Fifty-one Brown County Schools students are headed to the state-level National History Day in Indiana competition on Saturday, April 23 at Ivy Tech in downtown Indianapolis.

More than 400 students from 20 Indiana schools and organizations participated in the regional at Brown County High School April 9. One hundred forty students from Brown County Intermediate, Brown County Junior High and Brown County High School were among them, plus local elementary students as young as fourth grade.

National History Day in Indiana is a yearlong program dedicated to enhancing history education in elementary and secondary schools. Students explore a historical subject and then use their research to create exhibits, original performances, documentaries, websites and papers.

State finishers have a chance to advance to The Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest in Maryland in June.

State competitors from Brown County are as follows:

Youth papers

First: Chase Austin, Brown County Intermediate School, “Encounters at Anzio: One Soldier’s Experiences During World War II”

Youth individual websites

First: Amelia Shirley, Van Buren Elementary School, “Louis Pasteur Explores and Encounters Pasteurization”

Second: Madalyn Purlee, Van Buren, “The Bombing of Pearl Harbor”

Youth individual exhibits

Second: Dylan Taylor, BCIS, “Four Lads from Liverpool”

Runner-up: Toby Smith, BCIS, “Pearl Harbor: The Encounter that Woke the Sleeping Giant”

Youth individual documentaries

Second: Emerson Blankenship, Sprunica Elementary, “Henry Ford’s Exploration of the Automobile”

Runner-up: Jada Shepherd, Sprunica, “Steve Irwin: Crocodile Hunter”

Youth individual performances

Second: Brock Bragg, BCIS, “Orville Redenbacher: Innovator from Indiana”

Runner-up: Livie Austin, Van Buren, “Lost Girl Found: The Abduction and Discovery of Frances Slocum”

Youth group websites

First: Lexie Austin and Clayton Austin, Van Buren, “The Lost Colony of Roanoke Island”

Youth group documentaries

Second: Cadence Kemp and Marqi Satter, Sprunica, “Dolly Parton’s Music and Personal Beliefs”

Youth group performances

Runner-up: Isabelle Gordon, Jacqlynn Eastridge and Kirsten Bartley, Helmsburg Elementary School, “Lewis and Clark”

Junior individual websites

First: Noah Cochran, Brown County Junior High School, “Gus Grissom: A Space Pioneer”

Second: Andrew Jenson, BCJHS, “An Escape from the Classes”

Runners-up: Lauren Akles, BCJHS,”The Lewis and Clark Expedition”; Natalie Suding, BCJHS, “Clara Barton and the Red Cross”; Megan Bickley, BCJHS, “Eva Kor”; and Emily Earnshaw, BCJHS, “Exploring WWI’s Accessory to Murder”

Junior individual exhibits

First: Justin Partyka, BCJHS, “Eli Lilly and Company: Progress through Innovation”

Second: Travis Ely, BCJHS, “Don Haskins: Coaching America Forward”

Runners-up: Elise Slaybaugh, BCHJS, “Ryan White: AIDS”; Kelsey Reed, BCIS, “The Hatfields and McCoys: The Encounters and Family Feuds that Shaped Our Past”; Eli Sichting, BCIS, “Coca-Cola: Advertising Through the Years”

Junior individual documentaries

Second: Dalton Hedrick, BCJHS, “The Space Race”

Runner-up: Peyton Proctor, BCJHS, “Automobili Ferruccio Lamborghini”

Junior group websites

Runner-up: Francesca Mata, Wylah Brahaum and Calla Imming, BCJHS, “Walt Disney: His Creation and His Empire”

Junior group exhibits

Runners-up: Kylie Herald and Conner Burns, BCJHS, “Gold Fever”; David Tucker and Nicholas Huls, BCJHS, “We Came in Peace”; Chloee Robison and Evelyn Pool, BCJHS, “The Launch of Muttnik: Exploring Space Travel”

Junior group documentaries

Second: Abigail Hollander, Katie Trapp and Piper Boyer, BCJHS, “Ambition Leads Me:” The Explorations, Encounters and Exchanges of Captain James Cook”

Senior papers

First: Elisabeth Huls, Brown County High School, “Pestalozzian Movement in New Harmony”

Senior individual documentaries

First: Zelton Kay, BCHS, “Alan Lomax: Recording America’s Music”

Senior group exhibits

First: Monica Percifield and Maddy Fields, BCHS, “Dorothea Dix”

Senior group documentaries

Runner-up: Caleb Best and Rachel Huddleston, BCHS, “The Battle of Thermopylae: One of the Greatest Final Stands in Military History”

Story continues below gallery