BCHS scoreboard for May 25, 2016

BASEBALL

May 19

Seymour 5, Brown Co. 2

BC 100 100 0 — 2 4 2

S 121 100 X — 5 5 0

Brown Co. (5-11, 1-5 WIC): Pitcher: Dakota Isley Batting: Matthew Redmond 2B

BOYS TRACK

May 13

WIC championship

Brown Co. 98 (first WIC championship win), Northview 85.5, West Vigo 78, Owen Valley 70, Edgewood 65.5

Eagle Pride Baton: Mathew Duncan

3200m relay: 1. Marino Dolph, Job Lawson, Wyatt Wyman, Cole Chudy 8:21.81 (All-WIC).

110m hurdles: 2. Collin Hoskins 15.18

1600m run: 1. Cole Chudy 4:25.13 (All-WIC), 5. Wyatt Wyman 4:38.04.

400m relay: 7. Gabe Fleischman, Matt Chaiyasit, Tyler Lanfair, Walsh, Austin Lanfair 47.62.

400m dash: 8. Jackson McPheeters 54.76, 9. Zion Bunge 55.37.

300m hurdles: 1. Collin Hoskins 40.56 (All-WIC, new school record), 20. Jordan Dolph 49.00.

800m run: 1. Cole Chudy 1:59.78 (All-WIC), 3. Wyatt Wyman 2:03.03.

200m dash: 2. Collin Hoskins 23.31.

3200m run: 4. Cole Chudy 10:05.56, 5. Marino Dolph 10:17.9.

1600m relay: 3. Zion Bunge, Jackson McPheeters, Austin Walsh, Wyatt Wyman 3:35.69.

High jump: 9. Dawson Williams 5-06, 16. Jordan Dolph 5-02.

Pole vault: 4. Tyler Lanfair 11-00, 10. Zacc Sheppard 8-06.

Long jump: 4. Collin Hoskins 19-11.5, 13. Gabe Fleischman 17-03.5.

Shot put: 5. Baylee Mosier 42-03, 21. Matthew Duncan 31-11.5.

Discus: 18. Baylee Mosier 99-06.5, 22. Layton Mosier 88-01.

May 19

Bloomington North Sectional

Bloomington South 171, Bloomington North 137, Edgewood 65.5, Owen Valley 65.5, Martinsville 51, Brown County 43

Eagle Pride Baton: Cole Chudy

400m dash: 9. Zion Bunge 54.93, 11. Jackson McPheeters 55.79.

800m run: 2. Cole Chudy 1:59.71, 13. Job Lawson 2:13.06.

1600m run: 1. Cole Chudy 4:22.74.

3200m run: 6. Wyatt Wyman 10:05.09, 10. Marino Dolph 10:22.08.

300m hurdles: 13. Jordan Dolph 48.47.

400m relay: 7. Gabe Fleischman, Matt Chaiyasit, Tyler Lanfair, Austin Russell 47.90.

1600m relay: 3. Cole Chudy, Jackson McPheeters, Zion Bunge, Austin Russell 3:38.83.

3200m relay: 1. Wyatt Wyman, Job Lawson, Marino Dolph, Cole Chudy 8:11.58.

High jump: 9. Jordan Dolph J5-06, 10. Dawson Williams J5-06.

Pole vault: 6. Tyler Lanfair 10-06, 11. Zacc Sheppard J9-00.

Long jump: 9. Gabe Fleischman 17-04.25, 10. Jackson McPheeters 17-04.

Shot put: 8. Baylee Mosier 43-07, 20. Matthew Duncan 31-10.25.

Discus: 10. Baylee Mosier 120-06, 20. Layton Mosier 86-00.

GIRLS TRACK

May 5

Brown County 4-way

Brown Co. 132.5, Indian Creek 38, Southwestern 35, Hauser 28.5

Eagle Pride Baton: Shaelyn Biddle

3200m relay: 1. Sam Francis, Haley Abraham, Kiyomi Ball, Corrissa Proctor 11:10.31.

100m hurdles: 1. Vivien Crimmins 17.10, 4. Coralynne Robinson 19.13.

