Scoreboard for June 1, 2016

TENNIS

May 14

Franklin Invitational

Game 1

Brown Co. 3, Southport 2

Brown Co. (7-5, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Aubrey Popovic, SP, 6-3, 6-0

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Seng Zanhkurg, SP, 6-0, 6-2

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Megan Sullivan, SP, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Anna Gunderson and Htayni Sui, SP, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-4, 4-6, 10-6

No. 2 Kaileigh Thomas and Rae Updike, SP, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-4, 6-1

Game 2

Oldenburg Academy 4, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (7-6, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Angela Wonstach, OA, 6-3, 6-1 Hallee Miller, BC, 6-3, 6-1

No. 2 Margaret Glaser, OA, d. Elisabeth Huls, BC, 6-1, 4-6, 10-4

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Meghan Gray, OA, 6-5, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 Ashley Sedler and Anya Smith, OA, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-0, 4-6, 10-6

No. 2 Taylor McGraw and Sarah Preston, OA, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-2, 6-2

Game 3

Franklin 3, Brown Co. 2

Brown Co. (7-7, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Kate Heuchan, F, 0-6, 6-4, 10-7

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Abi Smith, F, 1-6, 6-3, 10-5

No. 3 Shelby Miles, F, d. Ashley Pugh, BC, 6-6(7-4), 1-6, 11-9

Doubles

No. 1 Daryn Hyneman and Nina Biasi, F, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-1, 6-2

No. 2 Aden Smith and Ella Pfiefer, F, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-2, 7-6 (12-10)

May 19

Columbus East sectionals

Brown Co. 5, Hauser 0

Singles

No. 1 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Mayce Asher, H, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Alana, Owen, H, 6-3, 6-3

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Madie Sherman, H, 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Abby Johnson and Sarah Tedder, H, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, d. Marlene Grote and Tannyr Davis, 6-2, 6-1

May 20

Columbus East sectionals

Columbus North 5, Brown Co. 0

Singles

No. 1 Aubrey Smith, CN, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Paige Littrell, CN, d. Elisabeth Huls, BC, 6-2, 6-1

No. 3 Madelyn Sanders, CN, d. Ashley Pugh, BC, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 Hannah Frey and Hannah Shoemaker, CN, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-0, 6-2

No. 2 Yijiang Zhao and Shweta Srinivasan, CN, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-1, 6-0

GIRLS TRACK

May 24

Bloomington North regional

Bloomington South 128, Bloomington North 86, Jeffersonville 50, Springs Valley 36, Terre Haute North Vigo 35.5, Terre Haute South Vigo 33.5, Greencastle 32, Seymour 20, Henryville 20, Jennings County 18, Madison Consolidated 17, Brownstown Central 16, Clay City 15, Brown County 12

100m dash: 4. Kathleen McCann 12.89.

800m run: 8. Corrissa Proctor 2:28.23.

100m hurdles: 8. Vivien Crimmins 17.5.

1600m relay: 14. Corrissa Proctor, Ryanne Smith, Kennedy Bruner, Jalynn Stanford 4:34.96

3200m relay: 6. Corrissa Proctor, Kiyomi Ball, Haley Abraham, Sam Francis 10:28.0

Pole vault: 10. Maddy Fields 8-06.

Long jump: 8. Elly Wertz 16-00.

Shot put: 8. Andi Smith 36-09.5.

Discus: 11. Andi Smith 101-09.

GOLF

Brown Co. 168, Edgewood 171, Eastern Greene 185

Brown Co.: Aubrey Seaman 38 (Medalist), Parker VanNess 39, Gavin Brown 45, Jake Dixon 46, Tyler Poling 53, Ben Rygiel 57.

SOFTBALL

May 23

Sectional

Brown Co. 4, Edgewood 2

BC 002 020 X — 4 8 1

E 100 000 1 — 2 6 5

Brown Co. (7-12): Rachel Smith 2-4; Jasmine Imming 3-3; Vicky Kelp 1-3; Alyson Simpson 1-3; Sam Horning 1-3.

May 24

Sectional

Owen Valley 10, Brown Co. 0

OV 001 405 X — 10 7 0

BC 000 000 X — 0 3 0

Brown Co. (7-13): Rachel Smith 1-3; Maddy Edds 1-2; Azhia Morgan 1-3