Smith 1 ace, 5 digs; Shea Keller 4 kills, 1 block; Mekenzie Dunnuck 4 kills, 1 ace, 2 blocks; Chloe Lee 1 kill, 2 digs; Haley Davidson 5 kills; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 kill, 3 aces, 2 digs, 5 assists; Madalyn Allen 1 kill, 4 aces, 1 block, 3 digs, 9 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 ace, 8 digs; Maggie Redmond 2 digs; Elisabeth Huls 2 digs.

Aug. 27

Brown County Invitational

Edinburgh 2, Brown Co. 1

Game 1 — 25-18, E

Game 2 — 25-23, BC

Game 3 — 15-8, E

Brown Co. (1-4): Ryanne Smith 1 kill, 3 digs; Shea Keller 4 kills; Mekenzie Dunnuck 7 kills, 3 blocks; Chloe Lee 2 blocks, 2 digs; Haley Davidson 7 kills, 1 block; Kaitlyn Pearson 2 kills, 2 digs, 6 assists; Madalyn Allen 2 aces, 1 dig, 16 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 1 kill, 2 aces, 6 digs; Baelyn Koester 5 digs; Hallee Miller 1 kill; Elisabeth Huls 7 digs.

Aug. 27

Brown County Invitational

Indian Creek 2, Brown Co. 1

Game 1 — 27-25, IC

Game 2 — 25-15, BC

Game 3 — 15-8, IC

Brown Co. (1-5, 0-1 WIC East): Ryanne Smith 1 ace, 2 digs; Shea Keller 3 kills, 1 block, 1 assist; Faith Williams 2 aces, 1 dig; Mekenzie Dunnuck 2 kills, 3 blocks; Haley Davidson 5 kills, 1 block; Kaitlyn Pearson 1 dig, 1 assist; Madalyn Allen 1 kill, 4 aces, 2 block, 1 dig, 5 assists; Vanessa Hoskins 2 digs; Maggie Redmond 1 ace, 4 assists; Baelyn Koester 1 ace, 7 digs; Hallee Miller 2 kills, 2 digs; Elisabeth Huls 1 ace, 4 digs, 1 assist.