100m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 12.74, 2. Elly Wertz 13.28, 4. Shaelyn Biddle 13.74.

1600m run: 1. Kiyomi Ball 5:50.09, 2. Corrissa Proctor 5:53.99, 4. Sam Francis 6:17.62, 8. Molly Austin 7:01.57.

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 50.93.

400m dash: 1. Jalynn Stanford 1:03.84, 2. Maddy Fields 1:05.35, 3. Ryanne Smith 1:05.75.

300m hurdles: 2. Vivien Crimmins 52.61, 3. Coralynne Robinson 54.58.

800m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 2:36.41, 3. Haley Abraham 2:39.93, 4. Kiyomi Ball 2:46.92.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 26.66, 2. Elly Wertz 27.19, 3. Shaelyn Biddle 28.25.

1600m relay: 1. Corrissa Proctor, Maddy Fields, Ryanne Smith, Jalynn Stanford 4:26.26; Sam Francis, Haley Abraham, Molly Austin, Kiyomi Ball 4:54.14.

High jump: 2. Vivien Crimmins 4-08, 4. Jalynn Stanford 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Maddy Fields 8-06, 2. Sam Francis 7-00.

Long jump: 1. Elly Wertz 15-11.25, 2. Shaelyn Biddle 14-03.

Shot put: 1. Andi Smith 33-11, DNP Tessa Dean 23-08.

Discus: 1. Andi Smith 98-00, 5. Tessa Dean 71-05.

May 13

WIC Championship

Brown Co. 154 (sixth consecutive WIC championship win), Greencastle 117, Edgewood 74, West Vigo 56, Owen Valley 46

Eagle Pride Baton: Coralynne Robinson

3200m relay: 1. Corrissa Proctor, Kiyomi Ball, Haley Abraham, Sam Francis 10:11.36 (New WIC Record).

100m hurdles: 1. Kathleen McCann 12.69, 4. Elly Wertz 13.06.

1600m run: 2. Corrissa Proctor 5:35.93, 3. Kiyomi Ball 5:40.68.

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 50.19 (new WIC record, new school record).

400m dash: 5. Jalynn Stanford 1:04.24, 9. Maddy Fields 1:06.36.

300m hurdles: 4. Vivien Crimmins 49.74, 8. Coralynne Robinson 53.67.

800m run: 2. Corrissa Proctor 2:28.88, 5. Haley Abraham 2:36.57.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 26.52, 5. Elly Wertz 27.32.

3200m run: 4. Corrissa Proctor 13:01.74, 8. Sam Francis 13:30.35.

1600m relay: Ryanne Smith, Maddy Fields, Kennedy Bruner, Jalynn Stanford 4:22.91.

High jump: 4. Jalynn Stanford 4-10, 7. Vivien Crimmins 4-08.

Pole vault: 2. Maddy Fields 9-06, 6. Sam Francis 7-00.

Long jump: 1. Elly Wertz 16-00, 10. Shaelyn Biddle 14-00.

Shot put: 1. Andi Smith 35-03, 15. Tessa Dean 27-10.5.

Discus: 6. Andi Smith 88-04, 15. Tessa Dean 75-01.

May 17

Bloomington North Sectional

Bloomington South 185.5, Bloomington North 162.5, Brown County 78.3333, Edgewood 43, White River Valley 34

Eagle Pride Baton: Coralynne Robinson

100m dash: 2. Kathleen McCann 12.95, 4. Elly Wertz Brown County 13.49.

200m dash: 4. Kathleen McCann 27.24, 6. Elly Wertz 28.11.

400m dash: 5. Maddy Fields 1:07.22, 6 Jalynn Stanford 1:07.41.

800m run: 4. Corrissa Proctor 2:24.89, 11. Haley Abraham 2:45.66.

1600m run: 12. Kiyomi Ball 6:22.14, 14. Molly Austin 6:44.15.

3200m run: 10. Sam Francis 13:35.07.

100m hurdles: 6. Vivien Crimmins 17.43, 7. Evey Crimmins 18.08.

