Brown County scoreboard

sports-balls

GIRLS TRACK

April 5

Bloomington North 102.5, Brown Co. 49.5, Bedford North Lawrence 15

Eagle Pride baton: Kathleen McCann

3200m relay: 2. Corrissa Proctor, Kyomi Ball, Jalynn Stanford, Haley Abraham 11:02.45.

100m hurdles: 2. Vivien Crimmins 17.57, 3. Evey Crimmins 19.19, 6. Coralynne Robinson 22.85.

100m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 13.24, 2. Elly Wertz 13.72, 3. Shaelyn Biddle 14.04.

1600m run: 6. Corrissa Proctor 5:54.76, 10. Molly Austin 6:54.82.

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 52.63.

400m dash: 4. Kennedy Bruner 1:09.82, 5. Maddy Fields 1:09.90, DNP. Ryanne Smith 1:11.40.

300m hurdles: 2. Vivien Crimmins 54.85, 4. Evey Crimmins 57.81.

800m run: 4. Kyomi Ball 2:43.60, 5. Jalynn Stanford 2:44.93, 9. Haley Abraham 2:52.75.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 27.29, 2. Elly Wertz 28.04, 3. Shaelyn Biddle 29.74.

3200m run: Sam Francis 13:56.28.

1600m relay: 2. Kathleen McCann, Corrissa Proctor, Kennedy Bruner, Jalynn Stanford 4:32.82; 5. Ryanne Smith, Maddy Fields, Haley Abraham, Sam Francis 4:47.26.

High jump: 4. Jalynn Stanford 4-06, 6. Kennedy Bruner 4-04, 6. Vivien Crimmins 4-04.

Pole vault: 2. Maddy Fields 8-00, 5. Sam Francis 6-00.

Long jump: 2. Elly Wertz 15-11.75, 5. Lee Oliva 11-10.

Shot put: 4. Andi Smith 33-04.25, 7. Tessa Dean 23-07.

Discus: 5. Andi Smith 90-07, 6. Tessa Dean 86-09.

April 7

Brown Co. 80, Martinsville 48, Edgewood 39

Eagle Pride baton: Sam Francis

3200m relay: 1. Jalynn Stanford, Haley Abraham, Corrissa Proctor, Kyomi Ball 11:03.82.

100m hurdles: 1. Vivien Crimmins 17.66, 3. Evey Crimmins 19.52, 6. Coralynne Robinson 22.19.

100m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 13.53, 2. Elly Wertz 13.87, 4. Shaelyn Biddle 14.22.

1600m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 6:02.07, 3. Sam Francis 6:25.25, 6. Molly Austin 6:52.57.

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 52.68.

400m dash: 2. Ryanne Smith 1:08.75, 3. Maddy Fields 1:10.80.

300m hurdles: 3. Vivien Crimmins 55.72, 5. Evey Crimmins 1:01.62, Coralynne Robinson 1:02.30.

800m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 2:42.45 2. Haley Abraham 2:49.20, 3. Jalynn Stanford 2:50.36, 7. Sam Francis 3:07.05.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 28.35, 2. Elly Wertz 29.21, 5. Shaelyn Biddle 30.25.

3200m run: 4. Kyomi Ball 15:18.65.

1600m relay: 1. Kathleen McCann, Corrissa Proctor, Ryanne Smith, Jalynn Stanford 4:33.52; 4. Maddy Fields, Haley Abraham, Sam Francis, Kyomi Ball 4:52.94.

High jump: 1. Jalynn Stanford 4-10, 4. Vivien Crimmins 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Maddy Fields 8-00, 4. Sam Francis 6-06.

Long jump: 2. Elly Wertz 16-04, 7. Shaelyn Biddle 12-08.

Shot put: 3. Andi Smith 31-01, 7. Tessa Dean 25-04.

Discus: 3. Andi Smith 84-08, 5. Tessa Dean 80-05.

April 16

Patriot Invitational

Brown County 218, Casey-Westfield 87, Seeger 48, Cloverdale 46, Rockville 34, Riverton Parke 24, South Vermillion 9

3200m relay: Corrissa Proctor, Kiyomi Ball, Sam Francis, Haley Abraham 10:31.36.

100m hurdles: 1. Vivien Crimmins 16.99, 2. Evey Crimmins 18.64, 3. Coralynne Robinson 20.64.

100m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 13.02, 3. Elly Wertz 13.39, 6. Shaelyn Biddle 14.17, 8. Lindsay Leeper 14.85.

