Brown County Scoreboard through April 17

BOYS TRACK

April 5

Bloomington North 94, Bedford North Lawrence 37.5, Brown Co. 35.5

Eagle Pride baton: Collin Hoskins

3200m relay: 1. Cole Chudy, Wyatt Wyman, Job Lawson, Marino Dolph 8:27.40.

110m hurdles: 1. Collin Hoskins 16.67.

100m dash: 4. Matt Chaiyasit 12.20, 7. Austin Walsh 12.36, 16. Gabe Fleischman 12.84, 20. Justin Burns 13.09, 26. Zacc Sheppard 13.81.

1600m run: 1. Cole Chudy 4:37.55, 6. Bryant Inman 5:16.40, 7. Jordan Dolph 5:19.15.

400m relay: 3. Gabe Fleischman, Matt Chaiyasit, Tyler Lanfair, Austin Walsh 46.97

400m dash: 1. Collin Hoskins 52.34, 4. Jackson McPheeters 55.20, 13. Noah Seidle 1:03.32, 16. Gino Cosentino 1:06.60, 22. Sam Bowman 1:11.86.

300m hurdles: 5. Zion Bunge 50.11.

800m run: 2. Wyatt Wyman 2:06.73, 4. Job Lawson 2:15.27, 7. Bryant Inman 2:22.48.

200m dash: 6. Austin Walsh 24.95, 13. Gabe Fleischman 25.47, 16. Matt Chaiyasit 25.77, 22. Justin Burns 26.69.

3200m run: 3. Marino Dolph 10:36.15, 8. Nathan Kilburn 11:20.19.

1600m relay: 3. Cole Chudy, Jackson McPheeters, Zion Bunge, Collin Hoskins 3:37.36.

High jump: 3. Jordan Dolph 5-02.

Pole vault: 4. Tyler Lanfair 10-00.

Long jump: 1. Collin Hoskins 19-09.5, 5. Jackson McPheeters 17-06.75, 7. Gabe Fleischman 16-04, 10. Noah Seidle 15-01.5.

Shot put: 6. Baylee Mosier 34-10, 16. Matthew Duncan 31-01.5, 18. Layton Mosier 28-03.

Discus: 11. Baylee Mosier 92-06, 12. Layton Mosier 90-01, 14. Zion Bunge 87-05, Matthew Duncan 75-00.

April 7

Brown Co. 58, Edgewood 57, Martinsville 52

Eagle Pride baton: Cole Chudy

3200m relay: 1. Job Lawson, Marino Dolph, Wyatt Wyman, Cole Chudy 8:53.78.

110m hurdles: 2. Sam Bowman 16.68.

100m dash: 5. Austin Walsh 12.48, 7. Matt Chaiyasit 12.61, 10. Tyler Lanfair 12.92, 13. Gabe Fleischman 13.12, 20. Justin Burns 13.59, 28. Zacc Sheppard 14.10.

1,600m run: 1. Cole Chudy 4:51.53, 3. Marino Dolph 5:01.32, 6. Nathan Kilburn 5:12.53, Bryant Inman 5:27.78.

400m relay: 3. Gabe Fleischman, Matt Chaiyasit, Tyler Lanfair, Austin Walsh 47.57.

400m dash: 1. Collin Hoskins 52.07, 5. Jackson McPheeters 55.83, 15. Noah Seidle 1:02.43, 16. Gino Cosentino 1:07.35, 17. Zion Bunge 1:10.65.

300m hurdles: 6. Tyler Lanfair 49.34, 8. Zion Bunge 50.33,.

800m run: 1. Cole Chudy 2:06.09, 2. Marino Dolph 2:16.58, 3. Job Lawson 2:16.74, 6. Bryant Inman 2:26.29, 12. Nathan Kilburn 2:35.94.

200m dash: 4. Austin Walsh 25.41, 8. Gabe Fleischman 26.01, 18. Justin Burns 27.54, 25. Zacc Sheppard 28.32.

3200m run: 1. Wyatt Wyman 10:14.48, 5. Jordan Dolph 11:33.88.

1600m relay: 1. Cole Chudy, Jackson McPheeters, Zion Bunge, Collin Hoskins 3:41.42; 6. Job Lawson, Noah Seidle, Gino Cosentino, Sam Bowman 4:19.70.

High jump: 2. Jordan Dolph 5-04, 4. Jackson McPheeters 5-02, 5. Zion Bunge 5-02.

Pole vault: 1. Tyler Lanfair 10-00.

Long jump: 1. Collin Hoskins 19-10, 7. Jackson McPheeters 16-09, 11. Gabe Fleischman 16-03, 12. Noah Seidle 15-05, 15. Zacc Sheppard 14-10.