300m hurdles: 10. Vivien Crimmins 53.23, 10. Vivien Crimmins 53.23.

400m relay: 2. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 52.24.

1600m relay: 2. Kathleen McCann, Maddy Fields, Ryanne Smith, Jalynn Stanford 4:24.7.

3200m relay: 3. Corrissa Proctor, Kiyomi Ball, Haley Abraham, Sam Francis 10:32.5.

High jump: 8. Vivien Crimmins 4-06, 12. Jalynn Stanford 4-06.

Pole vault: 3. Maddy Fields 9-00.

Long jump: 5. Elly Wertz 15-03.75, 12. Shaelyn Biddle 12-08.5.

Shot put: 6 Andi Smith 34-03.5, 16. Tessa Dean 28-00.75.

Discus: 4. Andi Smith 97-00, 16. Tessa Dean 73-07.

GOLF

May 11

Brown Co. 161, Hauser 200

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 36 (par), Aubrey Seaman 37, Gavin Brown 42, Jake Dixon 46, Tyler Poling 62.

May 14

Sullivan 343, Northview 348, North Putnam 360, Brown County 361

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 82 (fifth overall, All-Conference), Aubrey Seaman 84 (sixth overall, All-Conference), Jake Dixon 96, Gavin Brown 99, Wesley Weigel 119.

May 18

Brown Co. 159, Indian Creek 181, Edinburgh 215

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 36 (par), Aubrey Seaman 39, Gavin Brown 41, Jake Dixon 43, Wesley Weigel 52, Ben Rygiel 48, Tyler Poling 57, and Jacob Ford 62.

SOFTBALL

May 5

North Putnam 7, Brown Co. 6

NP: 002 221 X — 7 5 3

BC: 310 011 0 — 6 11 4

Brown Co. (5-7, 0-5 WIC): Batting: Vicky Kelp 1-3 HR; Alyson Simpson 4-4 2B 3B; Azhia Morgan 3-3 3B HR 4RBI; Maddy Edds 1-4 RBI

May 6

Greenwood 14, Brown Co. 0

G 841 1X — 14 5 0

BC 000 00 — 0 2 2

Brown Co. (5-8, 0-5 WIC): Batting: Maddy Edds 1-2, Horning 1-2

May 12

Bloomington North 8, Brown Co. 0

BN 003 131 — 8 7 0

BC 000 000 — 0 2 1

Brown Co. (5-9, 0-5 WIC): Rachel Smith 1-3; Faith Williams 1-3

May 13

WIC championship

South Putnam 18, Brown Co. 16

SP 210 531 6 — 18 14 2

BC 530 242 0 — 16 20 2

Brown Co. (5-10, 12th place WIC): Rachel Smith 3-5 3R, Faith Williams 2-5 3R, Azhia Morgan 2-5 1R 4RBI, Alyson Simpson 4-5 2R, Maddy Edds 4-5 3R 3RBI 2 2B, Jasmine Imming 3-5 2R, Emma Quackenbush 3-5 2R, Sam Horning 3-5 2R.

May 16

Brown Co. 2, Edinburgh 1

BC 200 000 0 — 2 4 1

ED 000 000 1 — 1 4 1

Brown Co. (6-10, 12th place WIC): Rachel Smith 1-3; Jasmine Imming 1-3 2B; Azhia Morgan 1-3; Emma Quackenbush 1-3

May 18

Trinity Lutheran 6, Brown Co. 2

TL 200 112 X — 6 8 2

BC 001 010 0 — 2 4 1

Brown Co. (6-11, 12th place WIC): Rachel Smith 2-3; Maddy Edds 1-3 2B; Emma Quackenbush 1-3

May 20

Charlestown 2, Brown Co. 0

C 200 000 0 — 2 5 1

BC 000 000 0 — 0 1 0

Brown Co. (6-12, 12th place WIC): Rachel Smith 1-3

TENNIS

May 5

Edinburgh 3, Brown Co. 2

Brown Co. (5-4, 2-0 WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Vanessa Hoskins, E, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-3, 6-0

