Scoreboard for May 18, 2016

BASEBALL

May 5

Bloomington North 10, Brown Co. 4

BC 000 400 0 — 4 3 1

BN 501 022 X — 10 11 2

Brown Co.(5-8, 1-5 WIC): Brown Co. Pitcher: Grant Suding

May 7

Game 1

Monrovia 2, Brown Co. 1

M 100 100 0 — 2 6 3

BC 000 001 0 — 1 3 2

Brown Co. (5-9, 1-5 WIC): Pitcher: Matthew Redmond

Game 2

Monrovia 12, Brown Co. 2

M 110 420 4 — 12 11 0

BC 101 000 0 — 2 5 5

Pitcher: Dakota Isley; Batting: Grant Suding 2B

May 11

Indian Creek 6, Brown Co. 2

IC 312 000 0 — 6 6 3

BC 000 020 0 — 2 4 4

Brown Co. (5-10, 1-5 WIC): Pitcher: Dakota Isley; Batting: Matthew Redmond 2B

BOYS TRACK

May 5

Brown County 4-way

Brown County 94.5, Indian Creek 83.5, Southwestern 48, Hauser 12

Eagle Pride baton: Austin Walsh

3200m relay: 1. Job Lawson, Marino Dolph, Wyatt Wyman, Cole Chudy 8:26.23

110m hurdles: 1. Collin Hoskins 15.44, DNP Logan Miller 20.57.

100m dash: 2. Matt Chaiyasit 11.95, 4. Austin Walsh 12.22, DNP Gabe Fleischman 12.25, DNP Zion Bunge 12.3, DNP Justin Burns 12.75, DNP Gino Cosentino 13.09, DNP Zacc Sheppard 13.13, DNP Chase Burns 17.09.

1600m run: 3. Job Lawson 4:53.96, 6. Nathan Kilburn 4:59.59, 7. Bryant Inman 5:06.22, 10. Jordan Dolph 5:26.85.

400m relay: DNP Gabe Fleischman, Matt Chaiyasit, Justin Burns, Austin Walsh 47.53.

400m dash: 2. Jackson McPheeters 55.31, DNP Sam Bowman 1:09.75.

300m hurdles: 4. Jordan Dolph 47.99, DNP Logan Miller 49.89.

800m run: 1. Cole Chudy 1:59.51, 3. Collin Hoskins 2:00.41, 5. Bryant Inman 2:20.13, 7. Nathan Kilburn 2:26.22.

200m dash: 1. Zion Bunge 24.3, 2. Gabe Fleischman 24.69, 5. Matt Chaiyasit 25.2, DNP Austin Walsh 25.31, DNP Justin Burns 26.36, DNP Zacc Sheppard 27.56, DNP Gino Cosentino 28.44, DNP Chase Burns 39.01.

3200m run: 2. Wyatt Wyman 10:03.58, 3. Marino Dolph 10:27.66.

1600m relay: 1. Cole Chudy, Jackson McPheeters, Austin Walsh, Collin Hoskins 3:32.05; DNP Job Lawson, Noah Seidle, Gino Cosentino, Sam Bowman 4:14.7.

High jump: 2. Dawson Williams 5-08, 4. Zion Bunge 5-06, 5. Jordan Dolph 5-04.

Pole vault: 2. Zacc Sheppard 8-00.

Long jump: 1. Collin Hoskins 20-07, DNP Gabe Fleischman 17-07.5, DNP Jackson McPheeters 17-05, DNP Dawson Williams 17-05, DNP Logan Miller 16-06.5, DNP Zacc Sheppard 15-05.5, DNP Noah Seidle 15-05, DNP Chase Burns 10-11.

Shot put: 1. Baylee Mosier 42-06, DNP Layton Mosier 32-04, DNP Matthew Duncan 31-02.

Discus: 2. Baylee Mosier 121-07, DNP Layton Mosier 88-04, DNP Matthew Duncan 71-11.

May 13

WIC Championship

Brown Co. 98 (first WIC Championship win), Northview 85.5, West Vigo 78, Owen Valley 70, Edgewood 65.5

Eagle Pride baton: Mathew Duncan

3200m relay: 1. Marino Dolph, Job Lawson, Wyatt Wyman, Cole Chudy 8:21.81 (All-WIC).

110m hurdles: 2. Collin Hoskins 15.18

1600m run: 1. Cole Chudy 4:25.13 (All-WIC), 5. Wyatt Wyman 4:38.04.