Shot put: 2. Baylee Mosier 39-09.5, 16. Matthew Duncan 29-03, Layton Mosier 27-09.

Discus: 2. Baylee Mosier 105-03, 6. Layton Mosier 92-00, 11. Matthew Duncan 84-00, 17. Zion Bunge 75-03.

April 16

Patriot Invitational

Brown County 152, South Vermillion 88, Cloverdale 80, Seeger 78, Casey-Westfield 36, Riverton Parke 26, Rockville 23

Eagle Pride baton: Job Lawson

3200m relay: 1. Cole Chudy, Wyatt Wyman, Marino Dolph, Job Lawson 8:15.21.

110m hurdles: 1. Collin Hoskins 16.08, 5. Logan Miller 23.41.

100m dash: 4. Austin Walsh 12.19, 5. Tyler Lanfair 12.29.

1600m run: 1. Job Lawson 4:54.85, 6. Bryant Inman 5:12.78, 8. Jordan Dolph 5:22.59.

400m relay: Gabe Fleischman, Justin Burns, Tyler Lanfair, Austin Walsh 47.46.

400m dash: 1. Collin Hoskins 51.98, 3. Jackson McPheeters 55.47, 11. Noah Seidle 1:03.09, 12. Sam Bowman 1:13.30.

300m hurdles: 5. Logan Miller 50.37, 7. Tyler Lanfair 52.25.

800m hurdles: 1. Cole Chudy 2:02.50, 3. Wyatt Wyman 2:03.97, 4. Marino Dolph 2:11.63, 6. Job Lawson 2:16.36, 9. Bryant Inman 2:22.45, 10. Jordan Dolph 2:27.33.

200m dash: 3. Zion Bunge 24.72, 4. Austin Walsh 25.30.

3,200m run: 3. Nathan Kilburn 11:08.

1600m relay: 2. Cole Chudy, Jackson McPheeters, Wyatt Wyman, Collin Hoskins 3:39.67; 7. Marino Dolph, Jordan Dolph, Bryant Inman, Nathan Kilburn 4:06.16; 6. Job Lawson, Noah Seidle, Gino Cosentino, Sam Bowman 4:20.55.

High jump: 6. Zion Bunge 5-04, 6. Jordan Dolph 5-04, Jackson McPheeters 5-02.

Pole vault: 2. Tyler Lanfair 10-00, 4. Zacc Sheppard 7-06.

Long jump: 1. Collin Hoskins 19-10.25, 4. Gabe Fleischman 15-09 5. Jackson McPheeters 15-08.5, 6. Noah Seidle 15-03.25, 8. Zacc Sheppard 14-01.75

Shot put: 8. Baylee Mosier 38-06, 12. Matthew Duncan 30-05.25, 14. Layton Mosier 24-10.75.

Discus: 5. Baylee Mosier 106-02, 9. Layton Mosier 91-07, 11. Matthew Duncan 78-09.

GIRLS TRACK

April 5

Bloomington North 102.5, Brown Co. 49.5, Bedford North Lawrence 15

Eagle Pride baton: Kathleen McCann

3200m relay: 2. Corrissa Proctor, Kyomi Ball, Jalynn Stanford, Haley Abraham 11:02.45.

100m hurdles: 2. Vivien Crimmins 17.57, 3. Evey Crimmins 19.19, 6. Coralynne Robinson 22.85.

100m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 13.24, 2. Elly Wertz 13.72, 3. Shaelyn Biddle 14.04.

1600m run: 6. Corrissa Proctor 5:54.76, 10. Molly Austin 6:54.82.

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 52.63.

400m dash: 4. Kennedy Bruner 1:09.82, 5. Maddy Fields 1:09.90, DNP. Ryanne Smith 1:11.40.

300m hurdles: 2. Vivien Crimmins 54.85, 4. Evey Crimmins 57.81.

800m run: 4. Kyomi Ball 2:43.60, 5. Jalynn Stanford 2:44.93, 9. Haley Abraham 2:52.75.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 27.29, 2. Elly Wertz 28.04, 3. Shaelyn Biddle 29.74.

3200m run: Sam Francis 13:56.28.

1600m relay: 2. Kathleen McCann, Corrissa Proctor, Kennedy Bruner, Jalynn Stanford 4:32.82; 5. Ryanne Smith, Maddy Fields, Haley Abraham, Sam Francis 4:47.26.

High jump: 4. Jalynn Stanford 4-06, 6. Kennedy Bruner 4-04, 6. Vivien Crimmins 4-04.

Pole vault: 2. Maddy Fields 8-00, 5. Sam Francis 6-00.

Long jump: 2. Elly Wertz 15-11.75, 5. Lee Oliva 11-10.

Shot put: 4. Andi Smith 33-04.25, 7. Tessa Dean 23-07.

