BCHS scoreboard for June 8, 2016

BASEBALL

May 26

Sectional

Owen Valley 7, Brown Co. 5

OV 200 320 0 — 7 5 4

BC 002 001 2 — 5 7 6

Brown Co. (5-12): Pitching: Matthew Redmond; Batting: Matthew Redmond 2 2B, Hunter Ellis 3B.

GOLF

May 23

Brown Co. 168, Edgewood 171, Eastern Greene 185

Brown Co.: Aubrey Seaman 38 (medalist), Parker VanNess 39, Gavin Brown 45, Jake Dixon 46, Tyler Poling 53, Ben Rygiel 57.

May 31

Brown Co. 326, Morristown 401

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 70 (1 under par), Aubrey Seaman 78, Jake Dixon 84, Gavin Brown 94, Wesley Weigel 100.

June 3

Sectional

Bloomington South 294, Bedford North Lawrence 304, Brown Co. 329

Brown Co.: Aubrey Seaman 77, Parker VanNess 78, Jake Dixon 86, Gavin Brown 88, Wesley Weigel 117.

SOFTBALL

May 23

Sectional

Brown Co. 4, Edgewood 2

BC 002 020 X — 4 8 1

E 100 000 1 — 2 6 5

Brown Co. (7-12): Rachel Smith 2-4; Jasmine Imming 3-3; Vicky Kelp 1-3; Alyson Simpson 1-3; Sam Horning 1-3.

May 24

Sectional

Owen Valley 10, Brown Co. 0

OV 001 405 X — 10 7 0

BC 000 000 X — 0 3 0

Brown Co. (7-13): Rachel Smith 1-3; Maddy Edds 1-2; Azhia Morgan 1-3

TENNIS

May 19

Columbus East sectionals

Brown Co. 5, Hauser 0

Singles

No. 1 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Mayce Asher, H, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Alana Owen, H, 6-3, 6-3

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Madie Sherman, H, 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Abby Johnson and Sarah Tedder, H, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, d. Marlene Grote and Tannyr Davis, 6-2, 6-1

May 20

Columbus East sectionals

Columbus North 5, Brown Co. 0

Singles

No. 1 Aubrey Smith, CN, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Paige Littrell, CN, d. Elisabeth Huls, BC, 6-2, 6-1

No. 3 Madelyn Sanders, CN, d. Ashley Pugh, BC, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 Hannah Frey and Hannah Shoemaker, CN, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-0, 6-2

No. 2 Yijiang Zhao and Shweta Srinivasan, CN, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-1, 6-0

BOYS TRACK

June 4

State championship

3200m relay: 11. Collin Hoskins, Job Lawson, Wyatt Wyman, Cole Chudy 8:00.8.

1600m run: 17. Cole Chudy 4:24.78

GIRLS TRACK

May 24

Bloomington North regional

Bloomington South 128, Bloomington North 86, Jeffersonville 50, Springs Valley 36, Terre Haute North Vigo 35.5, Terre Haute South Vigo 33.5, Greencastle 32, Seymour 20, Henryville 20, Jennings County 18, Madison Consolidated 17, Brownstown Central 16, Clay City 15, Brown County 12

100m dash: 4. Kathleen McCann 12.89.

800m run: 8. Corrissa Proctor 2:28.23.

100m hurdles: 8. Vivien Crimmins 17.5.

1600m relay: 14. Corrissa Proctor, Ryanne Smith, Kennedy Bruner, Jalynn Stanford 4:34.96

3200m relay: 6. Corrissa Proctor, Kiyomi Ball, Haley Abraham, Sam Francis 10:28.0

Pole vault: 10. Maddy Fields 8-06.

Long jump: 8. Elly Wertz 16-00.

Shot put: 8. Andi Smith 36-09.5.

Discus: 11. Andi Smith 101-09.

June 3

State championship

100m dash: 21. Kathleen McCann 12.8