400m relay: 7. Gabe Fleischman, Matt Chaiyasit, Tyler Lanfair, Austin Walsh 47.62.

400m dash: 8. Jackson McPheeters 54.76, 9. Zion Bunge 55.37.

300m hurdles: 1. Collin Hoskins 40.56 (All-WIC, new school record), 20. Jordan Dolph 49.00.

800m run: 1. Cole Chudy 1:59.78 (All-WIC), 3. Wyatt Wyman 2:03.03.

200m dash: 2. Collin Hoskins 23.31.

3200m run: 4. Cole Chudy 10:05.56, 5. Marino Dolph 10:17.9.

1600m relay: 3. Zion Bunge, Jackson McPheeters, Austin Walsh, Wyatt Wyman 3:35.69.

High jump: 9. Dawson Williams 5-06, 16. Jordan Dolph 5-02.

Pole vault: 4. Tyler Lanfair 11-00, 10. Zacc Sheppard 8-06.

Long jump: 4. Collin Hoskins 19-11.5, 13. Gabe Fleischman 17-03.5.

Shot put: 5. Baylee Mosier 42-03, 21. Matthew Duncan 31-11.5.

Discus: 18. Baylee Mosier 99-06.5, 22. Layton Mosier 88-01.

GIRLS TRACK

May 5

Brown County 4-way

Brown Co. 132.5, Indian Creek 38, Southwestern 35, Hauser 28.5

Eagle Pride baton: Shaelyn Biddle

3200m relay: 1. Sam Francis, Haley Abraham, Kiyomi Ball, Corrissa Proctor 11:10.31.

100m hurdles: 1. Vivien Crimmins 17.10, 4. Coralynne Robinson 19.13.

100m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 12.74, 2. Elly Wertz 13.28, 4. Shaelyn Biddle 13.74.

1600m run: 1. Kiyomi Ball 5:50.09, 2. Corrissa Proctor 5:53.99, 4. Sam Francis 6:17.62, 8. Molly Austin 7:01.57.

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 50.93.

400m dash: 1. Jalynn Stanford 1:03.84, 2. Maddy Fields 1:05.35, 3. Ryanne Smith 1:05.75.

300m hurdles: 2. Vivien Crimmins 52.61, 3. Coralynne Robinson 54.58.

800m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 2:36.41, 3. Haley Abraham 2:39.93, 4. Kiyomi Ball 2:46.92.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 26.66, 2. Elly Wertz 27.19, 3. Shaelyn Biddle 28.25.

1600m relay: 1. Corrissa Proctor, Maddy Fields, Ryanne Smith, Jalynn Stanford 4:26.26; 2. Sam Francis, Haley Abraham, Molly Austin, Kiyomi Ball 4:54.14.

High jump: 2. Vivien Crimmins 4-08, 4. Jalynn Stanford 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Maddy Fields 8-06, 2. Sam Francis 7-00.

Long jump: 1. Elly Wertz 15-11.25, 2. Shaelyn Biddle 14-03.

Shot put: 1. Andi Smith 33-11, DNP Tessa Dean 23-08.

Discus: 1. Andi Smith 98-00, 5. Tessa Dean 71-05.

May 13

WIC Championship

Brown Co. 154 (sixth consecutive WIC Championship win), Greencastle 117, Edgewood 74, West Vigo 56, Owen Valley 46

Eagle Pride Baton: Coralynne Robinson

3200m relay: 1. Corrissa Proctor, Kiyomi Ball, Haley Abraham, Sam Francis 10:11.36 (new WIC record).

100m hurdles: 1. Kathleen McCann 12.69, 4. Elly Wertz 13.06.

1600m run: 2. Corrissa Proctor 5:35.93, 3. Kiyomi Ball 5:40.68.

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 50.19 (new WIC record, new school record).

400m dash: 5. Jalynn Stanford 1:04.24, 9. Maddy Fields 1:06.36.

300m hurdles: 4. Vivien Crimmins 49.74, 8. Coralynne Robinson 53.67.

800m run: 2. Corrissa Proctor 2:28.88, 5. Haley Abraham 2:36.57.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 26.52, 5. Elly Wertz 27.32.

3200m run: 4. Corrissa Proctor 13:01.74, 8. Sam Francis 13:30.35.

1600m relay: Ryanne Smith, Maddy Fields, Kennedy Bruner, Jalynn Stanford 4:22.91.