Discus: 5. Andi Smith 90-07, 6. Tessa Dean 86-09.

April 7

Brown Co. 80, Martinsville 48, Edgewood 39

Eagle Pride baton: Sam Francis

3200m relay: 1. Jalynn Stanford, Haley Abraham, Corrissa Proctor, Kyomi Ball 11:03.82.

100m hurdles: 1. Vivien Crimmins 17.66, 3. Evey Crimmins 19.52, 6. Coralynne Robinson 22.19.

100m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 13.53, 2. Elly Wertz 13.87, 4. Shaelyn Biddle 14.22.

1600m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 6:02.07, 3. Sam Francis 6:25.25, 6. Molly Austin 6:52.57.

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 52.68.

400m dash: 2. Ryanne Smith 1:08.75, 3. Maddy Fields 1:10.80.

300m hurdles: 3. Vivien Crimmins 55.72, 5. Evey Crimmins 1:01.62, Coralynne Robinson 1:02.30.

800m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 2:42.45 2. Haley Abraham 2:49.20, 3. Jalynn Stanford 2:50.36, 7. Sam Francis 3:07.05.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 28.35, 2. Elly Wertz 29.21, 5. Shaelyn Biddle 30.25.

3200m run: 4. Kyomi Ball 15:18.65.

1600m relay: 1. Kathleen McCann, Corrissa Proctor, Ryanne Smith, Jalynn Stanford 4:33.52; 4. Maddy Fields, Haley Abraham, Sam Francis, Kyomi Ball 4:52.94.

High jump: 1. Jalynn Stanford 4-10, 4. Vivien Crimmins 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Maddy Fields 8-00, 4. Sam Francis 6-06.

Long jump: 2. Elly Wertz 16-04, 7. Shaelyn Biddle 12-08.

Shot put: 3. Andi Smith 31-01, 7. Tessa Dean 25-04.

Discus: 3. Andi Smith 84-08, 5. Tessa Dean 80-05.

April 16

Patriot Invitational

Brown County 218, Casey-Westfield 87, Seeger 48, Cloverdale 46, Rockville 34, Riverton Parke 24, South Vermillion 9

3200m relay: Corrissa Proctor, Kiyomi Ball, Sam Francis, Haley Abraham 10:31.36.

100m hurdles: 1. Vivien Crimmins 16.99, 2. Evey Crimmins 18.64, 3. Coralynne Robinson 20.64.

100m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 13.02, 3. Elly Wertz 13.39, 6. Shaelyn Biddle 14.17, 8. Lindsay Leeper 14.85.

1600m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 5:41.88, 7. Molly Austin 7:22.71

400m relay: 1. Elly Wertz, Shaelyn Biddle, Vivien Crimmins, Kathleen McCann 51.2, 3. Coralynne Robinson, Sam Francis, Evey Crimmins, Lindsay Leeper 56.66.

400m dash: 3. Maddy Fields 1:07.04, 4. Lee Oliva 1:07.49, 6. Ryanne Smith 1:08.08, 12. Kennedy Bruner 1:15.75.

300m hurdles: 1. Vivien Crimmins 51.51, 2. Evey Crimmins 58.54, 3. Coralynne Robinson 1:00.09.

800m run: 1. Corrissa Proctor 2:34.18, 2. Jalynn Stanford 2:41.40, 6. Haley Abraham 2:46.56, 8. Kiyomi Ball 2:53.96, 11. Molly Austin 3:09.69.

200m dash: 1. Kathleen McCann 26.55, 3. Elly Wertz 27.26, 7. Shaelyn Biddle 29.29.

1600m relay: 1. Kathleen McCann, Coralynne Robinson, Maddy Fields, Jalynn Stanford 4:25.83, 4. Ryanne Smith, Haley Abraham, Kennedy Bruner, Lindsay Leeper 4:47.71.

High jump: 1. Jalynn Stanford 4-08, 2. Vivien Crimmins 4-08, 3. Kennedy Bruner 4-04.

Pole vault: 2. Maddy Fields 9-00, 3. Sam Francis 6-00.

Long jump: 1. Elly Wertz 16-08 (New School Record), 7. Shaelyn Biddle 12-04.75.

Shot put: 2. Ryanne Smith 32-09, 4. Tessa Dean 25-02.5.

Discus: 3. Andi Smith 89-02.5, 6. Tessa Dean 71-06.

GOLF

April 8

Brown Co. 185, Hauser 227

Brown Co.: Parker VanNess 37, Aubrey Seaman 41, Jake Dixon 45, Ben Rygiel 62, Tyler Poling 68, Jacob Ford 70.

