BCHS and parks/rec scoreboard for week of March 2, 2016

BOYS BASKETBALL

Feb. 25

Brown County 61 Edinburgh 54

BC 15 20 11 15 — 61

E 8 13 21 12 — 54

Brown Co. (14-8, 7th place WIC): Jordan Samples 17 points, 6-8 FT; Matt Redmond 11 points, 1-2 FT; Collin Hoskins 17 points, 4-4 FT; Zion Bunge 2 points; Austin Heminger 2 points; Josh Cochran 4 points; Austin Kritzer 8 points, 2-2 FT.

PARKS & RECREATION

Adult basketball

Feb. 14

Taylor Bros. 56 Brozinni’s 50

TB 27 0 29 0 — 56

B 28 0 22 0 — 50

TB: Josh Eddins 13 points, 3-5 FT; Kane Crabtree 7 points, 2-3 FT; Jordan Hawley 12 points; John Eddins 13 points, 2-2 FT; Justin Hawley 11 points.

B: Dawson Williams 6 points; Josh Williams 12 points, 2-3 FT; Brian Shrader 6 points; Steve Shipley 9 points; Ryan Seward 8 points; Derek Eubanks 9 points, 1-2 FT.

Big Woods & Q’s Bikes 58 Glue-Lam Erectors 56

BWQ 29 5 24 0 — 58

GLE 23 0 30 3 — 56

BWQ: Evan Richardson 3 points; Bryce Boyer 11 points, 0-1 FT; Jordan Rose 5 points, 3-4 FT; Evan Rose 9 points; Quincy Robinson 25 points, 5-6 FT; James Allen 5 points, 1-3 FT.

GLE: Quintin Marker 11 points, 4-4 FT; Shane Schrougham 2 points; Kyler Schrougham 20 points, 6-7 FT; Brandon Bell 3 points; Jake Scott 16 points, 2-4 FT; Rory Wray 4 points.

American Family Ins. 71 Bradley Farms 50

AF 22 0 47 2 — 71

BF 26 0 24 0 — 50

AF: Jayson Tovey 7 points, 0-2 FT; Erik Barber 15 points, 3-5 FT; Ryan Ebener 9 points; John Tiernan 14 points; Kyle Petty 23 points; Randy Hedrick 3 points

BF: Kurtis Jones 12 points; Tyler Smith 19 points; Phil Baker 6 points; Craig Hoskins 9 points, 2-2 FT; Kaleb Bradley 4 points, 2-2 FT.

Feb. 21

Big Woods & Q’s Bikes 87 Brozinni’s 49

BWQ 48 0 39 0 — 87

B 16 0 33 0 — 49

BWQ: Evan Richardson 9 points; Bryce Boyer 8 points; Jordan Rose 12 points; Evan Rose 15 points; Quincy Robinson 22 points; Scott Herron 9 points; James Allen 12 points.

B: Dawson Williams 11 points, 2-2 FT; Josh Williams 18 points, 2-4 FT; Steve Shipley 10 points, 0-2 FT; Ryan Seward 8 points; Derek Eubanks 2 points.

American Family Ins. 77 Woodforest National 66

AF 41 0 36 0 — 77

WN 30 6 30 0 — 66

AF: Jayson Tovey 26 points, 2-2 FT; Andy Hiligoss 6 points; Erik Barber 14 points; Kyle Petty 25 points, 5-5 FT; Randy Hedrick 6 points, 1-2 FT.

WN: Dustin Hill 9 points, 2-2 FT; Scott Cheek 6 points; Zach Perry 2 points; Taighlor Jerrigan 11 points, 1-2 FT; Josh Smith 9 points; Preston Case 29 points, 1-2 FT.

Bradley Farms 67 Taylor Bros. 48

BF 36 0 31 0 — 67

TB 29 0 19 0 — 48

BF: Kurtis Jones 15 points; Bailey Howard 26 points, 1-1 FT; Kaleb Bradley 4 points, 0-2 FT; Brett Brunson 16 points, 1-2 FT.