1600m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 5:41.88, 7. Molly Austin 7:22.71

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 51.2, 3. Coralynne Robinson, Sam Francis, Evey Crimmins, Lindsay Leeper 56.66.

400m dash: 3. Maddy Fields 1:07.04, 4. Lee Oliva 1:07.49, 6. Ryanne Smith 1:08.08, 12. Kennedy Bruner 1:15.75.

300m hurdles: 1. Vivien Crimmins 51.51, 2. Evey Crimmins 58.54, 3. Coralynne Robinson 1:00.09.

800m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 2:34.18, 2. Jalynn Stanford 2:41.40, 6. Haley Abraham 2:46.56, 8. Kiyomi Ball 2:53.96, 11. Molly Austin 3:09.69.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 26.55, 3. Elly Wertz 27.26, 7. Shaelyn Biddle 29.29.

1600m relay: 1. Kathleen McCann, Coralynne Robinson, Maddy Fields, Jalynn Stanford 4:25.83, 4. Ryanne Smith, Haley Abraham, Kennedy Bruner, Lindsay Leeper 4:47.71.

High jump: 1. Jalynn Stanford 4-08, 2. Vivien Crimmins 4-08, 3. Kennedy Bruner 4-04.

Pole vault: 2. Maddy Fields 9-00, 3. Sam Francis 6-00.

Long jump: 1. Elly Wertz 16-08 (New School Record), 7. Shaelyn Biddle 12-04.75.

Shot put: 2. Ryanne Smith 32-09, 4. Tessa Dean 25-02.5.

Discus: 3. Andi Smith 89-02.5, 6. Tessa Dean 71-06.

April 18

Bloomington South 109, Brown County 53, Lighthouse 4

3200m relay: Corrissa Proctor, Kiyomi Ball, Sam Francis, Haley Abraham 11:02.77

100m hurdles: 3. Vivien Crimmins 16.71, 5. Evey Crimmins 18.21, 7. Coralynne Robinson 20.13.

100m dash: 2. Kathleen McCann 12.89, 4. Elly Wertz 13.13, 8. Shaelyn Biddle 13.73, 9. Lindsay Leeper 14.65.

1600m run: 6. Molly Austin 7:03.26.

400m relay: (New school record) Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 50.51

400m dash: 2. Lee Olivia 1:05.82, 4. Maddy Fields 1:06.65, 5. Ryanne Smith 1:06.84, 9. Kennedy Bruner 1:12.46.

300m hurdles: 4. Vivien Crimmins 52.37, 6. Evey Crimmins 56.41, 7. Coralynne Robinson 58.09.

800m run: 3. Corrissa Proctor 2:27.84, 4. Kiyomi Ball 2:33.96, 9. Jalynn Stanford 2:43.10, 10. Haley Abraham 2:43.44.

200m dash: 1. Elly Wertz 27.06, 5. Kennedy Bruner 30.36, 6. Maddy Fields 30.46, 7. Ryanne Smith 30.98 .

3200m run: 4. Sam Francis 13:46.08

1600m relay: 2. Corrissa Proctor, Maddy Fields, Ryanne Smith, Jalynn Stanford 4:24.59; 5. Shaelyn Biddle, Kennedy Bruner, Haley Abraham, Lindsay Leeper 4:46.94.

High jump: 2. Vivien Crimmins 4-10, 4. Jalynn Stanford 4-08, 8. Kennedy Bruner 4-04.

Pole vault: 2. Maddy Fields 9-00.

Long jump: (New school record) 2. Elly Wertz 16-10, 6. Shaelyn Biddle 13-05.

Shot put: 2. Andi Smith 35-01.75, 11. Tessa Dean 25-06.50.

Discus: 2. Andi Smith 92-05, 7. Tessa Dean 75-03.

GOLF

April 8

Brown Co. 185, Hauser 227

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 37, Aubrey Seaman 41, Jake Dixon 45, Ben Rygiel 62, Tyler Poling 68, Jacob Ford 70.

April 11

Shiner Invitational at Rising Sun

Trinity Lutheran 332, South Central 351, Rising Sun 354, Brown County 370, Franklin Central 370

Brown Co. (Fourth place): Parker VanNess 77, Aubrey Seaman 81, Jake Dixon 93, Tyler Poling 119, Ben Rygiel 126.