April 11

Shiner Invitational at Rising Sun

Trinity Lutheran 332, South Central 351, Rising Sun 354, Brown County 370, Franklin Central 370

Brown Co. (Fourth place): Parker VanNess 77, Aubrey Seaman 81, Jake Dixon 93, Tyler Poling 119, Ben Rygiel 126.

April 14

Brown Co. 190, Martinsville 193, Indiana Creek 212

Brown Co.: Aubrey Seaman 40, Parker VanNess 46, Jake Dixon 49, Gavin Brown 55, Wesley Weigel 59, Tyler Poling 67.

BASEBALL

April 13

Brown Co. 9, Cloverdale 1

Game 1

BC 110 205 X — 9 9 2

C 000 001 0 — 1 2 5

Brown Co. (3-3): Pitching: Alex Carney; Batting: Dakota Isley 2B

Game 2

C 003 51X X — 9 4 1

BC 110 21X X — 5 7 4

Brown Co. (4-3): Pitching: Jacob Riehl; Batting: Pierce Brunton 2B; Hunter Ellis 3B

April 16

South Decatur 7, Brown Co. 4

SD 000 200 5 — 7 4 5

BC 301 000 0 — 4 10 6

Brown Co. (4-4): Pitcher: Grant Suding; Batting: Grant Suding 2B; Matthew Redmond 2B

SOFTBALL

April 2

South Dearborn 11, Brown Co. 1

SD 132 202 1 — 11

BC 000 001 0 — 1

Brown Co. (1-1): Rachel Smith 1H, Katy Harsch 1H, Vicky Kelp 1H, Emma Quackenbush 1H.

April 5

Brown Co. 14, Eastern Greene 5

BC 112 701 2 — 14 10 2

EG 120 020 0 — 5 8 6

Brown Co. (2-1): Pitching: Vicky Kelp CG 8ks; Batting: Katy Harsch 2-4 3R, Vicky Kelp 2-4 3B 2R, Alyson Simpson 3-4, Faith Williams 2-4 2B 4RBI.

April 8

Brown Co. 7, Columbus East 5

BC: 140 002 X — 7 11 0

CE: 003 010 0 — 4 5 2

Brown Co. (3-1): Pitching: Vicky Kelp CG 3K; Batting: Vicky Kelp 3-4 2R 2B 4 RBI; Katy Harsch 2-4 2R; Rachel Smith 2-4 2R.

April 9

Cascade 11, Brown Co. 5

C 212 211 2 — 11 12 1

BC 104 000 0 — 5 6 4

Brown Co. (3-2, 0-1 WIC): Batting: Katy Harsch 2-4; Maddy Edds 1-3 2B.

April 15

Cloverdale 4, Brown County 1

C 003 010 0 — 4 8 2

BC 001 000 0 — 1 4 2

Brown Co. (3-3, 0-2 WIC): Rachel Smith 1-4; Vicky Kelp 1-2 2B; Kali Huesman 2-3.

April 16

Brown County Invitational

Game 1

Brown Co. 2, Brownstown 0

BC 020 000 X — 2 7 0

B 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

Brown Co. (4-3, 0-2 WIC): Pitching: Vicky Kelp 3H 5K; Batting: Alyson Simpson 2-3; Maddy Edds 2-3; F; Faith Williams 1-3 2RBI.

Championship

Hauser 12, Brown Co. 2

H 523 02X X — 12 12 0

BC 100 01X X — 2 4 4

Brown Co. (4-4, 0-2 WIC): Batting: Maddy Edds 1-2; Rachel Smith 1-3 3B; Kali Huesman 1-2; Jasmine Imming 1-1 1RBI.

TENNIS

April 12

Brown Co. 3, Indian Creek 2

Brown Co. (1-1):

Singles

No. 1 Katie Buckman, IC, d. Hallee Miller, BC, 7-5, 0-6, 6-4

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. McKayla Russell, IC, 6-1, 6-1

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Sydney Johnson, IC, 7-5, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1 Doubles _ Baylee Wilson and Sara Knight, IC, d. Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, 7-6(11-9), 6-2

No. 2 Doubles _ Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, d. Makenzie Hunter and Mya Piccione, IC, 6-4, 6-1

April 14

Brown Co. 5 Edgewood 0

Brown Co. (2-1):

Singles

No. 1 Hallee Miller, BC, d. Hailea Howard, E, 6-2, 6-1

No. 2 Elisabeth Huls, BC, d. Carlio Bennett, E, 6-1, 6-2

No. 3 Ashley Pugh, BC, d. Jessica Van Allen, E, 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

No. 1 Sarah Barrick and Jacey Ferguson, BC, d. Emily Birtlos and Allie Frye, E, 6-3, 6-3

No. 2 Baelyn Koester and Kiera Omberg, BC, Elizabeth Battert and Anabelle French, E, 7-5, 6-3