No. 2 Lillie Parmer, E, d. Elisabeth Huls, BC, 6-2, 6-1

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Allie Schooler, E, 4-6, 6-3, 10-7

Doubles

No. 1 Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Sydney Schlotter and Hannah Gosman, 6-6 (7-4), 6-4

No. 2 Meghan Collett and Emma Westerfield, E, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 0-6, 6-0, 6-0

JV

Singles

No. 1 Kiara Unsworth, BC, d. Heather Jones, E, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Leah Tucker and Haylee deWeerdt, BC, d. Bristol Palmeter and Sam Aviles, E, 6-2

No. 2 Monica Percifield and Paige Holt, BC, d. Paige Johnson and Lilly Henderson, E, 6-1

May 6

WIC championship

Northview 4, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (5-5, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Ashley Heck, N, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Elle Tipton, N, d. Elisabeth Huls, BC, 7-5, 6-5

No. 3 Megan Heck, N, d. Ashley Pugh, BC, 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Grace Timberman and Sydney Jolliff, N, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, d. Julie Castaneda and Madde Russell, N, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

May 13

Brown Co. 3, Martinsville 2

Brown Co. (6-5, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Zoey Viewegh, M, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-2, 6-3

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Ali Viewegh, 6-3, 6-4

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Karissa Wampler, M, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Bethany Elmore and Mason Ticey, M, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-4, 7-6(8-6)

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, d. Emily Seger and Kaylee Elmore, M, 7-5, 6-3.

JV

Singles

No. 1 Ali Wilt, M, d. Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-5

No. 2 Marissa Coops, M, d. Maya Rockhold, BC, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 Hannan O’dell and Briana Bajent, d. Haylee deWeerdt and Paige Holt, BC, 6-4

May 14

Franklin Invitational

Game 1

Brown Co. 3, Southport 2

Brown Co. (7-5, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Aubrey Popovic, SP, 6-3, 6-0

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Seng Zanhkurg, SP, 6-0, 6-2

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Megan Sullivan, SP, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Anna Gunderson and Htayni Sui, SP, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-4, 4-6, 10-6

No. 2 Kaileigh Thomas and Rae Updike, SP, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-4, 6-1

Game 2

Oldenburg Academy 4, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (7-6, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Angela Wonstach, OA, 6-3, 6-1 Hallee Miller, BC, 6-3, 6-1

No. 2 Margaret Glaser, OA, d. Elisabeth Huls, BC, 6-1, 4-6, 10-4

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Meghan Gray, OA, 6-5, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 Ashley Sedler and Anya Smith, OA, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-0, 4-6, 10-6

No. 2 Taylor McGraw and Sarah Preston, OA, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-2, 6-2

Game 3

Franklin 3, Brown Co. 2

Brown Co. (7-7, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Kate Heuchan, F, 0-6, 6-4, 10-7

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Abi Smith, F, 1-6, 6-3, 10-5

No. 3 Shelby Miles, F, d. Ashley Pugh, BC, 6-6(7-4), 1-6, 11-9

Doubles

No. 1 Daryn Hyneman and Nina Biasi, F, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-1, 6-2

No. 2 Aden Smith and Ella Pfiefer, F, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-2, 7-6(12-10)

May 19

Columbus East sectionals

Brown Co. 5, Hauser 0

Singles

No. 1 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Mayce Asher, H, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Alana, Owen, H, 6-3, 6-3

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Madie Sherman, H, 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Abby Johnson and Sarah Tedder, H, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, d. Marlene Grote and Tannyr Davis, 6-2, 6-1

May 20

Columbus East sectionals

Columbus North 5, Brown Co. 0

Singles

No. 1 Aubrey Smith, CN, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Paige Littrell, CN, d. Elisabeth Huls, BC, 6-2, 6-1

No. 3 Madelyn Sanders, CN, d. Ashley Pugh, BC, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

No. 1 Hannah Frey and Hannah Shoemaker, CN, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-0, 6-2

No. 2 Yijiang Zhao and Shweta Srinivasan, CN, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-1, 6-0