High jump: 4. Jalynn Stanford 4-10, 7. Vivien Crimmins 4-08.

Pole vault: 2. Maddy Fields 9-06, 6. Sam Francis 7-00.

Long jump: 1. Elly Wertz 16-00, 10. Shaelyn Biddle 14-00.

Shot put: 1. Andi Smith 35-03, 15. Tessa Dean 27-10.5.

Discuss: 6. Andi Smith 88-04, 15. Tessa Dean 75-01.

GOLF

May 11

Brown Co. 161, Hauser 200

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 36 (par), Aubrey Seaman 37, Gavin Brown 42, Jake Dixon 46, Tyler Poling 62.

May 14

Sullivan 343, Northview 348, North Putnam 360, Brown County 361

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 82 (5th overall, all-conference), Aubrey Seaman 84 (6th overall, all-conference), Jake Dixon 96, Gavin Brown 99, Wesley Weigel 119.

SOFTBALL

May 5

North Putnam 7, Brown Co. 6

NP: 002 221 X — 7 5 3

BC: 310 011 0 — 6 11 4

Brown Co. (5-7, 0-5 WIC): Batting: Vicky Kelp 1-3 HR; Alyson Simpson 4-4 2B 3B; Azhia Morgan 3-3 3B HR 4RBI; Maddy Edds 1-4 RBI

May 6

Greenwood 14, Brown Co. 0

G 841 1X — 14 5 0

BC 000 00 — 0 2 2

Brown Co. (5-8, 0-5 WIC): Batting: Maddy Edds 1-2, Horning 1-2

May 12

Bloomington North 8, Brown Co. 0

BN 003 131 — 8 7 0

BC 000 000 — 0 2 1

Brown Co. (5-9, 0-5 WIC): Rachel Smith 1-3; Faith Williams 1-3

May 13

WIC championship

South Putnam 18, Brown Co. 16

SP 210 531 6 — 18 14 2

BC 530 242 0 — 16 20 2

Brown Co. (5-10, 12th place WIC): Rachel Smith 3-5 3R, Faith Williams 2-5 3R, Azhia Morgan 2-5 1R 4RBI, Alyson Simpson 4-5 2R, Maddy Edds 4-5 3R 3RBI 2 2B, Jasmine Imming 3-5 2R, Emma Quackenbush 3-5 2R, Sam Horning 3-5 2R.

TENNIS

May 5

Edinburgh 3, Brown Co. 2

Brown Co. (5-4, 2-0 WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Vanessa Hoskins, E, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-3, 6-0

No. 2 Lillie Parmer, E, d. Elisabeth Huls, BC, 6-2, 6-1

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Allie Schooler, E, 4-6, 6-3, 10-7

Doubles

No. 1 Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Sydney Schlotter and Hannah Gosman, 6-6 (7-4), 6-4

No. 2 Meghan Collett and Emma Westerfield, E, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 0-6, 6-0, 6-0

JV

Singles

No. 1 Kiara Unsworth, BC, d. Heather Jones, E, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Leah Tucker and Haylee deWeerdt, BC, d. Bristol Palmeter and Sam Aviles, E, 6-2

No. 2 Monica Percifield and Paige Holt, BC, d. Paige Johnson and Lilly Henderson, E, 6-1

May 6

WIC championship

Northview 4, Brown Co. 1

Brown Co. (5-5, second place WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Ashley Heck, N, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-0, 6-1

No. 2 Elle Tipton, N, d. Elisabeth Huls, BC, 7-5, 6-5

No. 3 Megan Heck, N, d. Ashley Pugh, BC, 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Grace Timberman and Sydney Jolliff, N, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, d. Julie Castaneda and Madde Russell, N, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

May 13

Brown Co. 3, Martinsville 2

Brown Co. (6-5, 2-0 WIC):

Singles

No. 1 Zoey Viewegh, M, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-2, 6-3

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Ali Viewegh, 6-3, 6-4

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Karissa Wampler, M, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Bethany Elmore and Mason Ticey, M, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 6-4, 7-6(8-6)

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, d. Emily Seger and Kaylee Elmore, M, 7-5, 6-3.

JV

Singles

No. 1 Ali Wilt, M, d. Kiear Omberg, BC, 6-5

No. 2 Marissa Coops, M, d. May Rockhold, BC, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 Hannan O’dell and Briana Bajent, d. Haylee deWeerdt and Paige Holt, BC, 6-4