TB: Josh Eddins 19 points, 4-5 FT; Kane Crabtree 2 points; Shane Hedrick 3 points; Joe Spanky 14 points, 2-3 FT; Justin Hawley 10 points, 0-1 FT.

5th/6th grade

Feb. 13

Pacers 35 Thunder 27

P 11 10 8 6 — 35

T 2 6 8 11 — 27

P: Briar Cox 2 points; Blake Fleetwood 2 points; Alyssa Lunsford 3 points, 1-9 FT; Malachi Nickels 15 points, 0-2 FT; Portor Richards 1 points, 1-2 FT; Andino Silvania 10 points.

T: Nathan Kilby 6 points; J.J. Mainord 4 points; Sam Normile 11 points, 1-4 FT; Oliver Normile 4 points; Rhett Silbaugh 2 points.

Panthers 35 Hoosiers 15

P 8 5 10 12 — 35

H 6 2 3 4 — 15

P: Evan Asher 13 points, 4-10 FT; Caleb Hammond 1 point, 1-2 FT; Blake Grider 2 points; Brock Bragg 2 points; Seth Oliphant 17 points.

H: Aiden Fox 9 points, 1-5 FT; David Sindlinger 2 points; Collin Trapp 2 points; Tristen Thompson 2 points.

Feb. 20

Panthers 28 Thunder 19

P 11 4 5 8 — 28

T 2 9 6 2 — 19

P: Evan Asher 14 points, 4-6 FT; Caleb Hammond 6 points; Blake Grider 2 points; Brock Bragg 2 points; Seth Oliphant 4 points, 0-2 FT.

T: Nathan Kilby 2 points; J.J. Mainord 2 points; Sam Normile 13 points; Ava Clarke 2 points.

Pacers 37 Hoosiers 16

P 13 6 10 8 — 37

H 8 4 2 2 — 16

P: Briar Cox 6 points, 0-2 FT; Blake Fleetwood 4 points; Alyssa Lunsford 10 points; Malachi Nickels 15 points, 2-2 FT; Andino Silvania 2 points.

H: Garrett Braden 10 points, 0-2 FT; David Sindlinger 2 points, 2-2 FT; Collin Trapp 2 points; Tristen Thompson 2 points.

7th/9th grade

Feb. 13

Warriors 39 Udder One’s 20

W 8 12 6 13 — 39

UO 0 9 6 5 — 20

W: Will Sichting 2 points; Elijah Sichting 8 points; Ethan Morrison 4 points; Logan Imming 8 points, 2-2 FT; Nolan Patterson 13 points; Jackson Kelp 4 points.

UO: Kyle Roberson 2 points; Cooper Olmsted 10 points; Moe Walker 2 points, 0-1 FT; Cayden Edds 6 points.

Thunder 51 Fighting Wombats 19

T 8 16 8 19 — 51

FW 6 7 2 4 — 19

T: Emmah Harden 4 points; Alan Brown 6 points; Jaydon Polston 28 points, 2-2 FT; Hadlei Franklin 2 points; Eric Riddle 4 points; Zachary Voils 2 points; Jeff Reynolds 5 points, 1-2 FT.

FW: Mathew Houze 2 points; John Oliver 2 points; Daniel Mars 11 points, 5-6 FT; Jarrett York 4 points, 0-4 FT.

Feb. 20

Warriors 28 Fighting Wombats 12

W 8 4 6 10 — 28

FW 1 2 3 6 — 12

W: Will Sichting 2 points; Elijah Sichting 7 points; Nolan Patterson 15 points, 5-8 FT; Jackson Kelp 4 points.

FW: Daniel Mars 3 points, 3-6 FT; Logan Huddleston 9 points.

Thunder 38 Udder One’s 28

T 8 8 14 8 — 38

UO 4 6 4 14 — 28

T: Emmah Harden 2 points; Alan Brown 5 points, 0-2 FT; Jaydon Polston 15 points, 4-6 FT; Jeff Reynolds 16 points, 2-4 FT.

UO: Cooper Olmsted 12 points; Moe Walker 5 points, 1-5 FT; Cayden Edds 11 points, 3-9 FT.