April 14

Brown Co. 190, Martinsville 193, Indian Creek 212

Brown Co.: Aubrey Seaman 40, Parker VanNess 46, Jake Dixon 49, Gavin Brown 55, Wesley Weigel 59, Tyler Poling 67.

April 18

Brownstown 168, Brown Co. 175

Brown Co.: Aubrey Seaman 39, Parker VanNess 42, Jake Dixon 46, Wesley Weigel 48, Gavin Brown 51, Tyler Poling 60, Ben Rygiel 63, Jacob Ford 66.

BASEBALL

April 13

Brown Co. 9, Cloverdale 1

Game 1

BC 110 205 X — 9 9 2

C 000 001 0 — 1 2 5

Brown Co. (3-3): Pitching: Alex Carney; Batting: Dakota Isley 2B

Game 2

C 003 51X X — 9 4 1

BC 110 21X X — 5 7 4

Brown Co. (4-3): Pitching: Jacob Riehl; Batting: Pierce Brunton 2B; Hunter Ellis 3B

April 16

South Decatur 7, Brown Co. 4

SD 000 200 5 — 7 4 5

BC 301 000 0 — 4 10 6

Brown Co. (4-4): Pitcher: Grant Suding; Batting: Grant Suding 2B; Matthew Redmond 2B.

April 19

Owen Valley 9, Brown Co. 3

Owen Valley Patriots 020 130 3 — 9 11 4

Brown County Eagles 000 200 1 — 3 7 3

Brown Co. (4-5): Pitcher: Alex Carney

SOFTBALL

April 2

South Dearborn 11, Brown Co. 1

SD 132 202 1 — 11

BC 000 001 0 — 1

Brown Co. (1-1): Rachel Smith 1H, Katy Harsch 1H, Vicky Kelp 1H, Emma Quackenbush 1H.

April 5

Brown Co. 14, Eastern Greene 5

BC 112 701 2 — 14 10 2

EG 120 020 0 — 5 8 6

Brown Co. (2-1): Pitching: Vicky Kelp CG 8ks; Batting: Katy Harsch 2-4 3R, Vicky Kelp 2-4 3B 2R, Alyson Simpson 3-4, Faith Williams 2-4 2B 4RBI.

April 8

Brown Co. 7, Columbus East 5

BC: 140 002 X — 7 11 0

CE: 003 010 0 — 4 5 2

Brown Co. (3-1): Pitching: Vicky Kelp CG 3K; Batting: Vicky Kelp 3-4 2R 2B 4 RBI; Katy Harsch 2-4 2R; Rachel Smith 2-4 2R.

April 9

Cascade 11, Brown Co. 5

C 212 211 2 — 11 12 1

BC 104 000 0 — 5 6 4

Brown Co. (3-2, 0-1 WIC): Batting: Katy Harsch 2-4; Maddy Edds 1-3 2B.

April 15

Cloverdale 4, Brown County 1

C 003 010 0 — 4 8 2

BC 001 000 0 — 1 4 2

Brown Co. (3-3, 0-2 WIC): Rachel Smith 1-4; Vicky Kelp 1-2 2B; Kali Huesman 2-3.

April 16

Brown County Invitational

Game 1

Brown Co. 2, Brownstown 0

BC 020 000 X — 2 7 0

B 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Brown Co. (4-3, 0-2 WIC): Pitching: Vicky Kelp 3H 5K; Batting: Alyson Simpson 2-3; Maddy Edds 2-3; F; Faith Williams 1-3 2RBI.

Championship

Hauser 12, Brown Co. 2

H 523 02X X — 12 12 0

BC 100 01X X — 2 4 4

Brown Co. (4-4, 0-2 WIC): Batting: Maddy Edds 1-2; Rachel Smith 1-3 3B; Kali Huesman 1-2; Jasmine Imming 1-1 1RBI.

April 19

Owen Valley 7, Brown Co. 1

OV: 000 024 1 — 7 6 1

BC : 000 001 0 — 1 5 1

Brown Co. (4-5, 0-3 WIC): Batting: Azhia Morgan 1-3 2B; Emma Quackenbush 1-2 1R

TENNIS

April 12

Brown Co. 3, Indian Creek 2

Brown Co. (1-1):

Singles

No. 1 Katie Buckman, IC, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 7-5, 0-6, 6-4

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. McKayla Russell, IC, 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Sydney Johnson, IC, 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Baylee Wilson and Sara Knight, IC, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 7-6(11-9), 6-2

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, d. Makenzie Hunter and Mya Piccione, IC, 6-4, 6-1

April 14

Brown Co. 5, Edgewood 0

Brown Co. (2-1):

Singles

No. 1 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Hailea Howard, E, 6-2, 6-1

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Carlio Bennett, E, 6-1, 6-2

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Jessica Van Allen, E, 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Emily Birtlos and Allie Frye, E, 6-3, 6-3

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, Elizabeth Battert and Anabelle French, E, 7-5, 6-3

April 18

Brown Co. 3, Brownstown 2

Brown Co. (3-1):

Singles

No. 1 Laken Reynolds, B, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-4, 6-3

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Claudia Sibrel, B, 6-0, 6-2

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Miranda Melluslley, B, 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Jordan Trewbridge and Bridget Hall, B, 6-2, 6-3

No. 2 Sudney Codlerham and Naddy Jones, B, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-4, 2-6, 6-0

JV

Doubles

No. 1 Paige Holt and Maya Rockhold, BC, d. Makenzie Bennett and Jenny Bunge, B, 8-4

April 19

Brown Co. 3, Bedford North Lawrence 2

Brown Co. (4-1):

Singles

No. 1 Hop Martin, BNL, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 6-4, 6-2

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Victoria Holt, BNL, 6-3, 6-2

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Ali Adams, BNL, 6-1, 7-5

Doubles

No. 1 Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Jackie DuFresne and Emily Chastain, BNL, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

No. 2 Olivia Riley and Jenna Williams, BNL, d. Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, 6-2, 6-2

BOYS TRACK

April 18

Bloomington South 104.5, Brown County 51, Lighthouse 11.5

Eagle Pride Baton: Logan Miller

3200m relay: 1. Cole Chudy, Marino Dolph, Job Lawson, Wyatt Wyman 8:22.45

110m hurdles: 2. Collin Hoskins 15.66, 7. Logan Miller 20.63.

100m dash: 4. Matt Chaiyasit 11.94, 7. Tyler Lanfair 12.06, 8. Austin Walsh 12.14, 9. Gabe Fleischman 12.19, 13. Justin Burns 12.44, 18. Gino Cosentino 13.40, 19. Zacc Sheppard 13.81, 21. Chase Burns 18.29.

1600m run: 1. Cole Chudy 4:37.88, 12. Nathan Kilburn 5:06.3, 16. Bryant Inman 5:17.71.

400m relay: 3. Gabe Fleischman, Matt Chaiyasit, Tyler Lanfair, Austin Walsh 46.6.

400m dash: 5. Zion Bunge 55.25, 6. Jackson McPheeters 55.26, 11. Noah Seidle 1:03.11, 14. Sam Bowman 1:11.95.

300m hurdles: 1. Collin Hoskins 40.67, 6. Logan Miller 48.31 , 7. Tyler Lanfair 49.51.

800m run: 9. Job Lawson 2:14.53, 12. Inman Bryant 2:20.14, 16. Nathan Kilburn 2:23.77.

200m dash: 6. Austin Walsh 24.74, 9. Gabe Fleischman 25.22, 13. Zion Bunge 25.58, 16. Matt Chaiyasit 26.37, 17. Justin Burns 26.40, 19. Zacc Sheppard 28.01, 20. Gino Cosentino 28.1.

3200m run: 1. Wyatt Wyman 10:14.37, 4. Marino Dolph 10:30.79, 13. Jordan Dolph 11:49.67.

1600m relay: 3. Cole Chudy, Jackson McPheeters, Zion Bunge, Collin Hoskins 3:38.05; 7. Job Lawson, Marino Dolph, Bryant Inman, Noah Seidle 4:04.42, 8. Jordan Dolph, Nathan Kilburn, Gino Cosentino, Sam Bowman 4:19.61.

High jump: 5. Jordan Dolph 5-06, 6. Zion Bunge 5-04.

Pole vault: 2. Tyler Lanfair 11-00, 4. Zacc Sheppard 8-00.

Long jump 3. Collin Hoskins 20-05, 6. Gabe Fleischman 17-11, 7. Logan Miller 17-09, 12. Jackson McPheeters 16-11, 13. Zacc Sheppard 16-00, 16. Noah Seidle 14-11, 17. Chase Burns 9-05.

Shot put: 6. Baylee Mosier 40-08.75, 12. Layton Mosier 31-07.5, 14. Matthew Duncan 30-06.

Discus: 8. Layton Mosier 88-11, 13. Matthew Duncan 74-07.